அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான கொள்கை. 2020 -க்கான பொதுமக்கள், நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசனைக்கான ’நகர அரங்கக் கூட்டம்’ தொடக்கம்.
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான எஸ்.டி.ஐ.பி. கொள்கை 2020-ஐ உருவாக்குவதற்கான பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்தாலோசனைக் கூட்டமான நகர அரங்கக் கூட்டத்தை,, மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் திரு.கே.விஜயராகவன் மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா ஆகியோர், ஜுன் 12, 2020 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய பேராசிரியர் கே.விஜயராகவன், மாற்றம், நிலைத்தன்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், உயிரி பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் தகவல் போன்ற துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தக்கூடிய அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் முதலீடு செய்வது கடினம் என்பதை கோவிட் -19 பாதிப்பு நமக்கு உணர்த்தியிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். ”பிரிட்டிஷ் காலனி ஆதிக்கத்திலிருந்து விடுபட்ட நாடுகளில், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சிக்கு அதிகளவில் முதலீடு செய்த நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று“ எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மொழி மற்றும் பிற வகையான அனைத்துத் தடைகளையும் கடந்து, அறிவியலும், அறிவாற்றலும் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டியது அவசியம் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
முதற்கட்ட ஆலோசனை நடவடிக்கையானது, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான கொள்கை-2020ஐ பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட, ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக உருவாக்குவதற்கு, பெருமளவிலான பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களின் கருத்துக்களை அறிவதற்கான பிரத்யேக அமைப்பான அறிவியல் கொள்கை அமைப்பு வாயிலாக விரிவான கலந்தாலோசனை நடத்துவதாகும்.
- நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா, புதிய கொள்கையானது, சங்கிலித் தொடரில் நலிந்த இணைப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதுடன், தேவைகளை இணைப்பதில் ஏற்படும் குறைபாடுகளையும் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றை சரி செய்ய சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் தடையற்ற முறையில் இணைத்து, புதிய கொள்கையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதும், குவிப்பதும் தான் எதிர்காலம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அறிவியல் கொள்கைக்கான வடிவமைப்பு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்த 2020 கொள்கை எந்த வகையில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், புள்ளி விவரங்கள், மதிப்பீடு ஞானம், அறிவாற்றல் போன்றவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அறிவியலின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களிலும் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதாகும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய தேசிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான கொள்கை 2020-ஐ உருவாக்கும் பணியில் பல்வேறு தரப்பட்டவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை, மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகமும், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான கொள்கை - 2020-ஐ உருவாக்கும் பணி, ஒன்றுக்கொன்று தொடர்புடைய 4 உயர் தர வழித்தடத்தில், அதில் தொடர்புடையவர்களை பெருமளவுக்குச் சென்றடையும் விதமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Public & expert consultation ‘Town hall Meet’ for STIP 2020 launched
“India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology”: Professor K Vijay Raghavan
Prof Ashutosh Sharma: “The new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. The future is all about convergence & integration of technologies”.
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, the Track-I public & expert consultation process for the formulation of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 was launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K VijayRaghavan and Secretary, DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma on June 12, 2020.
While inaugurating STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, Prof K VijayRaghavan said that Covid 19 has shown us that it is critical to invest in science with missions focusing on critical areas like Change & Sustainability, Environment & Biodiversity and Information. “India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology,” he added.
He pointed out the necessity to make science and knowledge accessible freely for everybody across languages and other existing barriers. He said that the consequence of the policy should be to reach out to as many people as possible and for that translation of science is extremely important so that people can think independently in their own language and access knowledge and resources.
The Track I consultation process involves an extensive public and expert consultations through Science Policy Forum, a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool, to make the formulation of STIP 2020 decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive.
The engagements in Track I will include public dialogue series with thought leaders & policy scholars, a thematic panel discussion with public engagement, targeted survey instruments, print media articles and channels for written inputs, community podcasts for last-mile connectivity.
At the inaugural session Prof Ashutosh Sharma mentioned that the new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. He said the future is all about convergence & integration of technologies.
While giving a brief idea of the architecture of science policy and how this 2020 policy is special, he said that data, measurement wisdom, knowledge should come together for pole vaulting forward to bring change in science in several orders of magnitude. Prof Sharma said that the Atmanirbhar Bharat necessitated by the COVID19 should be globally competitive and this can be done only when the basic knowledge systems are connected.
The Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Adviser DST Dr. Akhilesh Gupta presented the Track I consultation process of #STIP2020 to make the policy evidence driven; wisdom based; thematic; inclusive & bottom-up, at the launch of the consultation.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have started a consultative process for the formulation of a new National Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) reaching out to a wide range of stakeholders.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to a large number of stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel. The Track-II thematic group (TG) consultation started with a series of information sessions, and the Track-I was launched to collect inputs from experts as well as from public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process.