Ministry of Science & Technology
Efforts to enhance cultivation of Heeng and Saffron
A state-of-the-art tissue-culture lab will be established for large-scale production of quality planting material of these crops
09 JUN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Saffron and Heeng (asafoetida) are the most valuable spices of the world and widely used in Indian cuisine since time immemorial. In India, the annual demand for Saffron spice is 100 tons per year but its average production is about 6-7 tons per year. Hence a large amount of Saffron is being imported. Similarly, there is no production of heeng in India and currently about 1200 tons of raw heeng worth Rs 600 crore is being imported from Afghanistan, Iran, and Uzbekistan.
To increase the production of these two spices in India, the Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) and the Department of Agriculture, Government of Himachal Pradesh, have forged strategic and implementation partnership based on their mutual strengths. This partnership is expected to provide immense benefits to Himachal Pradesh by way of increased farm income, livelihood promotion, and rural development. To facilitate this development, a number of steps will be undertaken such as transfer of innovations by means of capacity building, skill development, and other extension activities of prospective farmers and officers of the Department of Agriculture.
“Introduction of these crops will reduce the import. CSIR-IHBT will provide technical know-how to the farmers, impart training to state agriculture department officers and farmers, and set up corm and seed production centres of Saffron and heeng, respectively, in the state,” said Dr Sanjay Kumar, Director, IHBT.
At present, about 2825 hectares of land is under cultivation of Saffron in Jammu and Kashmir. IHBT has developed the production technology for Saffron and introduced its cultivation in non-traditional areas of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The Institute has also developed tissue-culture protocol for the production of disease-free corms.
The Palampur-located Institute has introduced six accessions of heeng from Iran through the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi, and standardized its production protocols under Indian conditions. Heeng is a perennial plant and it produces oleo-gum resin from the roots after five years of plantation. It can be grown in unutilized sloppy land of cold desert region.
“Besides providing technical support for the achievement of physical targets of the project, we will also undertake technical supervision of Saffron production areas. Exposure visits of farmers will also be done. A total of 750 acres of land will be covered under these crops in the state in the next five years, said Dr. Kumar.
Dr. R. K. Koundal, Director of the Department of Agriculture, Government of Himachal Pradesh, said that this project will enhance the livelihood of the farmers and will benefit the state and country. “This programme will improve the farmer well-being of the farmers by providing better income prospects and the state will be benefited by cultivation of these high-value crops” he said.
A state-of-the-art tissue-culture lab will be established for large-scale production of quality planting material of these crops.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
হিং এবং জাফরান চাষ বৃদ্ধি করতে উদ্যোগ
এধরনের গুণমানসম্পন্ন ফসল উৎপাদনের জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে টিস্যু-কালচার ল্যাব গড়ে তোলা হবে
09 JUN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জুন, ২০২০
জাফরান এবং হিং, বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান মশলা হিসেবে পরিগনিত হয় এবং অনাদিকাল থেকেই ভারতীয় খাবারে এর ব্যবহার হয়ে আসছে। ভারতে, জাফরানের বার্ষিক চাহিদা বছরে ১০০টন হলেও প্রতি বছর এর গড় উৎপাদন মাত্র ৬-৭ টনের মতো। তাই প্রচুর পরিমাণ জাফরান আমদানী করতে হয়। অন্যদিকে ভারতে হিং উৎপন্ন হয় না এবং বর্তমানে আফগানিস্তান,ইরান এবং উজবেকিস্তান থেকে প্রায় ৬০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ১২০০ টন কাঁচা হিং আমদানী করা হয়।
ভারতে এই দুটি মশলার উৎপাদন বাড়াতে হিমালয়ান বায়োরিসোর্স টেকনোলজি (সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি) এবং হিমাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের কৃষি বিভাগ পারস্পরিকভাবে কৌশলগত ও বাস্তবায়নের জন্য অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলেছে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে, হিমাচল প্রদেশের কৃষিক্ষেত্রে আয় বৃদ্ধি, জীবিকা নির্বাহ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে প্রচুর আয় হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই উন্নয়নের সুবিধার্থে, সম্ভাব্য কৃষক ও কৃষি বিভাগের আধিকারিকদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং অন্যান্য সম্প্রসারণ কার্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবন স্থানান্তর করার মতো বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হবে।
এই ফসলের বেশীমাত্রায় উৎপাদন, আমদানীর পরিমাণ হ্রাস করবে। সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি কৃষকদের প্রযুক্তিগত জ্ঞান সরবরাহ করবে, রাজ্যের কৃষি বিভাগের আধিকারিকদের ও কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে এবং যথাক্রমে রাজ্যে জাফরান এবং হিংয়ের কন্দমূল ও বীজ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করবে বলে আই এইচ বি টির ডিরেক্টর ডঃ সঞ্জয় কুমার জানান।
বর্তমানে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রায় ২৮২৫ হেক্টর জমিতে জাফরানের চাষ করা হয়। আইএইচবিটি জাফরানের উৎপাদনের প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ ঘটিয়েছে এবং হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের অপ্রচলিত অঞ্চলে এর চাষ শুরু করেছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান রোগ-মুক্ত কন্দমূল উৎপাদনের জন্য টিস্যু-কালচার প্রোটোকল বা কৃত্রিমভাবে উদ্ভিদ কলা তৈরী করার নিয়মবিধি তৈরি করেছে।
পালামপুরের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি নয়াদিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ প্লান্ট জেনেটিক রিসোর্সেস (এনবিপিজিআর) এর মাধ্যমে ইরান থেকে ছ রকমের হিং নিয়ে এসে ভারতীয় অবস্থার সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এর উৎপাদন বিধি তৈরী করেছে। উল্লেখ্য, একটি বহুবর্ষজীবী উদ্ভিদ এবং এটি রোপণের পাঁচ বছর পর থেকে শিকড় থেকে ওলিও-গাম রজন তৈরি করে। একে শীতল মরুভূমি অঞ্চলে ঢালু জমিতে চাষ করা যেতে পারে।
প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি জাফরান উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রগুলির প্রযুক্তিগত তদারকিও করা হবে বলে ডঃ কুমার জানান। কৃষকদের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত ভাবে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ রাখা হবে। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে রাজ্যের মোট ৭৫০ একর জমিতে এই ফসলের চাষ হবে বলে, ডাঃ কুমার জানান।
হিমাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের, কৃষি দপ্তরের ডিরেক্টর ডঃ এ আর কে কৌণ্ডাল বলেন যে এই প্রকল্পটির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের জীবিকার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং তাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে এবং একইসঙ্গে এতে রাজ্য ও দেশ উপকৃত হবে।
এই ফসলের গুণগতমানের উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি বৃহৎ মাত্রায় উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে একটি অত্যাধুনিক টিস্যু-কালচার ল্যাব বা কৃত্রিমভাবে উদ্ভিদকলা বিকাশের জন্য গবেষনাগার প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে।