سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمےنے عام پالیسی اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مشترکہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن فورم قائم کیا
11 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 جون 2020، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے سرکاری شعبے کے مختلف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اداروں اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بات چیت تعاون اور تال میل کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے ایک مشترکہ شائنس کمیونیکشن سائنس کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
یہ فورم مختلف اداروں میں سائنس کمیونی کیشن کی کوششوں کو ایک مقام پر لانے اور ایک قومی سائنس کمیونی کیشن فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے آخری مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر ایک عام پالیسی اور بہترین طریقے اختیار کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ اس میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے علاوہ زراعت ، صحت، ثقافت، دفاع، خلا، ایٹمی توانائی اور اطلاعات و نشریات سمیت مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسروں کی نمائندگی ہوگی۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بتایا کہ یہ فورم ملک میں عوام کے درمیان سائنسی بیداری پھیلانے اور سائنسی رجحان پیدا کرنے ، جس سے کہ ایک اختراع پر چلنے والے معاشرے کی تعمیر کرنے کے لئے میکرو اور مائیکرسطح پر سائنس کمیونی کیشن پروگرامو ں کی موثر منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کا کام کرے گا جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے میں معاون ہو گا۔
ہندوستان میں سائنس کمیونی کیشن کے معاملے میں ایک بہت زبردست تنظیمی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ سائنس کمیونی کیشن کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے کم سے کم 5 قومی تنظیمیں کام کررہی ہیں۔ ان میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ انفارمیشن ریسارسز 1991 ، قومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن (1974) نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (1978) اور نیشنل کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کمیونی کیشن (1982) اور وگیان پرسار (1989) شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف سائنسی تنظیموں میں ان کے اپنے سائنس کمیونی کیشن کے شعبے ہیں۔ ان اداروں میں سی ایس آئی آر ، آئی سی اے آر ، آئی ای ایم آر، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی اے ای، اسرو، سائنس سیل ، اے آئی آر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً تمام قومی تجربہ گاہوں اور سائنسی اداروں میں سائنس کمیونی کیشن اور عوام تک اپنی بات پہنچانے کےلئے کسی نہ کسی طرح کا ادارہ جاری میکانزم موجود ہے۔
یہ تنظیمیں مختلف طریقوں اور ذرائع سے عوام تک سائنس کمیونی کیشن پہنچانے میں تعاون کررہی ہیں۔ لیکن بڑے پیمانے پر عام پالیسیاں تیار کرنے اور اختیار کرنے اور بہترین طریقے اختیار کرنے کےلئے بات چیت کی بہت زیادہ گنجائش موجود ہے۔ملک گیر سطح پر تال میل کے ساتھ اجتماعی پروگرام چلانے کے لئے ان کے مشترکہ نفاذ اور یکجائی کی ضرورت ہے۔جس سے ایک قومی سائنس کمیونی کیشن فریم ورک تیار ہوسکتاہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST constitutes joint Science Communication Forum to promote common policy & best practices
11 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science & Technology has constituted a joint Science Communication Forum with a view to facilitate interaction, cooperation, and coordination amongst various public sector science communication institutions and agencies.
The Forum brings together science communication efforts spread across various institutions and can help adoption of a common policy and best practices at a wider scale, ultimately aiming towards a national science communication framework. It is represented by senior officials from various central ministries and departments, including Agriculture, Health, Culture, Defense, Space, Atomic Energy, and Information & Broadcasting, in addition to Science & Technology.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Dept. of Science & Technology said that the Forum would work upon strategies for effective planning and implementation of science communication programmes at macro and micro level in the country to spread scientific awareness and inculcate scientific temper amongst the masses leading to an innovation-driven society that contributes towards an ecosystem for Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Forum would be served by a Secretariat at the National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology, which is mandated for coordination with different organizations, programmes and activities focused on science communication in the country and orchestrating them for enhanced public understanding of science with a scientific bent of mind. It is also mandated to formulate countrywide programmes, policies, and activities in the domain of science communication and popularization in the country.
India has a very robust organizational structure on science communication. At least five national organizations are working on the growth and development of science communication. These are the National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (1951), Homi Bhabha Center for Science Education (1974), National Council of Science Museums (1978), National Council for Science & Technology Communication (1982), and Vigyan Prasar (1989). In addition, different scientific organizations have their own science communication wings. They include Unit for Science Dissemination (CSIR), Directorate of Knowledge Management in Agriculture (ICAR), Publication & Information Division (ICMR), Directorate of Public Interface (DRDO), Public Awareness Division (DAE), Office of Media & Public Relations (ISRO), Science Cells, AIR, etc. Almost all national laboratories and scientific institutions have some institutional mechanisms for science communication and public outreach.
These organizations are contributing to science communication using various ways and means and reaching out to the masses. However, there seems to be ample scope for interaction and integration for evolving and adopting common policies and following best practices at a much wider scale. Concerted and collective countrywide programmes are needed to be worked out and implemented jointly by integrating them, and eventually, a national science communication framework may emerge. The public communication of science and technology and inculcation of scientific temper among masses necessitates interaction, cooperation, and coordination amongst various stakeholders for better planning, policy, and implementation of large-scale science communication programmes in the country.