Ministry of Science & Technology
Public & expert consultation ‘Town hall Meet’ for STIP 2020 launched
“India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology”: Professor K Vijay Raghavan
Prof Ashutosh Sharma: “The new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. The future is all about convergence & integration of technologies”.
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, the Track-I public & expert consultation process for the formulation of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 was launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K VijayRaghavan and Secretary, DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma on June 12, 2020.
While inaugurating STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, Prof K VijayRaghavan said that Covid 19 has shown us that it is critical to invest in science with missions focusing on critical areas like Change & Sustainability, Environment & Biodiversity and Information. “India is one of the few postcolonial countries that have invested in the development of Science and Technology,” he added.
He pointed out the necessity to make science and knowledge accessible freely for everybody across languages and other existing barriers. He said that the consequence of the policy should be to reach out to as many people as possible and for that translation of science is extremely important so that people can think independently in their own language and access knowledge and resources.
The Track I consultation process involves an extensive public and expert consultations through Science Policy Forum, a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool, to make the formulation of STIP 2020 decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive.
The engagements in Track I will include public dialogue series with thought leaders & policy scholars, a thematic panel discussion with public engagement, targeted survey instruments, print media articles and channels for written inputs, community podcasts for last-mile connectivity.
At the inaugural session Prof Ashutosh Sharma mentioned that the new policy should bring about seamless connection of all stakeholders by identifying weak links in the chain and weakness in connection of silos and correcting them. He said the future is all about convergence & integration of technologies.
While giving a brief idea of the architecture of science policy and how this 2020 policy is special, he said that data, measurement wisdom, knowledge should come together for pole vaulting forward to bring change in science in several orders of magnitude. Prof Sharma said that the Atmanirbhar Bharat necessitated by the COVID19 should be globally competitive and this can be done only when the basic knowledge systems are connected.
The Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Adviser DST Dr. Akhilesh Gupta presented the Track I consultation process of #STIP2020 to make the policy evidence driven; wisdom based; thematic; inclusive & bottom-up, at the launch of the consultation.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have started a consultative process for the formulation of a new National Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) reaching out to a wide range of stakeholders.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to a large number of stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel. The Track-II thematic group (TG) consultation started with a series of information sessions, and the Track-I was launched to collect inputs from experts as well as from public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, సృజనాత్మకతపై నూతన విధానం (STIP 2020)
విధాన రూపకల్పనపై ప్రజలు, నిపుణుల సంప్రదింపులతో ‘టౌన్ హాల్ సమావేశం’. ప్రారంభం
శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టిన అతి తక్కువ వలసపాలన దేశాల్లో భారత్ ఒకటి: ప్రొఫెసర్ కె. విజయరాఘవన్.
బలహీనతలను, లోపాలను గుర్తించేలా, భాగస్వామ్య వర్గాల మధ్య పూర్తిస్థాయి ఏకాభిప్రాయానికి దోహదపడేలా కొత్త విధానం ఉండాలి. వివిధ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల కలయికే భవితకు మూలం: ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ.
13 JUN 2020 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, సృజనాత్మకపై 2020వ సంవత్సరపు విధానం రూపొందించేందుకు సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియ “STIP 2020 టౌన్ హాల్ సమావేశంపేరిట ప్రారంభమైంది. విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర వ్యవహారాల ప్రభుత్వ ముఖ్య సలహాదారు ప్రొఫెసర్ కె. విజయ రాఘవన్, కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి అశుతోష్ శర్మ సమావేశాన్ని జూన్ 12న ప్రారంభించారు.
STIP 2020 టౌన్ హాల్ సమావేశం ప్రారంభించిన సందర్భంగా ప్రొఫెసర్ విజయరాఘవన్ మాట్లాడుతూ,..మార్పు, స్థిరత్వం, పర్యావరణం, జీవవైవిధ్యం, సమాచారం వంటి కీలక అంశాలపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరిస్తూ శాస్త్ర పరిశోధనా రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడం ఎంతో అవసరమని కోవిడ్ వైరస్ సంక్షోభం మనకు తెలియజెప్పిందని అన్నారు. వలసపాలన నుంచి బయటపడిన దేశాల్లో ఏవో కొన్ని మాత్రమే శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెడుతున్నాయని, అలాంటి దేశాల్లో భారత్ కూడా ఒకటని ఆయన అన్నారు.
