Ministry of Earth Sciences
FLOOD WARNING SYSTEM FOR MUMBAI “IFLOWS-Mumbai” to be launched on June 12, 2020
IFLOWS-Mumbai is developed as a state of art Integrated Flood Warning system for Mumbai to enhance the resilience of Mumbai by providing early warning for flooding specially during high rainfall events and cyclones
Ministry of Earth Sciences, using in-house expertise,and in close coordination with Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai developed the Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai
The system has provisions to capture the urban drainage within the city and predict the areas of flooding
11 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Extreme precipitation events are on the rise in India driven by warming temperatures and changes in the monsoon due to climate change. The capital of the state of Maharashtra, Mumbai, a megapolis and the financial capital of India has been experiencing floods with increased periodicity and recent flood in 29 August 2017, brought the city to a standstill. The flood during 26th July 2005, is probably etched in the memory of every Mumbai citizen, when the city received a rainfall of 94cm, a 100 year high in a span of 24 hours paralyzing the city completely. As a preparedness for floods before they occur, people to be warned so that they can be prepared in advance for flooding conditions.
In a bid to aid in the mitigation activities of the flood prone city, Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Govt of Maharashtra approached the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to develop an Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai referred to as, IFLOWS-Mumbai. MoES initiated the development of IFLOWS-Mumbai in July 2019 using the in-house expertise available within the Ministry of Earth Sciences in close coordination with Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai. IFLOWS-Mumbai is developed as a state of art Integrated Flood Warning system for Mumbai to enhance the resilience of the city of Mumbai by providing early warning for flooding specially during high rainfall events and cyclones.
I-FLOWS is built on a modular structure and comprises of seven modules, namely Data Assimilation, Flood, Inundation, Vulnerability, Risk, Dissemination Module and Decision Support System. The system incorporates weather models from National Centre for medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), India Meteorological Department (IMD), field data from the rain gauge network stations setup by Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM),Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) and IMD, thematic layers on land use, infrastructure etc provided by MCGM. Based on inputs from weather models, Hydrologic models are used to transform rainfall into runoff and provides inflow inputs into the riversystems. Hydraulic models are used to solve equations of fluid motion to replicate the movement of water to assess flooding in the study area. Since, Mumbai is an island city with its connectivity to sea, hydrodynamic models and storm surge model are used to calculate the tide and storm surge impacts on the city. The system has provisions to capture the urban drainage within the city and predict the areas of flooding, which will be incorporated in the final system. The data on river bathymetry was collected in all rivers namely Mithi, Dahisar, Oshiwara, Poisar, Ulhas, lakes and creeks by NCCR in association with MCGM and IMD, Mumbai. The land topography, land use, infrastructure, population etc., was provided by MCGM and it was integrated into a Decision Support System to accurately estimate flood levels at ward level using thematic layers in GIS. A web GIS based decision supports system is build to calculate the vulnerability and risk of elements exposed to flood.
