Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti writes to Chief Minister Nagaland for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
08 JUN 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to Chief Minister of Nagaland expressing his concerns over the tardy progress of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. Last year, the Mission was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. The decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply schemes at village/ habitation level is perceived as a transformational programme in drinking water sector.
In his letter, Shri Shekhawat mentioned about the commitment of Union Government towards development of North East India. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds. Against the target of providing tap connections to 75,000 households in the year 2019-20, only 2,000 tap connections were covered. Further, Nagaland was allocated Rs 56.49 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only spend Rs 23.54 Crore. Informing the CM that the allocation for Nagaland has been increased from Rs. 56.49 Crore to Rs. 114.09 Crore in 2020-21 and with an opening balance of Rs. 32.95 Crore, Nagaland has an assured availability of Rs. 147.04 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, the State will have Rs 163 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM. The Jal Shakti Minister stressed that providing potable water to every rural household is a national priority and the State should make efforts to accomplish the goal in time-bound manner.
While stressing on the need for proper planning to be done to achieve the goal of JJM within the timeframe with focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide FHTCs to remaining households, the Minister urged the CM to pay heed to take up works immediately in 1,334 villages in the State reported to have existing piped water supply schemes, so that the poor and marginalized section of the society will get tap connections at earliest. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations and villages covered under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Shri Shekhawat asked for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
He further stressed that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
In 2020-21, Nagaland has been allocated 125 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) are to be utilized for grey water treatment and reuse works.
In the wake of Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/public water sources. Nagaland CM has been requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help locals/ migrants in getting employment and boost rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured Nagaland CM of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTC State’.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے خط لکھا
08 JUN 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جون 2020 ۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو خط لکھ کر ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کی سست رفتار پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ برس جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی شروعات کی تھی، جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر دیہی کنبے کو گھریلو نل کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) کے توسط سے پینے کا محفوظ پانی دستیاب کراکر دیہی لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کے شعبے میں غیر مرکزیت، مانگ سے تحریک یافتہ ، گاؤں / بستی کی سطح پر کمیونٹی کے زیر بندوبست پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق اسکیمیں یکسر تبدیلی والے پروگرام کی شکل میں جانی جاتی ہے۔
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اپنے خط میں شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی کے تئیں مرکزی حکومت کی عہد بستگی کا ذکر کیا۔ جل جیون مشن کے لئے رقم، دستیاب کرائے گئے گھریلو نل کنکشن اور دستیاب رقم کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر حکومت ہند کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔ سال 2019-20 میں 75000 گھروں میں نل کنکشن دینے کا ہدف مقرر تھا، لیکن اب تک صرف 2000 گھروں میں نل کنکشن دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ناگالینڈ کو سال 2019-20 میں 56.49 کروڑ روپئے الاٹ کئے گئے تھے، جس میں سے ریاست محض 23.54 کروڑ روپئے ہی خرچ کرسکی ہے۔ خط کے ذریعے وزیر اعلیٰ کو بتایا گیا کہ سال 2020-21 میں ناگالینڈ کے لئے مختص 56.49 کروڑ روپئے کو بڑھاکر 114.09 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے اور 32.95 کروڑ روپئے کے شروعاتی بیلنس کے ساتھ ناگالینڈ کے پاس جل جیون مشن کے لئے مرکزی فنڈ سے 147.04 کروڑ روپئے کی یقینی فراہمی ہے۔ اس میں ریاست کے حصے کو جوڑ دیا جائے تو ریاست کے پاس جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے سال 2020-21 کے دوران 163 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو پینے کے لائق پانی دستیاب کرانا قوم ترجیح ہے اور ریاست کو پابند وقت طریقے سے اس ہدف کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے کوشش کرنا چاہئے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے ناگالینڈ کے گاؤوں میں باقی بچے گھروں میں گھریلو نل کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) دینے کے لئے موجودہ واٹر سپلائی سسٹم میں کچھ ترمیم کرنے /جوڑنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقررہ وقت کے اندر جل جیون مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مناسب منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے ریاست کے ان 1334 گاؤوں جہاں موجودہ پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کو، نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، کام میں تیزی لانے کی درخواست کی، تاکہ سماج کے غریب اور محروم طبقے کو جلد سے جلد نل کنکشن مل سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ توقعاتی اضلاع، درج فہرست ذات / درج فہرست قبائل کی اکثریتی آبادی والے گاؤوں / بستیوں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت آنے والے گاؤں میں جل جیون مشن کے کام کو ترجیح دی جانی ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے واٹر سپلائی نظامات کی طویل مدتی دستیابی کے لئے موجودہ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے منصوبہ بندی گاؤں کی سطح پر ہونی چاہئے اور ہر گاؤں کے لئے ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) کو منریگا، ایس بی ایم / پی آر آئی کو پندرہویں مالی کمیشن، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے دستیاب وسائل کو ملاکر تیار کیا جانا چاہئے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پینے کے پانی کے متعلق تحفظ کے حصول کے لئے پانی کی طویل مدتی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے گاؤں میں واٹر سپلائی سسٹم کا منصوبہ، نفاذ، بندوبست، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں مقامی ولیج کمیونٹی / گرام پنچایتوں یا یوزر گروپوں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سال 2020-21 میں ناگالینڈ کو پی آر آئی کے لئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کی شکل میں 125 کروڑ روپئے الاٹ کئے گئے ہیں اور اس رقم کا 50 فیصد لازمی طور پر واٹر سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے استعمال کیا جانا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (جی) کے تحت دستیاب رقم کا استعمال گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور رِی یوز کاموں کے لئے کیا جانا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے پیش نظر یہ اہم ہے کہ لوگ عوامی اسٹینڈ – پوسٹ / پبلک واٹر سورسیز پر بھیڑ نہ لگائیں۔ ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ سبھی گاؤں میں گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے پانی کی سپلائی کا کام تیز کریں، تاکہ ایک دوسرے سے دوری بنائے رکھنے یعنی سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ میں مدد ملے اور اس سے مقامی لوگوں / مہاجرین کو روزگار مل سکے اور دیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیخاوت نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ریاست کو 100 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی ریاست بنانے میں اپنا مکمل تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا۔