Ministry of Defence
Course Completion Ceremony Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
13 JUN 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Implementing all precautionary protocols of COVID – 19, 259trainees of Indian Naval Academy smartly turned up in whites with mask and gloves for a unique event christened as Course Completion Ceremony, in lieu of the traditional Passing Out Parade on 13th June 2020. The POP for any Armed Forces Academy is an occasion usually conducted with grandeur and sheen witnessed by parents, guests and dignitaries. However in times of the COVID – 19 crisis, the ceremony was aligned to follow the safety protocols, wherein health and of safety all trainees, is of paramount importance. Therefore, to prevent congregation of people, parents and guests were not invited.
The ceremony witnessed completion of training for the Midshipmen and cadets of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and friendly foreign navies belonging to the 98th Indian Naval Academy Course (BTech), 98th Indian Naval Academy Course (MSc),29th Naval Orientation Course (Extended) and 30th Naval Orientation Course (Regular). The successful trainees fromfriendly foreign countries comprisedseven trainees; two trainees each from Sri Lanka and Myanmar, and one each from Maldives, Tanzania and Seychelles.
Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC,Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, the Reviewing Officer for the occasion, awarded medals to nine meritorious trainees. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy was the Conducting Officer. The Reviewing Officer, in hisaddress,congratulated the passing out courses and advised themto imbibe the core values of Indian Navy ‘Duty, Honour and Courage’ in letter and spirit.He encouraged the cadets to keep the fighting spirit intact irrespective of the circumstances around.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B.Tech course was awarded to Midshipman Sushil Singh. The ‘Chief of the Naval Staff Gold Medal’ for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended) was awarded to Cadet BhavyGujral. The ‘Chief of the Naval Staff Gold Medal’ for the Naval Orientation (Regular) Course was awarded toCadet Vipul Bharadwaj. The ‘Zamorin Trophy’ for the best women cadet was awarded to Cadet Riya Sharma.
On 20 November 2019, INA was bestowed with the President’s Colour for rendering 50 years of yeoman service in shaping Naval leaders for Indian Navy, Coast Guard and Friendly Foreign Countries.Ever since the establishment of present Naval Academy at Ezhimala in 2009, this is the first time that the training of a batch culminated without a ceremonial march past due to ongoing COVID – 19 pandemic situation. As the nation navigated the lockdown and the exit in phases, training structure at INA too was modified with effect from 24th March 2020 to ensure adherence to all Government of India, Government of Kerala and Naval Headquarters directives. Training was carried out initially by online assignments, and later with dispersed seating with minimum 6 feet interspacing in class rooms and exam halls. Stringent precautionary measures institutedby the academy has helped in accomplishing the challenging goal of training more than 900 cadets and successful culmination of the Spring Term with nil COVID-19 cases at INA.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی ایژیمالا میں تکمیل نصاب تقریب
