Ministry of Defence
Course Completion Ceremony Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
13 JUN 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Implementing all precautionary protocols of COVID – 19, 259trainees of Indian Naval Academy smartly turned up in whites with mask and gloves for a unique event christened as Course Completion Ceremony, in lieu of the traditional Passing Out Parade on 13th June 2020. The POP for any Armed Forces Academy is an occasion usually conducted with grandeur and sheen witnessed by parents, guests and dignitaries. However in times of the COVID – 19 crisis, the ceremony was aligned to follow the safety protocols, wherein health and of safety all trainees, is of paramount importance. Therefore, to prevent congregation of people, parents and guests were not invited.
The ceremony witnessed completion of training for the Midshipmen and cadets of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and friendly foreign navies belonging to the 98th Indian Naval Academy Course (BTech), 98th Indian Naval Academy Course (MSc),29th Naval Orientation Course (Extended) and 30th Naval Orientation Course (Regular). The successful trainees fromfriendly foreign countries comprisedseven trainees; two trainees each from Sri Lanka and Myanmar, and one each from Maldives, Tanzania and Seychelles.
Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC,Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, the Reviewing Officer for the occasion, awarded medals to nine meritorious trainees. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy was the Conducting Officer. The Reviewing Officer, in hisaddress,congratulated the passing out courses and advised themto imbibe the core values of Indian Navy ‘Duty, Honour and Courage’ in letter and spirit.He encouraged the cadets to keep the fighting spirit intact irrespective of the circumstances around.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B.Tech course was awarded to Midshipman Sushil Singh. The ‘Chief of the Naval Staff Gold Medal’ for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended) was awarded to Cadet BhavyGujral. The ‘Chief of the Naval Staff Gold Medal’ for the Naval Orientation (Regular) Course was awarded toCadet Vipul Bharadwaj. The ‘Zamorin Trophy’ for the best women cadet was awarded to Cadet Riya Sharma.
On 20 November 2019, INA was bestowed with the President’s Colour for rendering 50 years of yeoman service in shaping Naval leaders for Indian Navy, Coast Guard and Friendly Foreign Countries.Ever since the establishment of present Naval Academy at Ezhimala in 2009, this is the first time that the training of a batch culminated without a ceremonial march past due to ongoing COVID – 19 pandemic situation. As the nation navigated the lockdown and the exit in phases, training structure at INA too was modified with effect from 24th March 2020 to ensure adherence to all Government of India, Government of Kerala and Naval Headquarters directives. Training was carried out initially by online assignments, and later with dispersed seating with minimum 6 feet interspacing in class rooms and exam halls. Stringent precautionary measures institutedby the academy has helped in accomplishing the challenging goal of training more than 900 cadets and successful culmination of the Spring Term with nil COVID-19 cases at INA.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எழிமலா இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமி படிப்பு நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சி
13 JUN 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுக்கும் வகையிலான அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை விதிமுறைகளையும் பின்பற்றி, இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமி 259 பேரின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியை ஜூன் 13-ம் தேதி நடத்தியுள்ளது. பாரம்பரியமாக நடைபெறும் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்புக்குப் பதிலாக, படிப்பு நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியாக இது நடைபெற்றது. பயிற்சி பெற்றோர் வெள்ளைச் சீருடையில் முகக்கவசங்கள், கையுறைகள் அணிந்து தனித்துவமான நிகழ்ச்சியாக இது நடந்தேறியது. ஆயுதப்படை அகாடமிகளில் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு என்பது வழக்கமாக சிறப்பான முறையில், பெற்றோர், விருந்தினர்கள், சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள் என பலரும் கலந்து கொள்ள நடைபெறுவதுண்டு. ஆனால், கொவிட்-19 பரவிவரும் சிக்கலான காலகட்டத்தில், பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்கள் அனைவரது சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு மிக முக்கியமானதாக கருதப்படுவதால், பாதுகாப்பான விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. பெருமளவுக்கு கூட்டத்தைத் தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர்கள் அழைக்கப்படவில்லை.
இந்திய கடற்படை, இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை, நட்புறவு பாராட்டும் வெளிநாடுகளின் கடற்படைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான மிட்ஷிப்மேன்கள், கேடட்டுகளுக்கு, 98-வது இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமி படிப்பு (பிடெக்), 98-வது இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமி படிப்பு (எம்எஸ்சி), 29-வது கடற்படை ஓரியண்டேசன் படிப்பு (நீட்டிப்பு),30-வது கடற்படை ஓரியண்டேசன் படிப்பு (ரெகுலர்) ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள் முடிவடைந்ததைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. வெற்றிகரமாக பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தவர்களில் ஏழு பேர் நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இலங்கை, மியான்மர் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இருந்து தலா இருவரும், மாலத்தீவுகள், தான்சானியா, சிசில்லஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தலா ஒருவரும் இதில் அடங்குவர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்ற கடற்படை துணைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியும் தென் பிராந்திய கடற்படைத் தளபதியுமான வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அனில்குமார் சாவ்லா, பயிற்சியின்போது தலைசிறந்து விளங்கிய 9 பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார்.
இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியின் பி.டெக் பிரிவிற்கான “குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் தங்கப் பதக்கம் “ , நடுக்கப்பல் பணியாளர் ( Midshipman) சுசில் சிங்கிற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. கடற்படை புத்தாக்கப் பிரிவு(விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட) “கடற்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியின் தங்கப்பதக்கம்“ பாவிகுஜ்ரால் என்ற வீரருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. கடற்படை புத்தாக்கப் பிரிவு(வழக்கமான) “கடற்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியின் தங்கப்பதக்கம்“ விபுல் பரத்வாஜ் என்ற வீரருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. சிறந்த பெண் வீராங்கனைக்கான “ஸமோரின் சுழற்கோப்பை“ ரியா ஷர்மா என்ற வீராங்கனைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சிகள், தொடக்கத்தில் இணையவழி பயிற்சிகளாகவும், பின்னர் வகுப்பறை மற்றும் தேர்வுக்கூடங்களில், 6அடி இடைவெளியில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட இருக்கைகளில் அமரவைத்தும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. பயிற்சி மையத்தில் பின்பற்றப்பட்ட கடுமையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள், 900-க்கும் அதிகமான பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதென்ற மாபெரும் சவால் இலக்கை எட்டவும், வசந்த காலத்தில், இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியில் பயிற்சிபெற்ற யாருக்கும் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதிப்பு இன்றி பயிற்சியை நிறைவுசெய்யவும் பேருதவியாக அமைந்தது.