நித்தி ஆயோக்
வலுவான டிஜிடல் நிதி கட்டமைப்பு , பயனாளிகளுக்கு வெற்றிகரமான நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்ற பயன்கள் சென்றடைவதற்கான முக்கிய வழி.
06 JUN 2020 9:27PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவி வரும் சூழலில், மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிகரமான ரொக்கப் பரிமாற்ற முறையிலிருந்து கிடைத்த படிப்பினைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள நிதிஆயோக் , மேகோசேவ் கன்சல்டிங் ஆகியவை ஜூன் 5-ஆம் தேதி இணையதளம் வாயிலாக விவாதிக்க கூட்டம் ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி அமிதாப் காந்த், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி தலைவர் ரஜ்னிஷ் குமார், ஏழைகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழு, உலக வங்கி தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி கிரேட்டா புல், இந்திய தேசிய பணவழங்கு கழக தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திலிப் அப்சே, பில் அன்ட் கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளையின் இந்தியாவுக்கான இயக்குநர் ஹரி மேனன் ஆகியோர் இந்த விவாதத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மைக்ரோசேவ் கன்சல்டிங் நிறுவனத்தின் குழும மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் கிரஹாம் ரைட் விவாதத்தை நெறிப்படுத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் நேரடியாக பணப்பரிமாற்றத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக செய்வதில், இந்தியாவின் நிதி உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கிய பங்கு பற்றி இந்த உயரிய குழு விவாதித்தது. தற்போது நிலவும் கொவிட்-19 சூழலில் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளானோருக்கு இந்த முறை முக்கிய நிதி உதவியை வழங்கி வருவது பற்றியும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வலுவான டிஜிட்டல் நிதி உள்கட்டமைப்பின் காரணமாக இது சாத்தியமானது. தற்போது இந்தப் பணப்பரிமாற்ற முறையை இதர வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகளும் பின்பற்றத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
வாடிக்கையாளரை மையப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், அரசுக்கும், மக்களுக்கும் இடையே நேரடித் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் இந்தப் பெரிய நடவடிக்கை பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் யோஜனாவின் மூலமாகவே சாத்தியமானது என்று நிதிஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி அமிதாப் காந்த் கூறினார். செலவு குறைந்த இத்திட்டம், இருப்பு இல்லாத வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை, 380 மில்லியன் ஜன்தன் யோஜனா வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில், 53 சதவீதம் பெண்கள் பெயரில் துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்தியாவின் பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்களில் தொழில்நுட்பம் மிகச்சிறந்த பயனை அளித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ‘பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள முகவர்கள், கணினிகள், கைபேசிகள் ,குறு - ஏடிஎம்களைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.’’
2020 ஏப்ரலில், சுமார் 100 கோடி யுபிஐ மற்றும் 403 மில்லியன் ஏஇபிஎஸ் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் பதிவாகியிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

NITI Aayog
Robust Digital Financial Infra Key to Successful Direct Transfer of Benefits to Target Groups
NITI Aayog and MicroSave Consulting Hold Int'l Webinar on Cash Support Payments to the Most Vulnerable
06 JUN 2020 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and MicroSave Consulting organised an international webinar on 5 June to discuss and share lessons from India’s successful cash support payments to the most vulnerable during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Panellists for the webinar included NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant; SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar; CGAP, World Bank, CEO Greta Bull; National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) CEO Dilip Asbe; and Hari Menon, India Country Director, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF).
Graham Wright, Group Managing Director, MicroSave Consulting, moderated the discussion.
The esteemed group discussed the role of India’s digital financial infrastructure in successfully making direct transfers to targeted groups in a timely manner and making vital financial assistance available to the vulnerable during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. This was made possible only due to a robust digital financial infrastructure established over the past five years acting as a model worth replicating by other developing countries.
A big step towards customer centricity and establishing a direct connection of the government with the people was enabled by the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), said NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant. The Yojana successfully enabled zero-cost, zero-balance bank accounts. It is equally noteworthy that of the 380 million PMJDY bank accounts opened to date, around 53% are in the names of women.
Technology has been a great enabler, especially in the Aspirational Districts of India, he said. ‘Agents are using computers, mobile phones and micro-ATMs to conduct transactions.’
In April 2020, close to a billion UPI and 403 million AePS transactions were recorded, he said.
BMGF Country Director Hari Menon pointed out that the creation of India’s robust digital infrastructure has not been an overnight process but a sustained effort to lay its foundational layers: building digital infrastructure, targeted G2P transfer initiatives, PFMS linkage and NPCI’s role in enabling digital payments.
India’s decision to adopt a deliberate design choice of building digital infrastructure as a public good has been the key to its success, said CEO CGAP World Bank Greta Bull. She also mentioned three crucial elements for building a robust digital financial infrastructure: digital identity, digital database and digital payment.
SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar mentioned that as 65% of India’s population have personal bank accounts in public sector banks, the provision of financial services to these citizens during the pandemic was easily facilitated through efficient functioning of 62,000 Bank Mitras.
Looking towards the future, CEO NPCI Dilip Asbe said enabling the One National One Card system is a step in the right direction and we must tread that path while continuing to focus on financial literacy and bolstering cybersecurity.
The panellists also discussed practical insights from rolling out the (emergency) cash support transfers, covering both Cash-in Cash-out (CICO) agents and payment infrastructure, and how countries can build digital financial infrastructure amid the Covid-19 crisis.
The webinar ended with the panellists answering questions sent by invitees and those raised by the online audience. The recording of the webinar is available on https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Diim1KSOzUw&feature=youtu.be