Ministry of Science & Technology
IASST develops an artificial intelligence-based computer diagnosis framework for rapid and accurate diagnosis of oral cancers
Around 16.1% of all cancers amongst men and 10.4% amongst women are oral cancer
07 JUN 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India, have developed an artificial intelligence (AI) based algorithms as an aid to rapid diagnosis and prediction of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
The framework developed by the research group at the Central Computational and Numerical Sciences Division, IASST led by Dr. Lipi B Mahanta, will also help grading of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
An indigenous dataset was developed by the scientists through collaborations to make for the unavailability of any benchmark oral cancer dataset for the study. Exploring different state-of-the-art AI techniques and playing with their proposed method, the scientists have gained unprecedented accuracy in oral cancer grading. The study was conducted applying two approaches through the application of transfer learning using a pre-trained deep convolutional neural network (CNN).
Four candidate pre-trained models, namely Alexnet, VGG-16, VGG-19, and Resnet-50, were chosen to find the most suitable model for the classification problem, and a proposed CNN model developed to fit the problem. Although the highest classification accuracy of 92.15% was achieved by the Resnet-50 model, the experimental findings highlight that the proposed CNN model outperformed the transfer learning approaches displaying accuracy of 97.5%. The work has been published in the journal Neural Networks.
As of now, the group is set for converting the algorithm into proper software to move on to carry out field trials. This is the next challenge that the group is prepared to meet, considering the ever-present gap between the health and IT sectors. Dr. Mahanta aspires for all the advanced infrastructural support to meet these challenges and feels that the software needs to be actively tested in hospitals, to make it truly robust, more accurate, and real-time worthy.
Around 16.1% of all cancers amongst men and 10.4% amongst women are oral cancer, and the picture is all the more alarming in NE India. Oral cavity cancers are also known to have a high recurrence rate compared to other cancers due to the high consumption of betel nut and tobacco.
This cancer group is characterized by epithelial squamous tissue differentiation and aggressive tumour growth, disrupting the basement membrane of the inner cheek region and thus can be graded by Broder’s histopathological system as well-differentiated SCC (WDSCC), moderately differentiated SCC (MDSCC) and poorly differentiated SCC (PDSCC). The cellular morphometry highlighting the tumour growth displays a very minute histological difference separating the three classes, which are very hard to capture by the human eye. It has remained elusive due to its highly similar histological features, which even pathologists find difficult to classify.
The advent of deep learning in AI holds an extraordinary prospect in digital image analysis to serve as a computational aid in the diagnosis of cancer, thus providing help in timely and effective prognosis and multi-modal treatment protocols for cancer patients and reducing the operational workload of pathologists while enhancing management of the disease.
Figure: Overview of classification approach using proposed convolutional neural network.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.neunet.2020.05.003
For more details, Dr Lipi B Mahanta (lbmahanta@iasst.gov.in) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएएसएसटी ने मुंह के कैंसरों के तेज़ और सटीक इलाज के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आधारित कंप्यूटर निदान ढांचा विकसित किया है
पुरुषों में सभी कैंसर का लगभग 16.1 फीसदी और महिलाओं में 10.4 फीसदी मौखिक कैंसर होता है
