Ministry of Science & Technology
Efforts to enhance cultivation of Heeng and Saffron
A state-of-the-art tissue-culture lab will be established for large-scale production of quality planting material of these crops
09 JUN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Saffron and Heeng (asafoetida) are the most valuable spices of the world and widely used in Indian cuisine since time immemorial. In India, the annual demand for Saffron spice is 100 tons per year but its average production is about 6-7 tons per year. Hence a large amount of Saffron is being imported. Similarly, there is no production of heeng in India and currently about 1200 tons of raw heeng worth Rs 600 crore is being imported from Afghanistan, Iran, and Uzbekistan.
To increase the production of these two spices in India, the Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) and the Department of Agriculture, Government of Himachal Pradesh, have forged strategic and implementation partnership based on their mutual strengths. This partnership is expected to provide immense benefits to Himachal Pradesh by way of increased farm income, livelihood promotion, and rural development. To facilitate this development, a number of steps will be undertaken such as transfer of innovations by means of capacity building, skill development, and other extension activities of prospective farmers and officers of the Department of Agriculture.
“Introduction of these crops will reduce the import. CSIR-IHBT will provide technical know-how to the farmers, impart training to state agriculture department officers and farmers, and set up corm and seed production centres of Saffron and heeng, respectively, in the state,” said Dr Sanjay Kumar, Director, IHBT.
At present, about 2825 hectares of land is under cultivation of Saffron in Jammu and Kashmir. IHBT has developed the production technology for Saffron and introduced its cultivation in non-traditional areas of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The Institute has also developed tissue-culture protocol for the production of disease-free corms.
The Palampur-located Institute has introduced six accessions of heeng from Iran through the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi, and standardized its production protocols under Indian conditions. Heeng is a perennial plant and it produces oleo-gum resin from the roots after five years of plantation. It can be grown in unutilized sloppy land of cold desert region.
“Besides providing technical support for the achievement of physical targets of the project, we will also undertake technical supervision of Saffron production areas. Exposure visits of farmers will also be done. A total of 750 acres of land will be covered under these crops in the state in the next five years, said Dr. Kumar.
Dr. R. K. Koundal, Director of the Department of Agriculture, Government of Himachal Pradesh, said that this project will enhance the livelihood of the farmers and will benefit the state and country. “This programme will improve the farmer well-being of the farmers by providing better income prospects and the state will be benefited by cultivation of these high-value crops” he said.
A state-of-the-art tissue-culture lab will be established for large-scale production of quality planting material of these crops.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हींग और केसर की पैदावार को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश
इन दोनों फसलों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए अत्याधुनिक टिश्यू कल्चर लैब की स्थापना की जाएगी
09 JUN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केसर और हींग दुनिया के सबसे मूल्यवान मसालों में गिने जाते हैं। भारतीय व्यंजनों में सदियों से हींग और केसर का व्यापक रूप सेउपयोग कियाहोता रहा है। इसके बावजूद देश में इन दोनों ही कीमती मसालों का उत्पादन सीमित है। भारत में,केसर की वार्षिक माँग करीब 100 टन है, लेकिन हमारे देश में इसका औसत उत्पादन लगभग 6-7 टन ही होता है। इस कारण हर साल बड़ी मात्रा में केसर का आयात करना पड़ता है। इसी तरह,भारत में हींग उत्पादन भी नहीं है और हर साल 600 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की लगभग 1200 मीट्रिक टन कच्ची हींग अफगानिस्तान,ईरान और उज्बेकिस्तान जैसे देशों से आयात करनी पड़ती है।
सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी ने हींग और केसर की खेती के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के साथ समझौता किया है।
केसर और हींग का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश के पालमपुर में स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन बायोरिसोर्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी) ने परस्पर रूप सेरणनीतिक साझेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश के कृषि विभागके साथ हाथ मिलाया है। यह साझेदारी हिमाचल प्रदेश में कृषि आय बढ़ाने, आजीविका में वृद्धि और ग्रामीण विकास के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में मददगार हो सकती है। इस पहल के तहत भावी किसानों और कृषि विभाग के अधिकारियों को क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचारों के हस्तांतरण, कौशल विकास और अन्य विस्तार गतिविधियों का लाभ मिल सकता है।
सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी के निदेशक डॉ संजय कुमार ने कहा है कि इन फसलों की पैदावार बढ़ती है तो इनके आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो सकती है। सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी किसानों को इसके बारे में तकनीकी जानकारी मुहैया कराने के साथ-साथ राज्य कृषि विभाग के अधिकारियों एवं किसानों को प्रशिक्षित भी करेगा। राज्य में केसर और हींग के क्रमशः घनकंद और बीज उत्पादन केंद्र भी खोले जाएंगे।
वर्तमान में जम्मू और कश्मीर में करीब 2,825 हेक्टरेयर क्षेत्र में केसर की खेती होती है। सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी ने केसर उत्पादन की तकनीक विकसित की है, जिसका उपयोग उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के गैर-परंपरागत केसर उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में किया जा रहा है। संस्थान में रोग-मुक्त घनकंद के उत्पादन के लिए टिश्यू कल्चर प्रोटोकॉल भी विकसित किए गए हैं। सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी ने नेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ प्लांट जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज (एनबीपीजीआर), नई दिल्ली की मदद से हींग से संबंधित छह पादप सामग्री पेश की हैं, और उसके उत्पादन की पद्धति को भारतीय दशाओं के अनुसार मानक रूप प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया है।
हींग एक बारहमासी पौधा है और यह रोपण के पांच साल बाद जड़ों से ओलियो-गम राल का उत्पादन करता है। इसे ठंडे रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र की अनुपयोगी ढलान वाली भूमि में उगाया जा सकता है। इस पहल के शुरू होने बाद इन दोनों फसलों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए अत्याधुनिक टिश्यू कल्चर लैब की स्थापना की जाएगी
डॉ कुमार ने कहा है कि परियोजना के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए तकनीकी सहायता के अलावा केसर उत्पादन क्षेत्रों की निगरानी और किसानों के लिए अन्य क्षेत्रों के दौरे भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। अगले पांच वर्षों में राज्य में कुल 750 एकड़ भूमि इन फसलों के अंतर्गत आने की उम्मीद व्यक्त की जा रही है।हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि विभाग के निदेशक डॉ आर.के. कौंडल ने कहा है कि यह परियोजना किसानों की आजीविका में वृद्धि करने के साथ-साथ राज्य और देश को लाभान्वित करने में मददगार हो सकती है।