Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism presents a virtual safari of the Wild Wonders of Madhya Pradesh through 29th webinar under Dekho Apna Desh series
08 JUN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase the mesmerizing natural beauty and eco-system of Madhya Pradesh, Ministry of Tourism presented a webinar on ‘Wild Wonders of Madhya Pradesh’ under Dekho Apna Desh webinar series. The webinar provided an immersive virtual safari experience to one of the most biodiversity rich hotspots in the world: The State of Madhya Pradesh, which is also known as the heart of Incredible India.
The 29th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 06th June,2020 was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General , Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Mr. Suyash Keshari, a young wildlife filmmaker who was born and brought up in Madhya Pradesh and worked extensively on its wildlife. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
Madhya Pradesh is an amalgamation of natural wildlife, history and mythology. Suyash began this enchanting journey with Bandhavgarh National Park which is also known as tiger’s heaven. This national park captures the scenic beauty of around 32 hills. Bandhav means brother and Garh means fort, which revolves around the mythological story of Lord Ram who gifted the fort (which is situated at the top of the national park) to his brother Laxman and that’s how this national park got its name as Bandhavgarh National Park.
Apart from the tigers, this national park is a home for many other wonderful species such as butterflies which are smaller than a thumbnail and Indian Bison which is one of the largest bovine species in the world. Influenced by the natural habitat of Bandhavgarh National Park, a group of elephants migrated from Odisha to this national park and are living here since October, 2018.
Mr. Suyash also acknowledged some interesting facts about the tigers such as determining a tiger’s age by his nose colour- the pinker the nose, the younger will be the tiger. Apart from Bandhavgarh National Park, there are other places in the heart of India that are showcasing the bio-diversity of our country such as Sanjay Dubri National Park, Panchmari Biosphere Reserve which is famous for its scenic views and waterfalls. Satpura National Park which is the only national park in India where walking safari is permitted.
Apart from the natural bio-diversity Madhya Pradesh is also home to many UNESCO World Heritage sites such as Bhimbetka Rock Shelters, Sanchi Stupa and Khajurao Group of temples which is next to Panna Tiger Reserve. One can also witness the endangered species such as Gharial at the unexplored Son river & National Chambal River Sanctuary.
The lifestyle of the people living around the areas of National Parks and Bio-sphere reserves in Madhya Pradesh can be a great learning for all as they respect the wildlife and the space of animals that also leads to sustainable change and conservation of these natural wonders and humanity. The Community participation helps to uphold the local culture, tradition and indigenous knowledge of the local people which further helps in conservation of the environment and culture of the local community.
Ms. Rupinder Brar in her concluding remarks spoke about Ministry of Tourism’s Incredible India Tourist facilitator certification programme which will also act as an enabler for transforming a local citizen with no specified skills having proficiency in a regional language into a potential bread earner for their households. This will further help citizens to own up the niche tourism products and show it to the visitors. To register, please log on to https://iitf.gov.in/login/signup.php
Considering the impact of COVID-19 on tourism, Madhya Pradesh tourism has initiated a concept of rental caravan vehicles comprising of all the facilities such as beds, refrigerator and other essentials so that people doesn’t need to stay in hotels for their trips in view of social distancing and can rent these vehicles.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
Stay tuned for the next webinar showcasing the Tribes of Chattisgarh on 9th June,2020. The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9th June will showcase Hidden Treasures of Chhattisgarh Participants can register here at : https://bit.ly/ChhattisgarhDAD

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ సీరిస్ కింద మధ్యప్రదేశ్ వన అద్భుతాలను 29వ వెబినార్ వర్చ్యువల్ సఫారీలో ఆవిష్కరించిన పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
08 JUN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
మయమరిపించే మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రకృతి అందాలు, పర్యావరణాన్ని కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ వెబినార్ ద్వారా ప్రజలకు కనుల విందు చేసింది. దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబినార్ సీరిస్ ద్వారా కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ అత్యంత జీవవైవిధ్య సంపత్తి కలిగిన ప్రదేశాల వర్చ్యువల్ సఫారీ అనుభవాన్ని కల్పించింది. అపురూప భారత దర్శనం లో భాగంగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో అందాలను వీక్షించే అవకాశం కల్పించారు.
