Ministry of Science & Technology
Efforts to enhance cultivation of Heeng and Saffron
A state-of-the-art tissue-culture lab will be established for large-scale production of quality planting material of these crops
09 JUN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Saffron and Heeng (asafoetida) are the most valuable spices of the world and widely used in Indian cuisine since time immemorial. In India, the annual demand for Saffron spice is 100 tons per year but its average production is about 6-7 tons per year. Hence a large amount of Saffron is being imported. Similarly, there is no production of heeng in India and currently about 1200 tons of raw heeng worth Rs 600 crore is being imported from Afghanistan, Iran, and Uzbekistan.
To increase the production of these two spices in India, the Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) and the Department of Agriculture, Government of Himachal Pradesh, have forged strategic and implementation partnership based on their mutual strengths. This partnership is expected to provide immense benefits to Himachal Pradesh by way of increased farm income, livelihood promotion, and rural development. To facilitate this development, a number of steps will be undertaken such as transfer of innovations by means of capacity building, skill development, and other extension activities of prospective farmers and officers of the Department of Agriculture.
“Introduction of these crops will reduce the import. CSIR-IHBT will provide technical know-how to the farmers, impart training to state agriculture department officers and farmers, and set up corm and seed production centres of Saffron and heeng, respectively, in the state,” said Dr Sanjay Kumar, Director, IHBT.
At present, about 2825 hectares of land is under cultivation of Saffron in Jammu and Kashmir. IHBT has developed the production technology for Saffron and introduced its cultivation in non-traditional areas of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The Institute has also developed tissue-culture protocol for the production of disease-free corms.
The Palampur-located Institute has introduced six accessions of heeng from Iran through the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi, and standardized its production protocols under Indian conditions. Heeng is a perennial plant and it produces oleo-gum resin from the roots after five years of plantation. It can be grown in unutilized sloppy land of cold desert region.
“Besides providing technical support for the achievement of physical targets of the project, we will also undertake technical supervision of Saffron production areas. Exposure visits of farmers will also be done. A total of 750 acres of land will be covered under these crops in the state in the next five years, said Dr. Kumar.
Dr. R. K. Koundal, Director of the Department of Agriculture, Government of Himachal Pradesh, said that this project will enhance the livelihood of the farmers and will benefit the state and country. “This programme will improve the farmer well-being of the farmers by providing better income prospects and the state will be benefited by cultivation of these high-value crops” he said.
A state-of-the-art tissue-culture lab will be established for large-scale production of quality planting material of these crops.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہینگ اور کیسر کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی کوشش
ان دونوں فصلوں کی کوالٹی پلانٹنگ کوالٹی میٹریل کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیدا وار کے لئے ایک جدیدکلچر لیب قائم کیا جائے گا
09 JUN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
کیسر اور ہینگ دنیا کے سب سے قیمتی مصالحوں میں گنے جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی کھانوں میں صدیو ں سے ہینگ اور کیسر کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود ملک میں ان دونوں ہی قیمتی مصالحوں کی پیدا وار کافی محدود ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کیسر کی سالانہ مانگ تقریباً 100 ٹن ہے، لیکن ہمارے ملک میں اس کی اوسطاً پیداوار تقریباً 6 یا 7 ٹن ہی ہوتی ہے۔اس کی وجہ سے ہر سال بڑی مقدار میں کیسر کو درآمد کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان میں ہینگ کی پیداوار بھی نہیں ہے اور ہر سال 600 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کی تقریباً 1200 میٹرک ٹن کچی ہینگ افغانستان، ایران اور ازبیکستان جیسے ملکوں سے درآمد کرنی پڑتی ہے۔
کیسر اور ہیگ کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لئے ہماچل پردیش کے پالم پور میں واقع انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بایو ریسورس ٹکنالوجیی ایس آئی آر- آئی ایچ بی ٹی) نے ہندوستان میں ان دونوں مصالحوں کی پیدا وار بڑھانے کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی طے کی ہے اور اپنے آپسی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے شراکت داری کرنے اور حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمد کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس شراکت داری سے زرعی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ دیہی ترقی اور معیار زندگی بہتر ہونے سے ہماچل پردیش کو بھی زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس پہل کے تحت کسانوں اور زرعی محکموں کے افسروں کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ ان دونوں مصالحوں کی پیدا وار کو بڑھانے کے لئے اور دیگر بہت سے اقدامات بھی کئے جائیں گے، جن میں صلاحیت سازی، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ذریعہ اختراع کی منتقلی اور دیگر سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
ان فصلوں کو شروع کرنے سے ہینگ اور کیسر کی درآمد کم ہوسکے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی کسانوں کو تکنیکی جانکاری فراہم کرے گا اور زرعی ڈپارٹمنٹ کے افسروں اور کسانوں کو بھی تربیت دے گا اور ریاست میں ہینگ اور کیسر کے بیج کی پیداوار کے سینٹر کے قیام میں مدد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ بات آئی ایچ بی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار نے بتائی۔
فی الحال جموں وکشمیر میں تقریباً 2825 ہیکٹیئر اراضی پر کیسر کی کاشت کی جارہی ہے۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی نے کیسر کے لئے پیداواری ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے اور ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے غیر روایتی علاقوں میں اس کی کاشت شروع کی ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بیماری سے پاک کورمس کی پیداوار کے لئے ٹیشو کلچر پروٹوکول کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
پالم پور میں واقع انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے نئی دلی کے نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسیز کے ذریعہ ایران کے ہینگ سے متعلق 6 قسمیں شروع کی ہیں اور ہندوستان حالات کے تحت اس کی پیداوار کو معیاری بنایا ہے۔ اس کی پیداوار کو ہندوستانی پروٹوکول کے مطابق معیاری شکل دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ہینگ ایک 12 مہینے والا پودا ہے اور یہ 5 سال بعد جڑوں سے اولی گم ریزن پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ سرد ریت والے خطے کے غیر استعمال شدہ پھسلن والی زمین میں بھی اگایا جاسکتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے عملی نشانے کے حصول کی خاطر تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ہم کیسر کے پیدا وار کے علاقوں کی تکنیکی نگرانی کریں گے۔ کسانوں کے دورے بھی ہوں گے۔ کل 750 ایکڑ اراضی کو اگلے 5 سال میں ریاست میں ان فصلوں کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
ہماچل پردیش سرکار کے زراعت کے محکمہ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر کے کونڈل نےکہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ریاست اور ملک کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس پروگرام سے کسانوں کی معیار زندگی بہتر ہوگی اور انہیں آمدنی کے بہتر امکانات فراہم کرکے ان کی بھلائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ریاست ان دونوں فصلوں کی کاشت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے گا۔ ان فصلوں کی معیاری پلانٹنگ مٹیریل کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیدا وار ہوئی ہے۔ ایک جدید ٹیشو کلچر لیب قائم کیا جائے گا۔
....................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
10-06-2020
U-3169