The Flood Warning System will be formally launched jointly by Honorable Shri Uddhavji Balasaheb Thackeray Hon Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra and Dr Harsh Vardhan, Hon Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Govt of India on 12th June 2020 at Mumbai at 1230 hours.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मुंबई के लिए बाढ़ चेतावनी प्रणाली “IFLOWS-Mumbai”
IFLOWS- Mumbai को मुंबई शहर के लिए अत्‍याधुनिक एकीकृत बाढ़ चेतावनी प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित किया गया है
शहर की प्रतिरोधक्षमता में सुधार के लिए विशेष रूप से अत्‍याधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं और चक्रवातों के दौरान मुम्‍बई के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी का प्रावधान किया गया है
11 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण बढ़ते तापमान और मानसून में बदलाव द्वारा भारत में अत्यधिक वर्षा की घटनाएं बढ़ रही हैं। महाराष्ट्र राज्य की राजधानी, और भारत की वित्तीय राजधानी, मुंबई महानगर लम्‍बी अवधि वाली बढ़ों की त्रास्‍दी झेलता रहा है तथा 29 अगस्त 2017 को ताज़ा बाढ़ से जूझना पड़ा, जिसकी वजह से अपनी जल निकासी प्रणालियों के बावजूद शहर ठहर गया। 26 जुलाई 2005 को आई बाढ़ की स्‍मृतियां शायद मुंबई के प्रत्‍येक नागरिक के मानस पटल पर ताज़ा होंगी, जब शहर में 24 घंटे में 100 साल के काल खण्‍ड में सबसे अधिक 94 सेमी बारिश हुई, जिसके चलते शहर पूरी तरह से पंगु बनकर रह गया। बाढ़ के लिए तैयारी के रूप में, लोगों को चेताया जाना चाहिए ताकि वे बाढ़ आने से पहले हालात से निबटने के लिए तैयार हो सकें।
बाढ़ की आशंका वाले शहर में निवारक उपायों की सहयतार्थ, ग्रेटर मुंबई नगर निगम, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने मुम्‍बई के लिए एकीकृत बाढ़ चेतावनी प्रणाली, जिसे IFLOWS-Mumbai कहा गया, विकसित करने हेतु पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय से अनुरोध किया। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने ग्रेटर मुंबई नगर निगम के निकट तालमेल से मंत्रालय के भीतर उपलब्‍ध विभागीय दक्षता के बल पर जुलाई 2019 में IFLOWS-Mumbai का विकास प्रारंभ किया। IFLOWS- Mumbai को मुंबई शहर के लिए अत्‍याधुनिक एकीकृत बाढ़ चेतावनी प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें शहर की प्रतिरोधक्षमता में सुधार के लिए विशेष रूप से अत्‍याधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं और चक्रवातों के दौरान मुम्‍बई के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी का प्रावधान किया गया है।
I-FLOWS एक मॉड्यूलर संरचना पर बनाया गया है और इसमें डेटा एसिमिलेशन, फ्लड, इनड्यूशन, वल्नेरेबिलिटी, रिस्क, डिसिमिनेशन मॉड्यूल और डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम जैसे सात मॉड्यूल हैं। सिस्टम में NCMRWF, IMD से मौसम मॉडल, IITM, MCGM और IMD द्वारा स्‍थापित वर्षा गेज नेटवर्क स्टेशनों से क्षेत्र डाटा, भूमि उपयोग पर थीमेटिक लेयर्, MCGM द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे आदि प्रदान किए गए हैं। मौसम मॉडल के इनपुट के आधार पर, बरसात को बहते पानी में बदलने और नदी प्रणालियों में प्रवाह इनपुट प्रदान के लिए हाइड्रोलॉजिकल मॉडल का उपयोग किया जाता है। चूंकि, मुंबई एक द्वीप शहर है, जिसकी कनेक्‍टिविटी समुद्र के साथ है, इसलिए शहर पर ज्वार और तूफान के प्रभाव की गणना करने के लिए हाइड्रोडायनामिक मॉडल और तूफान वृद्धि मॉडल का उपयोग किया जाता है। इस प्रणाली में शहर के भीतर शहरी जल निकासी ज्ञात करने और बाढ़ वाले क्षेत्रों के पूर्वानुमान के प्रावधान हैं, जिनको फाइनल सिस्‍टम में शामिल किया जाएगा। NCCR द्वारा एमसीजीएम और आईएमडी, मुंबई के सहयोग से मिथी, दहिसर, ओशिवारा, पोइसर, उल्हास, झीलों और क्रीक सभी नदियों से रिवर बैथीमीटरी डाटा लिया गया था। भूमि स्थलाकृति, भूमि उपयोग, बुनियादी ढांचा, जनसंख्या आदि, MCGM द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराये गए थे और GIS में थीमैटिक लेयर्स का उपयोग करके वार्ड स्तर पर बाढ़ के स्तर का सटीक अनुमान लगाने के लिए इसे डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्‍टम में जोड़ा गया था। बाढ़ के संपर्क में आने वाले तत्वों की भेद्यता और जोखिम की गणना करने के लिए एक वेब GIS आधारित डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्‍टम निर्मित किया गया है।
बाढ़ चेतावनी प्रणाली का औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ 12 जून 2020 को माननीय श्री उद्धवजी बालासाहेब ठाकरे, माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, माननीय केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री, भारत सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा।