Ministry of Education
NCERT and Rotary India digitally sign MoU for e-learning content telecast for class 1-12 over all NCERT TV channelsin the presence of Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’
Quality education will reach students more effectively through this MoU – Shri Nishank
09 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
To make e-learning more constructive, NCERT and Rotary India digitally signed MoU for e-learning content telecast for class 1-12 over all NCERT TV channels in the presence of Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’ today in New Delhi. Secretary of Department of Education & Literacy Smt. Anita Karwal also attended this digital event.
During the event Union HRD Minister said he is happy to announce signing of MoU between NCERT and Rotary Club. He hoped that amidst COVID-19 the collaboration of Rotary India Humanity Foundation and NCERT with the guidance and support of MHRD will ensure that e-learning reaches children across the country with NCERT approved content. '
Shri Nishank said that it is great pleasure to know that under Vidya Daan 2.0 Rotary International will provide the e - content in Hindi language to NCERT for classes I to XII for all subjects. Union Minister added that this material is of high class and very high quality; it will benefit all our children very much. Shri Nishank said that along with this Rotary International will provide material for special needs children as well as contribute its entirety to the Adult Literacy Mission. They will also provide the Teacher Training (including professional development) content, he added.
The Union Minister said that since March 2020 when the novel coronavirus, COVID-19, was declared pandemic, learners, teachers, parents and the entire education community have been gravely affected. In this scenario MHRD is working tirelessly to develop best education system rooted in Indian ethos with technology and innovation as strong pillars, Shri Nishank added.
Union Minister said that MHRD have been working on integration of technology in education through various schemes and initiatives like Operation Digital Board, DIKSHA, E – Pathshala, SWAYAM and SWAYAM PRABHA.Shri Nishank said that in order to strengthen innovation and digitization in education, the Ministry of Human Resource Development is focusing on creating e-learning, accurate and updatedstudy material for all and learning enhancements so that students can access quality education at home. The Minister said that through e-learning we want to fulfill prime ministers vision of ' one nation one digital platform.
Shri Nishank said that we have resolved to reach our students through radio and TV where there is no internet or mobile connectivity available and this MoU is a big step in that directiom.He hoped that through this MoU quality education will reach to students more effectively.
Secretary, SE&L Smt. Anita Karwal thanked Rotary India Humanity Foundationfor their efforts in providing high quality e-learning material for class I to XII students in various languages.
The MoU between NCERT and Rotary India Humanity Foundation signed by NCERT Director Prof. Hrushikesh Senapaty along with Joint Director of NCERT Prof. Amarendra Behera and on behalf of Rotary India, in person by Director Rotary India Water Mission Shri Ranjan Dhingra.
Rotary International Director 2019-21Shri Kamal Sanghvi informed about the details of the tie ups, which includes:
 NCERT TV Tie-up: There will be curriculum modules telecast for classes 1-12,through twelve national Television channels of NCERT, to be available from July2020 (content to be vetted by NCERT as per their curriculum).
 DIKSHA App tie-up: The e-Learning modules would also be available through GOI’snational mobile app, DIKSHA, at the same time.
The content is currently available in Hindi (and Punjabi) andhence shall be implemented immediately across 12 states/ UTs schools of approx. 10 croresstudents.The intellectual rights to the content would be withRotary and provided to NCERT, so that the said content can be translated to all regionallanguages by NCERT & the respective state SCERTs in the next few months.
Rotary International President for 2021-22 Shri Mr. Shekhar Mehta said, “Rotary has curated e-Learning content for classes 1-12 through our partners & we plan to provide it free to the nation, as a home-based teaching solution related to their school curriculum. Rotary has a vast experience in e-Learning, having installed e-Learning software/hardware to over 30,000 Govt. schools across India, in the past 5 years”.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' की उपस्थिति में एनसीईआरटी और रोटरी इंडिया ने एनसीईआरटी के सभी टीवी चैनलों पर कक्षा 1-12 के लिए प्रसारित होने वाली ई-शिक्षण सामग्री के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा छात्रों तक अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचेगी - श्री निशंक