13 JUN 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/جون 2020 ۔ کووڈ-19 کے متعلق سبھی احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے 259 زیر تربیت کیڈٹس سفید لباس میں ملبوس ماسک اور دستانوں کے ساتھ ایک منفرد تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ یہ تقریب 13 جون 2020 کو روایتی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کی جگہ پر نصاب کی تکمیل کی منفرد تقریب کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی۔ کسی بھی آرمڈ فورسیز اکیڈمی کے لئے پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ ایک ایسا موقع ہوتا ہے جس کا انعقاد عام طور پر بڑے ہی تزک و احتشام کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے اور جس میں والدین، مہمان اور معززین شرکت کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے وقت میں، یہ تقریب اس حساب سے منعقد کی گئی کہ اس میں حفاظتی تدابیر کا خیال رکھا جاسکے، جس میں سبھی زیر تربیت افراد صحت و سلامتی کو اوّلین اہمیت دی گئی۔ اسی وجہ سے لوگوں، والدین اور مہمانوں کو مدعو نہیں کیا گیا، تاکہ بھیڑ بھاڑ کو روکا جاسکے۔
یہ تقریب ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مڈ شپمن اور کیڈٹوں، ہندوستانی بحری حفاظتی دستہ اور 98ویں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کورس (بی ٹیک) سے تعلق رکھنے والے دوست غیرملکی بحریاؤں، 98ویں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کورس (ایم ایس سی)، 29ویں نیول اورینٹیشن کورس (توسیع شدہ) اور 30ویں نیول اورینٹیشن کورس (ریگولر) کی ٹریننگ کی تکمیل کی گواہ بنی۔ دوست بیرونی ممالک کے کامیاب زیر تربیت افراد کی تعداد 7 تھیں، جن میں سے سری لنکا اور میانمار کے دو دو اور مالدیپ، تنزانیہ اور سیشلز کے ایک ایک زیر تربیت افراد شامل ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمیرل انل کمار چاولا، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، جنوبی بحری کمانڈ، جو کہ اس موقع پر ریویونگ افسر تھے، نے 9 ممتاز زیر تربیت افراد کو تمغوں سے نوازا۔ وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، کمانڈینٹ، انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کنڈکٹنگ افسر تھے۔ ریویونگ افسر نے اپنے خطاب میں نصاب کی تکمیل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور انھیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ انڈین نیوی کی بنیادی قدروں ’فرض، اعزاز اور حوصلہ‘ یعنی ڈیوٹی، آنر اینڈ کریج کو اپنے اندر حرف بہ حرف اتاریں۔ انھوں نے کیڈٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گرد و پیش کے حالات چاہے جیسے ہوں، وہ لڑنے کی اپنی روح کو برقرار رکھیں۔
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی بی ٹیک کورس کے لئے ’پریسیڈنٹ گولڈ میڈل‘ مڈشپمین سشیل سنگھ کو دیا گیا۔ نیول اورینٹیشن کورس (توسیع شدہ) کے لئے ’چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف گولڈ میڈل‘ سے کیڈٹ بھاوی گجرال کو نوازا گیا۔ نیول اورینٹیشن (ریگولر) کورس کے لئے ’چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف گولڈ میڈل‘ کیڈٹ ویپل بھاردواج کو دیا گیا۔ بہترین خاتون کیڈٹ کے لئے ’زمورین ٹرافی‘ کیڈٹ ریا شرما کو پیش کیا گیا۔
20نومبر 2019 کو انڈین نیوی، کوسٹ کارڈ اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے لئے نیول لیڈروں کی تیاری میں شاندار 50 سالہ خدمات کے لئے آئی این اے کو پریسیڈنٹ کلر سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ 2009 میں ایژیمالا میں موجودہ نیول اکیڈمی کے قیام کے وقت سے ہی یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ کسی بیچ کی ٹریننگ کا اختتام کووڈ-19 کی وبائی صورت حال کے سبب کسی سیئرمونیل مارچ پاسٹ کے بغیر ہوا، کیونکہ ملک میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے لاک ڈاؤن اور اس سے باہر آنے کا عمل جاری رہا، لہٰذا آئی این اے کے ٹریننگ سے متعلق ڈھانچے میں بھی 24 مارچ 2020 سے تبدیلی کی گئی، تاکہ حکومت ہند، حکومت کیرالہ اور نیول ہیڈ کوارٹر کی ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ٹرینگ کا آغاز ابتدا میں آن لائن اسائنمنٹ سے ہوا اور بعد میں دور دور بٹھاکر یہ کام انجام دیا گیا جس میں اس بات کا خیال رکھا گیا کہ کلاس روم اور امتحان ہال میں ایک دوسرے سے کم از کم 6 فٹ کی دوری برقرار رہے۔ اکیڈمی کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے سخت احتیاطی اقدامات سے 900 کیڈٹس سے زیادہ کو ٹریننگ دینے کے ہدف کی تکمیل اور آئی این اے میں کووڈ-19 کا کوئی معاملہ سامنے آئے بغیر کامیابی کے ساتھ اسپرنگ ٹرم کے اختتام میں مدد ملی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0013JQN.jpg