रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना ने पृथक परिवहन (अर्पित) के लिए एक एयरबोर्न रेस्क्यू पॉड तैयार किया
08 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय ​​वायुसेना ने पृथक परिवहन (आइसोलेटेड ट्रांसपोर्टेशन​) ​के लिए एक​​ ​​​​एयरबोर्न रेस्क्यू पॉड का डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण किया है। ​​इसका उपयोग ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों, अलग-थलग स्थानों तथा दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से कोविड​​​-19सहित गंभीर ​संक्रामक ​रोगियों को निकालने के लिए किया जाएगा।​​
दरअसल कोविड-19 को महामारी घोषित ​किये जाने के बाद हवाई यात्रा के दौरान ​कोविड-19 के रोगियों ​से संक्रमणफैलने के खतरे से निपटने के लिए अलग किस्म की निकासी व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता महसूस कीगई। ​सबसे ​पहले प्रोटोटाइप को विकसित किया गया, ​जिसमें बाद में कई बदलाव किये गए। प्रधानमंत्री ​के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत​'​ आह्वान का समर्थन करते हुए इस ​एयरबोर्न रेस्क्यू पॉड को ​बनाने में केवल ​​स्वदेशी सामग्री का उपयोग किया गया है। ​इसे विकसित करने में सिर्फ साठ हजार रुपये की लागत ​आई है, जो साठ लाख रुपये तक की लागत वाली आयातित प्रणालियों की तुलना में बहुत कम है। ​​
इसके निर्माण में ​​​​​एविएशन प्रमाणित सामग्री ​​का उपयोग करके इसे हल्के आइसोलेशन सिस्टम के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इसमें रोगी को देखने के लिए एक पारदर्शी और टिकाऊ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली प्लास्टिक शीट लगाई गई है, जो मौजूदा मॉडलों की तुलना में ज्यादा बेहतर है। यह प्रणाली चिकित्सा निगरानी उपकरणों के साथ रोगी को वेंटिलेशन की सुविधा भी देती है। इसके अलावा यह हवाई परिवहन के दौरान कर्मचारियों और ग्राउंड क्रू सदस्यों में संक्रमण का जोखिम रोकने में भी सक्षम है।इसमें जीवन रक्षक उपकरण (मल्टीपारा मॉनिटर, पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, इन्फ्यूजन पंप्स आदि)भी हैं। इसमेंस्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों के लिए लंबे हाथ के दस्ताने भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। इस ​​एयरबोर्न रेस्क्यू पॉड में हाई एफिशिएंसी पार्टिकुलेट एयर (एचईपीए) एच-13 क्लास फिल्टर का उपयोग किया गया है। इसका डिजाइन स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर किया गया है।भारतीय वायुसेना अब तक 7 अर्पित को अपने बेडे में शामिल कर चुका है।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force Inducts Indigenous Airborne Rescue Pod for Isolated Transportation (ARPIT)
08 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force has designed, developed and inducted an Airborne Rescue Pod for Isolated Transportation (ARPIT). This pod will be utilised for evacuation of critical patients with infectious diseases including COVID-19 from high altitude area, isolated and remote places.
Requirement of an air evacuation system with facility to prevent spread of infectious aerosol from a COVID-19 patient during air travel was felt by IAF when COVID-19 was declared as a pandemic. The first prototype was developed at 3 BRD AF and has undergone various modifications. Supporting the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” call by Hon’ble Prime Minister, only indigenous materials have been used to fabricate this pod. This indigenously designed system has been developed at a cost of Rs Sixty Thousand only, which is very less as compared to the imported systems costing up to Rs Sixty Lakh.
The system has been developed as a lightweight isolation system made from aviation certified material. It has a transparent and durable cast Perspex for enhanced patient visibility which is larger, higher and wider than the existing models. The isolation system caters for suitable number of air exchanges, integration of medical monitoring instruments, and ventilation to an intubated patient. In addition, it generates high constant negative pressure in the isolation chamber for prevention of infection risk to aircrew, ground crew and health care workers involved in air transportation. The ARPIT utilises High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) H-13 class filters and supports invasive ventilation using Transport Ventilator. The design integrates life support and monitoring instruments (defibrillator with multipara monitor, pulse oximeter, Infusion pumps etc), long arm gloves for use by health care professionals and power pack with high endurance. Design requirements have been evolved and are based on the guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) and Centre for Disease Control (CDC), USA. The IAF is inducting a total of 7 ARPITS as of now.