Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL has started tying up with ITI to train youth in various trade
10 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
To give thrust to the "Skill India" initiative of the Government of India, National Fertilizers Limited -NFL a CPSE Under the Union Department Of Fertilizers has started tying up with Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) located near to its plants to train youth in various trades so as to enhance the chances of their employbility in heavy and process industry.
The Nangal plant of the company in Punjab has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ITI, Nangal to train youth in 12 trades. The students will be skilled under Dual System of Training Scheme under which they will learn theoretical skills in the institute and on-the-job training in NFL Nangal plant.
The MoU was exchanged between Ms Renu R P Singh DGM (HR) I/c, NFL Nangal unit and Sh Lalit Mohan, Principal of ITI, Nangal.
ITI, Nangal is one of the oldest institute in Punjab. With the signing of this MoU with ITI, NFL becomes first CPSE to take this initiative in the state of Punjab.
The company plans to explore more such options in future to give impetus to Skill India by training more youth from institutes.
NFL has five gas based Ammonia-Urea plants viz. Nangal & Bathinda plants in Punjab, Panipat plant in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur at District Guna, in Madhya Pradesh.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
این ایف ایل نے نوجوانوں کو مختلف کاروبار میں تربیت دینے کے لئے آئی ٹی آئی سے معاہدہ کرنا شروع کردیا ہے
10 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جون :
حکومت ہند کے "اسکل انڈیا" اقدام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ - این ایف ایل نے نوجوانوں کو مختلف کاروبار میں تربیت دینے کے لئے اپنے پلانٹوں کے قریب واقع صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے تاکہ بھاری اور پراسیس صنعت میں نوجوانوں کو روزگار پانے کے امکان میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ این ایف ایل کھاد کے مرکزی محکمہ کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ہے۔
پنجاب میں کمپنی کے ننگل پلانٹ نے نوجوانوں کو 12 کاروبار میں تربیت دینے کے لئے آئی ٹی آئی ، ننگل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ طلبا ڈوئل سسٹم آف ٹریننگ اسکیم کے تحت ہنر مند ہوں گے جس کے تحت وہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں نظریاتی ہنرمندی اور این ایف ایل ننگل پلانٹ میں آن دی جاب تربیت سیکھیں گے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کا تبادلہ محترمہ رینو آر پی سنگھ ڈی جی ایم (ایچ آر) آئی / سی ، این ایف ایل ننگل یونٹ اور ننگال کے آئی ٹی آئی کے پرنسپل شری للت موہن کے مابین ہوا۔
آئی ٹی آئی ، ننگل پنجاب کا ایک قدیم ترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئی کے ساتھ اس ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد این ایف ایل ریاست پنجاب میں یہ پہل کرنے والا پہلا سی پی ایس ای بن گیا۔
کمپنی مستقبل میں اس طرح کے مزید متبادل تلاش کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مزید نوجوانوں کو تربیت دے کر اسکل انڈیا کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
این ایف ایل میں پانچ گیس پر مبنی امونیا۔ یوریا پلانٹ ہیں یعنی پنجاب میں ننگل اور بٹھنڈا کے پلانٹ ، ہریانہ میں پانی پت پلانٹ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع گنا کے ویجے پور میں دو پلانٹ۔