07 JUN 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, गुवाहाटी के इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएएसएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने मुंह के स्क्वैमस सेल कार्सिनोमा के पूर्वानुमान और तेज़ निदान में सहायता करने के लिए एक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित एल्गोरिदम विकसित किया है।
आईएएसएसटी के केंद्रीय कम्प्यूटेशनल और न्यूमेरिकल विज्ञान विभाग में डॉ. लिपी बी महंता के नेतृत्व वाले अनुसंधान समूह द्वारा विकसित यह ढांचा मौखिक स्क्वैमस सेल कार्सिनोमा की ग्रेडिंग में मदद करेगा।
इस अध्ययन के लिए किसी भी मानक मौखिक कैंसर डाटासेट की अनुपलब्धता की भरपाई करने के लिए कई सहयोगों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा एक स्वदेशी डेटासेट विकसित किया गया था। विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक एआई तकनीकों को टटोलते हुए और उनकी प्रस्तावित पद्धति को इस्तेमाल करके देखते हुए, वैज्ञानिकों ने मौखिक कैंसर की ग्रेडिंग में अभूतपूर्व सटीकता हासिल की है। पहले से प्रशिक्षित गहरे कॉन्वोन्यूशनल न्यूरल नेटवर्क (सीएनएन) का उपयोग करके ट्रांसफर के जरिए दो पद्धतियों को लागू करके ये अध्ययन किया गया था।
इस वर्गीकरण की समस्या के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त मॉडल ढूंढ़ने के लिए एलेक्सनेट, वीजीजी-16, वीजीजी-19 और रेसनेट-50 इन चार आवेदक पूर्व-प्रशिक्षित मॉडलों को चुना गया और इस समस्या पर खरा उतरने के लिए एक प्रस्तावित सीएनएन मॉडल को विकसित किया गया था। हालांकि, रेजनेट-50 मॉडल द्वारा 92.15 फीसदी की उच्चतम वर्गीकरण सटीकता प्राप्त की गई थी, लेकिन प्रायोगिक निष्कर्ष बताते हैं कि इस प्रस्तावित सीएनएन मॉडल ने 97.5 फीसदी की सटीकता प्रदर्शित करते हुए इस स्थानांतरण सीखने की पद्धति को पीछे छोड़ दिया। ये अध्ययन न्यूरल नेटवर्क जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
अब तकये समूह इस एल्गोरिदम को उचित सॉफ्टवेयर में परिवर्तित करने के लिए तैयार है ताकि फील्ड ट्रायल शुरू किए जा सकें। स्वास्थ्य और आईटी क्षेत्रों के बीच की वर्तमान खाई को देखते हुए यह वो अगली चुनौती है जिसका सामना करने को ये समूह तैयार है। डॉ. महंत की आकांक्षा है कि इन चुनौतियों को पूरा करने के लिए तमाम उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा मदद मिल जाए और वे महसूस करते हैं कि इस सॉफ्टवेयर का अस्पतालों में सक्रिय रूप से परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि यह वास्तव में मजबूत, ज्यादा सटीक और वास्तविक समय में काम के योग्य बन सके।
पुरुषों में सभी कैंसर का लगभग 16.1 फीसदी और महिलाओं में 10.4 फीसदी मौखिक कैंसर है, और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में यह तस्वीर और भी ज्यादा खतरनाक है। सुपारी और तम्बाकू के अधिक सेवन के कारण अन्य कैंसर की तुलना में ओरल कैविटी कैंसर की पुनरावृत्ति दर भी ऊंची होती है।
यह कैंसर समूह जिन चरित्रों से पहचाना जाता है वो है एपीथीलियल स्क्वैमस ऊतक विभेदन और आक्रामक ट्यूमर विकास, ये गाल के आंतरिक क्षेत्र के नीचे की झिल्ली को बाधित करता है और इस तरह ब्रोडर के हिस्टोपैथोलॉजिकल सिस्टम द्वारा इसे अच्छे से विभेदित एससीसी (डब्ल्यूडीएससीसी), मध्यम रूप से विभेदित एससीसी (एमडीएससीसी) और खराब तरीके से विभेदित एससीसी (पीडीएससीसी) के तौर पर वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है। ट्यूमर के विकास को उजागर करने वाली सेलुलर मोर्फोमेट्री इन तीन वर्गों को अलग करने वाले एक बहुत बारीक ऊतकीय अंतर को प्रदर्शित करती है, जिसे इंसानी आंख से देख पाना बहुत कठिन है। अपनी काफी समान ऊतकीय विशेषताओं के कारण ये ढूंढने में काफी मुश्किल बना हुआ है, जिसे वर्गीकृत करने में रोग विज्ञानियों को भी मुश्किल होती है।
एआई में गहन अध्ययन के आने के बाद डिजिटल इमेज विश्लेषण में एक असाधारण संभावना दिखती है ताकि वो कैंसर के निदान में एक कम्प्यूटेशनल सहायता के रूप में काम कर सके, जिससे कैंसर रोगियों के लिए समय पर और प्रभावी रोगनिरोधी और बहु-मोडल उपचार प्रोटोकॉल में मदद मिलेगीऔर इस रोग के प्रबंधन में बढ़ोतरी करते हुए ये रोग विज्ञानियों के परिचालन कार्यभार को कम करेगा।
चित्र: प्रस्तावित कॉन्वोन्यूशनल न्यूरल नेटवर्क का उपयोग करते हुए वर्गीकरण पद्धति का अवलोकन।
[ प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.neunet.2020.05.003
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. लिपी बी महंत से इस ईमेल पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है - lbmahanta@iasst.gov.in ]