Ministry of Science & Technology
Public & expert consultation ‘Town hall Meet’ for STIP 2020 launched
“India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology”: Professor K Vijay Raghavan
Prof Ashutosh Sharma: “The new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. The future is all about convergence & integration of technologies”.
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, the Track-I public & expert consultation process for the formulation of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 was launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K VijayRaghavan and Secretary, DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma on June 12, 2020.
While inaugurating STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, Prof K VijayRaghavan said that Covid 19 has shown us that it is critical to invest in science with missions focusing on critical areas like Change & Sustainability, Environment & Biodiversity and Information. “India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology,” he added.
He pointed out the necessity to make science and knowledge accessible freely for everybody across languages and other existing barriers. He said that the consequence of the policy should be to reach out to as many people as possible and for that translation of science is extremely important so that people can think independently in their own language and access knowledge and resources.
The Track I consultation process involves an extensive public and expert consultations through Science Policy Forum, a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool, to make the formulation of STIP 2020 decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive.
The engagements in Track I will include public dialogue series with thought leaders & policy scholars, a thematic panel discussion with public engagement, targeted survey instruments, print media articles and channels for written inputs, community podcasts for last-mile connectivity.
At the inaugural session Prof Ashutosh Sharma mentioned that the new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. He said the future is all about convergence & integration of technologies.
While giving a brief idea of the architecture of science policy and how this 2020 policy is special, he said that data, measurement wisdom, knowledge should come together for pole vaulting forward to bring change in science in several orders of magnitude. Prof Sharma said that the Atmanirbhar Bharat necessitated by the COVID19 should be globally competitive and this can be done only when the basic knowledge systems are connected.
The Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Adviser DST Dr. Akhilesh Gupta presented the Track I consultation process of #STIP2020 to make the policy evidence driven; wisdom based; thematic; inclusive & bottom-up, at the launch of the consultation.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have started a consultative process for the formulation of a new National Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) reaching out to a wide range of stakeholders.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to a large number of stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel. The Track-II thematic group (TG) consultation started with a series of information sessions, and the Track-I was launched to collect inputs from experts as well as from public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী নীতি (এসটিআইপি) ২০২০, গঠনের জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত গ্রহণ করতে ‘টাউন হল মিট’এর সূচনা
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ জুন, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী নীতি (এসটিআইপি) ২০২০, গঠনের জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত গ্রহণ করতে শুক্রবার (১২ই জুন) কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন এবং বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা ‘এসটিআইপি ২০২০ টাউন হল মিট’এর প্রথম পর্যায়ের সূচনা করেছেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন জানান, কোভিড-১৯ সকলকে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতি, পরিবেশ, জীব বৈচিত্র্য এবং তথ্য সম্পর্কিত জটিল বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ কতটা জরুরী। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নে বিনিয়োগ করে চলেছে । শ্রী রাঘবন বলেন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে জ্ঞান এবং বিজ্ঞান সকলের বোধগম্য করে তোলা প্রয়োজন। এরজন্য ভাষা এবং অন্যান্য বাধাগুলি অতিক্রম করা দরকার। তিনি বলেন, বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত নীতিগুলির সুফল সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। এই নীতিগুলি এমনভাবে গ্রহণ করতে হবে যাতে সাধারণ মানুষ স্বাধীনভাবে, তাদের নিজেদের মতো করে চিন্তাভাবনা করতে পারেন।
এই 'টাউন হল মিটে'র প্রথম পর্যায় বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে নীতি গঠনে সাহায্য করবে। তাই "এসিটিআইপি ২০২০" নির্মাণে এটি জনসাধারণের মতামত জানানোর জন্য একটি বৃহত্তর প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এখানে বিভিন্ন নীতি নির্ধারণকারী বিশেষজ্ঞ ও চিন্তাশীল নেতৃত্বের মতামত গ্রহণ করা হবে। একইসঙ্গে জনসাধারণকে যুক্ত করে আলোচনা, পর্যবেক্ষণ, সংবাদপত্র, গণমাধ্যম এবং বিভিন্ন চ্যানেলে এ বিষয়ে যা লেখালেখি করা হয়েছে তাও সংযুক্ত করা হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের অধ্যাপক শ্রী আশুতোষ শর্মা জানান, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে এই নতুন নীতি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে ভবিষ্যতের প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার সুযোগ করে দেবে। শ্রী শর্মা আরও জানান, প্রাথমিক জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থা সংযুক্ত থাকলে কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী সময়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতার মধ্যেও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে।
উল্লেখ্য, ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্ঠা কার্যালয় এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে একটি নতুন জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনী নীতি গঠনের জন্য প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় চারটি স্তর রয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে নীতি নির্ধারণের পরামর্শের জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে নীতির খসড়া প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ পরিচালিত গোষ্ঠীর 'বিষয় ভাবনা' ভিত্তিক পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করা হবে। এরজন্য ২১ সদস্যের একটি দল গঠন করা হয়েছে। তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্যগুলি থেকে পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করা হবে। চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে শীর্ষস্তরীয় বহুপাক্ষিক অংশীদারদের পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করা হবে।
বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে পরামর্শ গ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়া ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়ে গেছে এবং সমান্তরালভাবে কাজ চলছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ২১ সদস্যের দলটি একাধিক তথ্য ভিত্তিক আলোচনাসভা আয়োজন করেছে এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের পাশাপাশি জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। এই চারটি স্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার জন্য বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর-বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ও উদ্ভাবনী নীতি গঠনকারী সদস্যদের নিয়ে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে।