নীতিআয়োগ
সুনির্দিষ্ট সুফলভোগীদের কাছে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের সফলতার ক্ষেত্রে এক মজবুত ডিজিটাল আর্থিক পরিকাঠামো অত্যন্ত জরুরি
06 JUN 2020 9:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২০
নীতি আয়োগ এবং পরামর্শদাতা সংস্থা মাইক্রোসেভ গতকাল ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের এক আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করে। এই সভার আলোচ্য বিষয়বস্তু ছিল কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ভারতে সবথেকে বিপর্যস্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষের কাছে নগদ সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এই সভায় অংশগ্রহণকারী ব্যক্তিরা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ভারতে সবথেকে বিপর্যস্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষের কাছে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থিক সহায়তা সময়মতো পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল আর্থিক লেনদেন পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থার ভূমিকার কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন। এঁদের মতে, কোভিড-১৯ জটিল পরিস্থিতির সময়েও সুনির্দিষ্ট শ্রেণীর সুফলভোগীদের কাছে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে এক মজবুত ডিজিটাল আর্থিক পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের এই ব্যবস্থাটি বিগত পাঁচ বছর ধরে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
গ্রাহক-কেন্দ্রিক সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনার মতো কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে বলে নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত সভায় উল্লেখ করেন। এই কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী কান্ত জানান, সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ সফল হওয়ার বড় কারণই হল জিরো ব্যালেন্সে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার সুবিধা। পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে তিনি জানান, এখনও পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৩৮ কোটি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫৩ শতাংশ অ্যাকাউন্টধারীই মহিলা। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতে উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলাগুলির সার্বিক বিকাশে প্রযুক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। গ্রাহকদের কাছে আর্থিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য এজেন্টরা মোবাইল ফোন, মাইক্রো এটিএম ও কম্পিউটার ব্যবস্থা কাজে লাগাচ্ছে।
এই আলোচনাসভায় ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্কের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রজনীশ কুমার জানান, ভারতের জনসংখ্যার ৬৫ শতাংশ মানুষের কাছেই ব্যক্তিগত ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টধারী এই মানুষদের কাছে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় আর্থিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে ৬২ হাজার ‘ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্র’ নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছেন। সভায় অন্যান্য বিশেষজ্ঞরা আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে ক্যাশ সাপোর্ট ট্রান্সফার, বকেয়া মেটানো সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো এবং ডিজিটাল আর্থিক পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। আমন্ত্রিত এবং অনলাইনে উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিদের কাছ থেকে আসা প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে অনলাইন এই আলোচনাসভার সমাপ্তি হয়। এই আলোচনাসভায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্কের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রজনীশ কুমার, ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সিইও শ্রী দিলীপ আস্পে, বিল অ্যান্ড মিলিন্ডা গেটস ফাউন্ডেশনের ভারতে নিযুক্ত নির্দেশক শ্রী হরি মেনন প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

NITI Aayog
Robust Digital Financial Infra Key to Successful Direct Transfer of Benefits to Target Groups
NITI Aayog and MicroSave Consulting Hold Int'l Webinar on Cash Support Payments to the Most Vulnerable
06 JUN 2020 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and MicroSave Consulting organised an international webinar on 5 June to discuss and share lessons from India’s successful cash support payments to the most vulnerable during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Panellists for the webinar included NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant; SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar; CGAP, World Bank, CEO Greta Bull; National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) CEO Dilip Asbe; and Hari Menon, India Country Director, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF).
Graham Wright, Group Managing Director, MicroSave Consulting, moderated the discussion.
The esteemed group discussed the role of India’s digital financial infrastructure in successfully making direct transfers to targeted groups in a timely manner and making vital financial assistance available to the vulnerable during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. This was made possible only due to a robust digital financial infrastructure established over the past five years acting as a model worth replicating by other developing countries.
A big step towards customer centricity and establishing a direct connection of the government with the people was enabled by the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), said NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant. The Yojana successfully enabled zero-cost, zero-balance bank accounts. It is equally noteworthy that of the 380 million PMJDY bank accounts opened to date, around 53% are in the names of women.
Technology has been a great enabler, especially in the Aspirational Districts of India, he said. ‘Agents are using computers, mobile phones and micro-ATMs to conduct transactions.’
In April 2020, close to a billion UPI and 403 million AePS transactions were recorded, he said.
BMGF Country Director Hari Menon pointed out that the creation of India’s robust digital infrastructure has not been an overnight process but a sustained effort to lay its foundational layers: building digital infrastructure, targeted G2P transfer initiatives, PFMS linkage and NPCI’s role in enabling digital payments.
India’s decision to adopt a deliberate design choice of building digital infrastructure as a public good has been the key to its success, said CEO CGAP World Bank Greta Bull. She also mentioned three crucial elements for building a robust digital financial infrastructure: digital identity, digital database and digital payment.
SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar mentioned that as 65% of India’s population have personal bank accounts in public sector banks, the provision of financial services to these citizens during the pandemic was easily facilitated through efficient functioning of 62,000 Bank Mitras.
Looking towards the future, CEO NPCI Dilip Asbe said enabling the One National One Card system is a step in the right direction and we must tread that path while continuing to focus on financial literacy and bolstering cybersecurity.
The panellists also discussed practical insights from rolling out the (emergency) cash support transfers, covering both Cash-in Cash-out (CICO) agents and payment infrastructure, and how countries can build digital financial infrastructure amid the Covid-19 crisis.
The webinar ended with the panellists answering questions sent by invitees and those raised by the online audience. The recording of the webinar is available on https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Diim1KSOzUw&feature=youtu.be