ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ممبئی کے لئے سیلاب انتباہ نظام
آئی فلوز ممبئی کو جدید ترین یونیفائیڈ سیلاب انتباہ کے لئے خصوصی طور پر حد سے زیادہ بارش کے واقعات اور طوفانوں کے دوران ممبئی کے لئے ابتدائی انتباہ کا انتظام کیا گیا
کارپوریشن مہاراشٹر حکومت نے ممبئی کے لئے یونیفائیڈ سیلاب انتباہ نظام جسے آئی فلوز ممبئی کہا گیا ، فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت ارتھ سائنس سے درخواست کی
11 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11جون 2020/ تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے سبب بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اور مانسون سائیکل میں تبدیلی کے ذریعہ ہندستان میں زیادہ بارشیں ہونے کے واقعات بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ریاست ، مہاراشٹر کی راجدھانی اور ہندستان کی معاشی دارالحکومت ممبئی مہانگری کو طویل مدتی بارش سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال کے سبب سیلاب کی مار جھیل رہی ہے اور 19 اگست 2017 کو سیلاب سے جو جھنجھنا پڑا جس کی وجہ سے اپنے پانی کی نکاسی کے باوجود شہر تھام گیا ، 26 جولائی 2005 کوآئے سیلاب کی یادیں شاید ممبئی کے ہر شہری کے ذہن میں تازہ ہوجاتی ہوں گی جب شہر میں 100 سال کی مدت میں سے سب سے زیادہ 94 سینٹی میٹر بارش ہوئی۔ جس کی وجہ سے شہر پوری طرح اپاہج ہو کر رہ گیا ۔ سیلاب کی تیاری کے طور پر لوگوں کوخبردار کیا جانا چاہے تاکہ وہ سیلاب آنے سے پہلے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار ہوسکیں۔
سیلاب کے امکانات والے شہر میں احتیاطی اقدام اٹھانے کے لئے گریٹر ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن مہاراشٹر حکومت نے ممبئی کے لئے یونیفائیڈ سیلاب انتباہ نظام جسے آئی فلوز ممبئی کہا گیا ، فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت ارتھ سائنس سے درخواست کی۔ وزارت ارتھ سائنس نے گریٹر ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن کے نزدیک ، تال میل سے وزارت کے اندر دستیاب محکمہ جاتی صلاحیت کی بنا پر جولائی 2019 میں آئی فلوز ممبئی کی تشیکل دی۔ آئی فلوز ممبئی کو ممبئی شہر کے لئے جدید ترین یونیفائیڈ سیلاب انتباہ کے لئے خصوصی طور پر حد سے زیادہ بارش کے واقعات اور طوفانوں کے دوران ممبئی کے لئے ابتدائی انتباہ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی فلوز ایک موڈلولر ڈھانچے پر بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں ڈیٹاایسی ملیشن سیلاب، انڈیوشن ، ونسیربلٹی (غیر محفوظ) خطرے ، پھیلاؤ (ڈسی منیشن ماڈیول اور ڈسیشن سپورٹ سسٹم جیسے 7 ماڈیول ہیں، سسٹم میں این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف ، اائی ایم ڈی سے موسم ماڈل ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم ، ایم سی جی ایم او ر آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ قائم بارش گیج نیٹ ورک اسٹیشنوں سے علاقائی ڈیٹا، اراضی کے استعمال پر تھیمیسٹک لیٹر، ایم سی جی ایم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں۔ موسم ماڈل کے انساپٹ کی بنیاد پر برسات، کو بہتے پانی میں بدلنے اور ندی نظاموں میں باؤ یا فلوان پٹ مہیا کرانے کے لئے ہائیڈرولوجیکل ماڈل کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ چونکہ ، ممبئی ایک جزیزہ شہر ہے،جس کی کنیکٹویٹی سمندر کے ساتھ ہے، اس لئے شہر پر مدوجزر اور طوفان کے اثر شمار کرنے کے لئے ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک ماڈل اور طوفان اضافے کو ماڈل کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، اس نظام میں شہرکے اندر شہری پانی نکاسی کا پتہ لگانے اور سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کی قبل از پیش گوئی کی پروویژنز ہیں، جن کو فائنل سسٹم میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ این سی سی آر کے ذریعہ ایم سی جی ایم اور آئی ایم ڈی، ممبئی کے تعاون سے میتی، دھیسر، اور شیوارا ، پوئسر اولہاس جھیلوں اورکریکس سبھی دریاؤں سے ریور بیتھی میٹری ڈیٹا لیا گیاتھا۔ زمینی شکل، اراضی کے استعمال ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ آبادی، ایم سی جی ایم کے ذریعہ دستیاب، کرائے گئے تھے اور جی آئی ایس میں تھیمیٹک لیئرس کا استعمال کرکے وارڈ کی سطحپر سیلاب کی صورتحال کا صحیح اندازہ لگانے کے لئے اسے ڈسپژن سپورٹ سسٹم میں جوڑا گیا تھا، سیلاب کی رابطہ میں آنےوالے عوامل کے نقصان اور خطرے کا اندازہ لگانے کےلئے ایک ویب جی آئی ایس پر ممبئی ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
سیلاب انتباہ نظام کا باقاعدہ طور پر آغاز ،12 جون 2020 کو عزت مآب جناب ادھوجی بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے، وزیراعلی مہاراشٹر حکومت اور ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن، مرکزی وزیر صحت او ر خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، وزیر برائے ارتھ سائنس ، بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا جائے گا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3218