09 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ई-शिक्षा को और ज्यादा रचनात्मक बनाने के लिए, केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली में एनसीईआरटी और रोटरी इंडिया ने एनसीईआरटी के सभी टीवी चैनलों पर कक्षा 1-12 के लिए प्रसारित होने वाली ई-शिक्षण सामग्री के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर किए। शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती अनिता करवाल ने भी इस डिजिटल कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें एनसीईआरटी और रोटरी क्लब के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के संदर्भ में घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एमएचआरडी के मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन से, रोटरी इंडिया ह्यूमेनिटी फाउंडेशन और एनसीईआरटी के सहयोग में यह सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा कि एनसीईआरटी द्वारा अनुमोदित सामग्री ई-शिक्षा के माध्यम से पूरे देश के बच्चों तक पहुंच सके।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि यह जानकर बड़ी प्रसन्नता महसूस हो रही है कि विद्या दान 2.0 के अंतर्गत रोटरी इंटरनेशनल कक्षा 1 से 12 के सभी विषयों के लिए एनसीईआरटी को हिंदी भाषा में ई-कंटेंट उपलब्ध कराएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सामग्री उच्च श्रेणी की है और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली है; इससे हमारे सभी बच्चों को बहुत फायदा पहुंचेगा। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि इसके साथ-साथ रोटरी इंटरनेशनल द्वारा विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए सामग्री उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी और साथ ही वयस्क साक्षरता मिशन में वह अपना संपूर्ण योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वे शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण (पेशेवर विकास सहित) सामग्री भी उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मार्च 2020 में जब नोवेल कोरोना वायरस, कोविड-19 को महामारी घोषित किया गया, तब से शिक्षार्थी, शिक्षक, अभिभावक और पूरा शिक्षण समुदाय गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हुआ है। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि इस परिदृश्य में, एमएचआरडी प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के साथ भारतीय लोकाचार में निहित सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षण प्रणाली को मजबूत स्तंभों के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में अथक परिश्रम कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एमएचआरडी विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण की दिशा में काम कर रहा है जैसे कि ऑपरेशन डिजिटल बोर्ड, दीक्षा, ई-पाठशाला, स्वयं और स्वयंप्रभा आदि। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि शिक्षा में नवाचार और डिजिटलीकरण को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी के लिए ई-लर्निंग, सटीक और अद्तन पठन सामग्री बनाने की दिशा में ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है जिससे छात्र घर बैठे गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा का उपयोग कर सकें। मंत्री ने कहा कि ई-लर्निंग के माध्यम से, हम प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक राष्ट्र एक डिजिटल मंच' के विजन को पूरा करना चाहते हैं।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि हमने रेडियो और टीवी के माध्यम से अपने छात्रों तक पहुंचने का संकल्प लिया है जहां पर इंटरनेट या मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध नहीं है और यह समझौता ज्ञापन उस दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से छात्रों तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचेगी।
शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती अनिता करवाल ने रोटरी इंडिया ह्यूमेनिटी फाउंडेशन को विभिन्न भाषाओं में कक्षा 1 से लेकर 12वीं के विद्यार्थियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली ई-शिक्षण सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
एनसीईआरटी और रोटरी इंडिया ह्यूमेनिटी फाउंडेशन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक, प्रो. हृषिकेश सेनापति और एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त निदेशक, प्रो. अमरेन्द्र बेहरा और रोटरी इंडिया की ओर से, निदेशक, रोटरी इंडिया वाटर मिशन, श्री रंजन ढींगरा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
रोटरी इंटरनेशनल के निदेशक 2019-21, श्री कमल संघवी ने इस टाई-अप के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• एनसीईआरटी टीवी टाई-अप: एनसीईआरटी के बारह राष्ट्रीय टेलीविजन चैनलों के माध्यम से कक्षा 1-12 के लिए पाठ्यक्रम मॉड्यूल का प्रसारण किया जाएगा, जो जुलाई 2020 से उपलब्ध होगा (एनसीईआरटी द्वारा उनके पाठ्यक्रम के अनुसार पाठ्य सामाग्रियों को परखा जाएगा)।
• दीक्षा ऐप टाई-अप: एक ही समय में, भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल ऐप, दीक्षा के माध्यम से ई-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल भी उपलब्ध होंगे।
वर्तमान समय में यह सामग्री हिंदी और पंजाबी में उपलब्ध है और इसे लगभग 10 करोड़ छात्रों के लिए 12 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूलों में तुरंत लागू किया जाएगा। सामग्री के लिए बौद्धिक अधिकार रोटरी के पास होंगे और एनसीईआरटी को उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, जिससे अगले कुछ महीनों में उपयुक्त सामग्री का एनसीईआरटी और संबंधित राज्यों के एससीईआरटी द्वारा सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा सके।
रोटरी इंटरनेशनल के अध्यक्ष 2021-22, श्री शेखर मेहता ने कहा, “रोटरी ने हमारे साझीदारों के माध्यम से कक्षा 1-12 के लिए ई-लर्निंग सामग्री को तैयार किया है और; हम इसे देश में मुफ्त प्रदान करने की योजना बना रहे हैं, स्कूल के पाठ्यक्रम से संबंधित घर आधारित एक शिक्षण समाधान के रूप में। रोटरी को ई-लर्निंग में व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त है, उसने पिछले 5 वर्षों में पूरे भारत के स्कूलों में 30,000 से ज्यादा सरकारी ई-लर्निंग सॉफ़्टवेयर/ हार्डवेयर को स्थापित किया है।