2020 జూన్ 06 న దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబ్‌నార్ సీరిస్ 29 వ సెషన్‌ను పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీమతి రూపీందర్ బ్రార్ సమన్వయం చేశారు యువ వన్యప్రాణి చిత్రనిర్మాత శ్రీ సుయాష్ కేసరి సమర్పించారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్, దాని వన్యప్రాణులపై విస్తృతంగా ఆయన పనిచేశారు. దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబినార్ సీరిస్ ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ కింద భారతదేశం గొప్ప వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే ప్రయత్నం ఇది.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ సహజ వన్యప్రాణులు, చరిత్ర, పురాణాల సమ్మేళనం. శ్రీ సుయాష్ ఈ మంత్రముగ్ధమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని బాంధవ్ఘర్ నేషనల్ పార్కుతో ప్రారంభించారు, దీనిని పులుల స్వర్గం అని కూడా పిలుస్తారు. ఈ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం సుమారు 32 కొండల ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యాన్ని సంతరించుకుంది. బాంధవ్ అంటే సోదరుడు మరియు గర్హ్ అంటే కోట అని అర్ధం, ఇది తన సోదరుడు లక్ష్మణ్ కు కోటను (ఇది జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం పైభాగంలో ఉంది) బహుమతిగా ఇచ్చిన భగవాన్ శ్రీరాముడి పౌరాణిక కథ చుట్టూ తిరుగుతుంది అందుకే ఈ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనానికి బాంధవ్గఢ్ నేషనల్ పార్క్ అని పేరు వచ్చింది .
పులులతో పాటు, ఈ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం బొటనవేలి గోరు కంటే చిన్నదైన సీతాకోకచిలుకలు, ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద దున్న జాతులలో ఒకటి అయిన ఇండియన్ బైసన్ వంటి అనేక అద్భుతమైన జాతుల ప్రాణులకూ నిలయం. బాంధవ్గఢ్ నేషనల్ పార్క్ సహజ ఆవాసాల ప్రభావంతో, ఏనుగుల బృందం ఒడిశా నుండి ఈ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనానికి వలస వచ్చి, 2018 అక్టోబర్,నుండి ఇక్కడ నివసిస్తోంది.
మన దేశంలోని జీవ వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే ఇతర ప్రదేశాలు సంజయ్ దుబ్రీ నేషనల్ పార్క్, పంచమరి బయోస్పియర్ రిజర్వ్, ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాలు, జలపాతాలకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందాయి. నడక సఫారీలకు అనుమతి ఉన్న భారతదేశంలోని ఏకైక జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం సత్పురా నేషనల్ పార్క్.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనాలు చుట్టూ జీవారుణ్యాల చుట్టు నివసించే ప్రజల జీవనశైలి అందరికీ గొప్ప అభ్యాసంగా ఉంటుంది, ఎందుకంటే వారు వన్యప్రాణులను మరియు జంతువుల స్థలాన్ని గౌరవిస్తారు, ఇవి ఈ సహజ అద్భుతాల స్థిరమైన మార్పు, పరిరక్షణకు దారితీస్తాయి మరియు మానవత్వం. సామజిక భాగస్వామ్యం స్థానిక ప్రజల సంస్కృతి, సాంప్రదాయం, స్థానిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని నిలబెట్టడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది,
శ్రీమతి రూపీందర్ బ్రార్ తన ముగింపు ప్రసంగంలో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అద్భుత భారత్ టూరిస్ట్ ఫెసిలిటేటర్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ ప్రోగ్రాం గురించి మాట్లాడారు, ఇది ఒక ప్రాంతీయ భాషలో ప్రావీణ్యం లేని స్థానిక పౌరులకు ఆదాయాన్ని సమకూర్చే ఒక సహాయకుడిగా కూడా ఉంటుంది. దీనికి రిజిస్టర్ కావడానికి లాగ్ ఆన్ అవ్వండి: https://iitf.gov.in/login/signup.php
కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని మధ్యప్రదేశ్ పర్యాటక శాఖ ఒక ప్రత్యేక పర్యాటకుల నివాస వాహనాన్ని సిద్ధం చేసింది. హోటళ్ల సౌకర్యం లేకపోవడం వల్ల ఈ వాహనాన్ని అద్దెకు తీసుకుని దీనిలోనే బస చేయవచ్చు. దీనిలో పడక, ఫ్రిడ్జ్, ఇతర అత్యవసర సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
తర్వాతి వెబినార్ లో ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ లోని తెగల పై జూన్ 9వ తేదీన ప్రసారం ఉంటుంది. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
వెబినార్ లో రిజిస్టర్ కావడానికి https://bit.ly/ChhattisgarhDAD