வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தரக் கவுன்சில் செயல்பாடுகளை திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
12 JUN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை தரம் தான் வரையறுக்கப் போகிறது என மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்திய தரக் கவுன்சிலின் செயல்பாடுகளை இன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்த திரு. கோயல், உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தர அடிப்படையில், சுயசார்பு இந்தியா முன்னேற்றத்தையும், வளர்ச்சியையும் பெறும் என்று கூறினார். தரம் குறித்த உணர்வை சாதாரண மனிதனின் அளவில் ஊற்றெடுக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், நமது வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் தரக் கலாச்சாரம் ஊறிப் பரவியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய தரக்கவுன்சில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக அதிவேகமாக வளர்ந்து, பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் தனது நடவடிக்கைகளில் அகன்று விரிந்த மேம்பாட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாகப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், தடையற்ற முறையில் அது பீடுநடை போடவேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது, இந்திய தரக்கவுன்சில் பல முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டதாகக் கூறிய அவர், கொவிட் தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் தான் உண்மையான சவாலும், வாய்ப்பும் அமைந்துள்ளன என்றார். எதிர்காலம் புதிய மரபுகளுடன், புதிய வாழ்க்கை வழியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதாக இருக்கப் போகிறது என திரு. கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். சமூகம், குடும்பம், பொருளாதாரம் என மனித வாழ்க்கையின் எந்த அம்சமும், புதிய மரபுகளின் படி, தொட முடியாததாக இருக்கப்போகிறது. புதிய மரபுகள், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், பொருள்களை வாங்குதல், சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும், புதிய தர நிர்ணயத்தைக் கேட்பதாக அமையும். கொவிட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்திற்கென, பிற நாடுகளில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும் சிறந்த முறைகளை ஆய்வு செய்து, நமது உள்ளூர் நிலைமைகளுக்குப் பொருத்தமானதா என்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை ஆராய்ந்து, அவற்றைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு இந்திய தரக் கவுன்சிலை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நாட்டில், திறமைகளில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை ஆய்வு செய்து, அவற்றைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வழிமுறைகள் பற்றி ஆலோசனை வழங்குமாறு இந்திய தரக்கவுன்சிலை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அரசுத்துறையில், உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மிகப்பெரிய பயிற்சிக் கட்டமைப்புகள் வருங்காலத்தில் தேவைப்படாமல் போகலாம் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி செயல்திறன் மிக்கதாகவும், எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடியதாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தரமதிப்பீடு மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்கள் அறிவுபூர்வமானதாகவும், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடனும், நம்பகத்தன்மை கொண்டதாகவும், குளறுபடிகள் அல்லது முறைகேடுகள் செய்யமுடியாததாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் உறுதியுடன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the Quality Council of India
Minister says that Quality is going to define India’s future
Aatmanirbhar Bharat will grow on the basis of quality products and services
Quality certification should be rational, transparent, reliable and free from any malpractices
12 JUN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry has said that Quality is going to define India’s future. Reviewing the performance of the Quality Council of India(QCI) today through the Video conference, Shri Goyal said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat will grow and prosper on the basis of quality indigenous products and services. He said that quality consciousness will have to percolate to the level of the common man, and quality culture imbibed and cultivated in all aspects of our life.
Quality Council of India is a non-profit autonomous society, under the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), with the mandate to establish an accreditation structure in the country and to spread quality movement in India by undertaking a National Quality Campaign.The Mission of QCI is to lead nationwide quality movement in India by involving all stakeholders for emphasis on adherence to quality standards in all spheres of activities primarily for promoting and protecting interests of the nation and its citizens.
Lauding the QCI for growing exponentially in last few years and developing a large bandwidth for activities across the sectors and streams, the Minister said the march must go on in an uninterrupted manner. He said that QCI has taken many initiatives during the lockdown period, but the real challenge and opportunity lies in the post-Covid era. Shri Goyal said that the future is going to usher in a new way of life, with new norms. No aspect of human life, be it social, family, economic etc is going to remain untouched with this new Norm. The new Norm will call for new quality standards in all fields, including education, health, shopping, services. He called upon the QCI to study the best practices evolving in other countries for the post-Covid era, and adopt them in India, after taking into account various aspects and local situation. He also asked the QCI to do the Gap Analysis in skills in the country, and suggest means to fill the gap. The Minister said that the large training infrastructure set up for offline training in the Government sector may not be required in the future, and online training may prove to be more effective, and affordable.
The Minister emphasized on the fact that the quality evaluation and certification should be rational, transparent, reliable, and free from any manipulation or malpractices. The quality standards should be of high class andimplementable. He said the QCI and GeM (Government e-Marketplace) should join hands to ensure that all high value products on the GeM portal are quality certified. He also stressed on the urgent need for evolving quality standards in the education, health, hospitality, transport, packaging, food processing, MSME sectors. Shri Goyalcalled upon the QCI to help the private sector also in adopting the quality standards and practices.