Ministry of Earth Sciences
FLOOD WARNING SYSTEM FOR MUMBAI “IFLOWS-Mumbai” to be launched on June 12, 2020
IFLOWS-Mumbai is developed as a state of art Integrated Flood Warning system for Mumbai to enhance the resilience of Mumbai by providing early warning for flooding specially during high rainfall events and cyclones
Ministry of Earth Sciences, using in-house expertise,and in close coordination with Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai developed the Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai
The system has provisions to capture the urban drainage within the city and predict the areas of flooding
11 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Extreme precipitation events are on the rise in India driven by warming temperatures and changes in the monsoon due to climate change. The capital of the state of Maharashtra, Mumbai, a megapolis and the financial capital of India has been experiencing floods with increased periodicity and recent flood in 29 August 2017, brought the city to a standstill. The flood during 26th July 2005, is probably etched in the memory of every Mumbai citizen, when the city received a rainfall of 94cm, a 100 year high in a span of 24 hours paralyzing the city completely. As a preparedness for floods before they occur, people to be warned so that they can be prepared in advance for flooding conditions.
In a bid to aid in the mitigation activities of the flood prone city, Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Govt of Maharashtra approached the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to develop an Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai referred to as, IFLOWS-Mumbai. MoES initiated the development of IFLOWS-Mumbai in July 2019 using the in-house expertise available within the Ministry of Earth Sciences in close coordination with Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai. IFLOWS-Mumbai is developed as a state of art Integrated Flood Warning system for Mumbai to enhance the resilience of the city of Mumbai by providing early warning for flooding specially during high rainfall events and cyclones.
I-FLOWS is built on a modular structure and comprises of seven modules, namely Data Assimilation, Flood, Inundation, Vulnerability, Risk, Dissemination Module and Decision Support System. The system incorporates weather models from National Centre for medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), India Meteorological Department (IMD), field data from the rain gauge network stations setup by Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM),Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) and IMD, thematic layers on land use, infrastructure etc provided by MCGM. Based on inputs from weather models, Hydrologic models are used to transform rainfall into runoff and provides inflow inputs into the riversystems. Hydraulic models are used to solve equations of fluid motion to replicate the movement of water to assess flooding in the study area. Since, Mumbai is an island city with its connectivity to sea, hydrodynamic models and storm surge model are used to calculate the tide and storm surge impacts on the city. The system has provisions to capture the urban drainage within the city and predict the areas of flooding, which will be incorporated in the final system. The data on river bathymetry was collected in all rivers namely Mithi, Dahisar, Oshiwara, Poisar, Ulhas, lakes and creeks by NCCR in association with MCGM and IMD, Mumbai. The land topography, land use, infrastructure, population etc., was provided by MCGM and it was integrated into a Decision Support System to accurately estimate flood levels at ward level using thematic layers in GIS. A web GIS based decision supports system is build to calculate the vulnerability and risk of elements exposed to flood.
The Flood Warning System will be formally launched jointly by Honorable Shri Uddhavji Balasaheb Thackeray Hon Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra and Dr Harsh Vardhan, Hon Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Govt of India on 12th June 2020 at Mumbai at 1230 hours.