భాషాభేదాలకు, ఇతర అవరోధాలకు సంబంధం లేకుండా ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ శాస్త్రం, విజ్ఞానం అందుబాటులో ఉంచవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని విజయ రాఘవన్ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. సాధ్యమైనంత ఎక్కువమంది ప్రజలకు చేరువయ్యేలా శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక సృజనాత్మక విధానం ఉండాలని, ప్రజలు తమ సొంత భాషలో స్వతంత్రంగా ఆలోచించేలా, విజ్ఞానం, వనరులు వారికి అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా విజ్ఞానం, శాస్త్రం ప్రజా ప్రయోజనయోగ్యంగా మారడం చాలా అవసరమని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మొదటి దశ సంప్రదింపుల్లో విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర విధానం ద్వారా ప్రజలకు, నిపుణులకు విస్తృత స్థాయిలో ప్రమేయం కల్పంచాలని, పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలనుంచి, నిపుణులనుంచి అభిప్రాయాలను సేకరించేందుకు విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర విధానం ఒక వేదిక కావాలని అన్నాారు. STIP 2020 వికేంద్రీకరణశీలకంగా, సమ్మిశ్రితంగా ఉండాలని అన్నారు. మొదటి దశలోనే వివిధ అంశాల నిపుణులు, విధానపరమైన మేధావులు, ప్రజలు తదితరుల మధ్య చర్చ ఉండాలని అన్నారు. సర్వే ప్రశ్నావళులకు, పత్రికల్లో, ఛానళ్లలో వ్యాసాలకు, చర్చలకు దశలోనే అవకాశం ఇవ్వాలని అన్నారు.
సమావేశం ప్రారంభంలో ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ, సంబంధిత భాగస్వామ్య వర్గాలమధ్య నిరాటంకమైన అనుసంధానం ఏర్పరిచేలా కొత్త విధానం ఉండాలన్నారు. బలహీనతలను, అనుసంధానంలో లోపాలను గుర్తించి, వాటిని సరిదిద్దేలా నూతన విధానం ఉండాలని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. వివిధ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల మధ్య ఏకాభిప్రాయం, వాటి కలయికమీదనే భవిష్యత్తు ఆధారపడిఉందని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. నూతన విధాన రూపకల్పనపై ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ, 2020 సంవత్సరపు శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక విధానం ఎంతో ప్రత్యేకమైనదని అన్నారు. శాస్త్ర రంగంలో మార్పుకోసం సమాచార, విజ్ఞాన రంగాలు కలసి ముందుకు సాగాలని సూచించారు. కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో తెరమీదికివచ్చిన ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ ప్యాకేజీ ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో పోటీపడవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని, మౌలికమైన విజ్ఞాన వ్యవస్థలన్నీ అనుసంధానమైనపుడే ఇది సాధ్యమవుతుందని ప్రొఫెసర్ శర్మ అన్నారు.
మొదటి దశ సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియపై అధ్యయన పత్రాన్ని STIP 2020 సచివాలయం అధినేత, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్ర విభాగం సలహాదారు డాక్టర్ అఖిలేశ్ గుప్తా సమర్పించారు. నూతన విధానం రూపకల్పనలో భాగంగా సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియను ప్రభుత్వ శాస్త్ర వ్యవహారాల ప్రధాన సలహాదారు కార్యాలయం, శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం కలసి లాంఛనంగా ప్రారంభించాయి.
నూతన శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక సృజనాత్మక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించే ప్రక్రియ నాలుగు అనుసంధాన మార్గాల్లో నిర్వహిస్తారు. సంప్రదింపులు పెద్దసంఖ్యలో భాగస్వామ్య వర్గాలకు చేరువగా వెళ్లేందుకు ప్రక్రియ చేపట్టారు. మొదటి దశ (ట్రాక్ వన్)లో ప్రజలు, నిపుణులకు విస్త్రృత స్థాయిలో ప్రమేయం కల్పిస్తారు. ప్రజలనుంచి, నిపుణుల బృందాలనుంచి అభిప్రాయాలను సేకరిస్తారు. పాలసీ ముసాయిదా తయారీకి ముందు, ఆ తర్వాత కూడా ప్రక్రియ జరుగుతుంది. ట్రాక్-2లో నిపుణుల సారథ్యంలో సబంధిత సబ్జెక్టుకు నిపుణులతో సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతారు. విధాన రూపుకల్పనలో వారి సిఫార్సులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకునేందుకు సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతారు. ఈ ప్రక్రియకోసం 21 నిపుణుల గ్రూపులను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ట్రాక్-3లో మంత్రులతో, రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలతో సంప్రదింపులు జరుగుతాయి. ట్రాక్-4లో కేంద్రస్థాయి భాగస్వామ్య వర్గాలతో సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతారు.
సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియ వివిధ దశల్లో ఇప్పటికే మొదలై సమాంతరంగా కొనసాగుతోంది. ట్రాక్-2లో సబ్జెక్టు నిపుణులతో సంప్రదింపులు సమాచార సదస్సుల రూపంలో మొదలయ్యాయి. నిపుణులతోపాటగా ప్రజలనుంచి అభిప్రాయాలను సేకరించే లక్ష్యంలో ట్రాక్-1 సంప్రదింపులను ప్రారంభించారు. విధాన రూపకల్పనలో భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వ అంతర్గత సమాచార యంత్రాంగంతో ఒక సచివాలయాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియను సమన్వయంతో నడిపించేందుకు ఇది ఏర్పాటైంది. శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన విభాగం నిపుణులు, సైన్స్ టెక్నాలజీ నిపుణులతో టెక్నాలజీ భవన్ లో సచివాలయం ఏర్పాటైంది.