Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL has started tying up with ITI to train youth in various trade
10 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
To give thrust to the "Skill India" initiative of the Government of India, National Fertilizers Limited -NFL a CPSE Under the Union Department Of Fertilizers has started tying up with Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) located near to its plants to train youth in various trades so as to enhance the chances of their employbility in heavy and process industry.
The Nangal plant of the company in Punjab has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ITI, Nangal to train youth in 12 trades. The students will be skilled under Dual System of Training Scheme under which they will learn theoretical skills in the institute and on-the-job training in NFL Nangal plant.
The MoU was exchanged between Ms Renu R P Singh DGM (HR) I/c, NFL Nangal unit and Sh Lalit Mohan, Principal of ITI, Nangal.
ITI, Nangal is one of the oldest institute in Punjab. With the signing of this MoU with ITI, NFL becomes first CPSE to take this initiative in the state of Punjab.
The company plans to explore more such options in future to give impetus to Skill India by training more youth from institutes.
NFL has five gas based Ammonia-Urea plants viz. Nangal & Bathinda plants in Punjab, Panipat plant in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur at District Guna, in Madhya Pradesh.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एनएफएल ने युवाओं को विभिन्न ट्रेड में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए आईटीआई के साथ समझौता करना शुरू किया
10 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की "स्किल इंडिया" पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड -एनएफएलने युवाओं को विभिन्न ट्रेड (विषयों) में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अपने संयंत्रों के पास स्थित औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के साथ समझौता करना शुरू कर दिया है, ताकि भारी और प्रक्रिया उद्योग में युवाओं को रोजगार पाने की संभावना में वृद्धि हो सके।एनएफएल, उर्वरक विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई है।
कंपनी के पंजाब स्थित नंगल संयंत्र ने 12 ट्रेडों में युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए आईटीआई, नंगल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। छात्र, दोहरी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण योजना के तहत कौशल प्राप्त करेंगे। इसके तहत छात्रसंस्थान में सैद्धांतिक कौशल और एनएफएल, नंगल संयंत्र में ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे।
एनएफएल की नंगलइकाई की डीजीएम (एचआर) (आईसी) सुश्री रेणु आर पी सिंह और आईटीआई, नंगल के प्रिंसिपल श्री ललित मोहन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
आईटीआई, नंगल पंजाब के सबसे पुराने संस्थानों में से एक है। आईटीआई के साथ इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ, एनएफएल पंजाब राज्य में इस पहल की शुरुआत करने वाला पहला सीपीएसई बन गयाहै।
कंपनी भविष्य में ऐसे और विकल्प तलाशने की योजना बना रही है ताकि संस्थानों से अधिक युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करके स्किल इंडिया को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
एनएफएल के पास पाँच गैस आधारित अमोनिया-यूरिया संयंत्र हैं - पंजाब में नंगल और बठिंडा संयंत्र, हरियाणा में पानीपत संयंत्र और मध्य प्रदेश के गुना जिले में विजयपुर स्थित दो संयंत्र।