Ministry of Science & Technology
Public & expert consultation ‘Town hall Meet’ for STIP 2020 launched
“India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology”: Professor K Vijay Raghavan
Prof Ashutosh Sharma: “The new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. The future is all about convergence & integration of technologies”.
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, the Track-I public & expert consultation process for the formulation of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 was launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K VijayRaghavan and Secretary, DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma on June 12, 2020.
While inaugurating STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, Prof K VijayRaghavan said that Covid 19 has shown us that it is critical to invest in science with missions focusing on critical areas like Change & Sustainability, Environment & Biodiversity and Information. “India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology,” he added.
He pointed out the necessity to make science and knowledge accessible freely for everybody across languages and other existing barriers. He said that the consequence of the policy should be to reach out to as many people as possible and for that translation of science is extremely important so that people can think independently in their own language and access knowledge and resources.
The Track I consultation process involves an extensive public and expert consultations through Science Policy Forum, a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool, to make the formulation of STIP 2020 decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive.
The engagements in Track I will include public dialogue series with thought leaders & policy scholars, a thematic panel discussion with public engagement, targeted survey instruments, print media articles and channels for written inputs, community podcasts for last-mile connectivity.
At the inaugural session Prof Ashutosh Sharma mentioned that the new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. He said the future is all about convergence & integration of technologies.
While giving a brief idea of the architecture of science policy and how this 2020 policy is special, he said that data, measurement wisdom, knowledge should come together for pole vaulting forward to bring change in science in several orders of magnitude. Prof Sharma said that the Atmanirbhar Bharat necessitated by the COVID19 should be globally competitive and this can be done only when the basic knowledge systems are connected.
The Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Adviser DST Dr. Akhilesh Gupta presented the Track I consultation process of #STIP2020 to make the policy evidence driven; wisdom based; thematic; inclusive & bottom-up, at the launch of the consultation.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have started a consultative process for the formulation of a new National Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) reaching out to a wide range of stakeholders.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to a large number of stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel. The Track-II thematic group (TG) consultation started with a series of information sessions, and the Track-I was launched to collect inputs from experts as well as from public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
عام لوگوں اور ماہرین سے مشاورت کے لئے ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 ‘ٹاؤن ہال میٹ’ کا آغاز ہوا
’’ہندوستان ان چند مابعد نوآبادیاتی ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے": پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما: "نئی پالیسی میں سبھی حصہ داروں کے بیچ رکاوٹ سے پاک آپسی رابطہ ہونا چاہئے، اس کے لئے سلسلہ کی کمزور کڑیوں کی پہچان کر کے انہیں دور کیا جانا چاہئے۔ مستقبل سبھی ٹیکنالوجیز کے باہمی تال میل اور انضمام پر مبنی ہو گا
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بارہ جون دو ہزار بیس کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) 2020 کی تشکیل کے لئے عام لوگوں اور ماہرین سے مشاورت حاصل کرنے کے تئیں ایس ٹی آئی پی دو ہزار بیس ٹاون ہال میٹ، ٹریک۔ ون کا آغاز کیا۔
ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 ٹاؤن ہال میٹ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر کے وجئےراگھون نے کہا کہ کوویڈ 19 نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ سائنس میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا اہم ہے۔ ماحولیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع اور معلومات جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "ہندوستان ان چند مابعد نوآبادیاتی ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
انہوں نے سائنس اور علم کو سبھی لوگوں کے لئے آسان بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے لئے زبان اور دیگر رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کا نتیجہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچنا چاہئے اور اس کے لئے سائنس کا ترجمہ بے حد ضروری ہے تاکہ لوگ اپنی زبان میں آزادانہ طور پر سوچ سکیں اور علم اور وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔
ٹریک ون مشاورت کے عمل میں سائنس پالیسی فورم کے ذریعہ عام لوگوں اور ماہرین سے وسیع سطح پرمشاورت کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایس ٹی آئی پی کو ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ اور جامع بنانا ہے۔ سائنس پالیسی فورم ایک وقف شدہ پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے توسط سے سائنسی پالیسی کے بارے میں عام لوگوں اور ماہرین کے خیالات، مشوروں کو طلب کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹریک ون کے تحت ماہرین اور پالیسی اسکالرز کے ساتھ عوامی مکالمے کی سیریز ، عوامی مشغولیت کے ساتھ ایک موضوعاتی پینل بحث ، ٹارگٹ شدہ سروے آلات ، پرنٹ میڈیا و چینل کے مضامین اور وسیع تر رابطہ کاری کے لئے کمیونٹی پاڈ کاسٹ شامل ہوں گے۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ نئی پالیسی میں سبھی حصہ داروں کے بیچ رکاوٹ سے دور آپسی تال میل ہونا چاہئے۔ اس کے لئے سلسلہ کی کمزور کڑیوں کو دور کیا جانا چاہئے۔ مستقبل سبھی ٹیکنالوجیز کے آپسی تال میل اور انضمام پر منحصر ہو گا۔
سائنس پالیسی کے فن تعمیر اور 2020 کی پالیسی کس طرح خاص ہے اس کے بارے میں ایک مختصر خیال پیش کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ آگے بڑھنے اور سائنس کے ذریعہ تبدیلی لانے کے لئے ڈیٹا اور سائنس کو ایک ساتھ آنا چاہئے۔ پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ انیس نے آتم نربھر بھارت کو لازمی بنایا ہے۔
ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 سکریٹریٹ کے سربراہاور ڈی ایس ٹی کے مشیر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے مشاورت کے آغاز پرof #STIP2020ٹریک ون مشاورت عمل کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشن دیا تاکہ پالیسی اور علم پر مبنی موضوعاتی اور جامع ہو۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کا دفتر( پی ایس اے کا دفتر) اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ ( ڈی ایس ٹی) نے نئی قومی سائنس تیکنالوجی اور اختراع پالیسی ( ایس ٹی آئی پی دو ہزار بیس) کی تشکیل کے لئے ایک مشاورت کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ اس عمل میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ایک وسیع رینج کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔
ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کی تشکیل کے عمل کو چار زمروں ( ٹریک) میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت پالیسی سازی کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو مشاورت کے لئے جوڑنا ہو گا۔ فورم، پالیسی سازی کے عمل کے دوران اور بعد میں عام لوگوں اور ماہرین سے ان پٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک وقف شدہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ٹریک ون کے تحت پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں ماہرین کی مشاورت اور ثبوت پر مبنی سفارشات کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
مختلف زمروں پر مشاورت کا عمل پہلے سے ہی شروع ہوچکا ہے اور متوازی طور پر چل رہا ہے۔ ٹریک ٹو موضوعاتی گروپ (ٹی جی) کی مشاورت کا آغاز اطلاعاتی سیشنز کی سیریز کے ساتھ شروع ہوا اور ٹریک ون کا آغاز عوام کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہرین سے بھی ان پٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا۔
مکمل عمل کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی (ٹیکنالوجی بھون) میں ایک سکریٹریٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے جو پالیسیوں کے سلسلہ میں جانکاری اور ڈیٹا تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ اسے ڈی ایس ٹی۔ ایس ٹی آئی کے پالیسی ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم چلا رہی ہے۔