وزارت دفاع
ماحولیات کا عالمی دن 2020 ، بھارتی بحریہ کا سمندر میں ایک ماحول دوست قدم
04 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04جون 2020 / ماحولیات کا تحفظ اور ماحول دوست اقدامات ، بھارتی بحریہ کے ہمیشہ ہی توجہ کے میدان رہے ہیں۔ کثیر پہلو والی ایک ذمہ دار فوج بھارتی بحریہ نے توانائی کے تحفظ ، سمندری آلودگی کو کم کر کے اور توانائی کے متبادل وسائل استعمال کر کے اپنے ماحولیاتی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا خاکہ (آئی این ای سی آر ) سمندری علاقے میں اپنے ماحول دوست اقدامات کر کے بھارتی بحریہ کے مستقبل کے ایک خاکے کو لگاتار حاصل کرنے کی راہ میں ایک رہنما دستاویز اور کلیدی طریقہ کار ثابت ہوا ہے۔
ماحولیات کا علمی دن ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔ اس دن سمندری آلودگی ، عالمی تمازت اور دیر پہ صرفے جیسے ماحولیات کے معاملات پر بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ نے لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اس سال ماحولیات کا عالمی دن منایا۔ اس دن ہمیشہ کی طرح منعقد ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کے بجائے تعلیمی بیداری کے پروگرام لیکچرس اور ویبینارس کا انعقاد بحری اسٹیشنوں پر الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
انجن سے نکلنے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے بھارتی بحریہ نے ایندھن کی مقدار پر نظرثانی کرنے کے لیے آئی او سی ایل کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔ نئے سرے سے طے کی گئی یہ مقدار بین الاقوامی طور پر طے کی گئی مقدار سے بھی کم ہے اور اس میں سلفر کی مقدار کو کم کیا جانا شامل کیا گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے طویل مدت میں مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی اور بحری جہازوں میں دیکھ بھال کی ضرورتوں میں بھی کمی واقع ہوگی۔
کاربن گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کے طور پر کچھ اقدامات کیے گیے ہیں جن کے تحت ان سائیکل ، ای ٹرالی جیسی ای گاڑیوں کے استعمال میں رفتہ رفتہ اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ ایک طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کے طور پر یہ منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ کام کاج کے اوقات کے دوران پیٹرول پر مبنی گاڑیوں کے استعمال میں بتدریج کمی لائی جائے اور ای گاڑیوں یا بائیسکلس کا استعمال کیا جائے ۔ اس رجحان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شاخوں نے کوئی بھی گاڑی استعمال نہ کرنے کا دن بنایا اور کچھ بحری ٹھکانوں پر گاڑیوں کے بغیر ٹھکانے کا تصور بھی پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بحریہ کی توجہ کا ایک میدان یہ بھی ہے کہ توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے ساز و سامان کو شامل کر کے بجلی کی مجموعی کھپت میں کمی کی جائے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے ٹھکانوں پر توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے اور بھی خاص اقدمات کیے گیے ہیں جن میں ہائی پاور فیکٹر کو برقرار رکھ کر کیپیسیٹر بینڈ کا استعمال کرنا ، قدرتی روشنی میں اضافے کے لیے چھتوں پر شفاف ایکریلیک سیٹ کا استعمال کرنا شامل ہے۔
ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور حکومت ہند کی پالیسی کے مطابق بحریہ میں ایک کوشش بھی کی گئی ہے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ کناروں کے بحری ٹھکانوں پر 24 میگا واٹ کے شمسی روشنی کے وولٹیک پروجیکٹ بھی عمل درآمد کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انفرادی شاخوں میں بھی شمسی بجلی کے آلات نصب کیے ہیں جنہیں روایتی آلات کی جگہ بتدریج لگایا جا رہا ہے۔
سبھی بحری شاخوں میں حکومت ہند کے ماحول دوست ضابطوں کے مطابق بہت بڑے پیمانے پر نکلنے والے کچرے کو جمع کرنے ، اس میں سے چیزوں کو الگ الگ کرنے اور اس کا بندوبست کرنے کا عمل اخیتار کیا ہے۔ کروار کے بحری اسٹیشن پر ایک ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست کی ایک مربوط سہولت قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ بحریہ کے ماحول دوست اقدامات کو جنگلات کاری اور شجر کاری کی مہم کے ذریعے بھی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں 16500 سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے جن سے تقریباً 330 ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ ختم ہوگی۔
ان اقدامات پر عمل درآمد میں لوگوں کی شرکت سے بھی کافی بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔ بحریہ میں ماحول دوست اقدامات کے اداروں کی کامیابی ایک باضمیر بحری برادری کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہوئی ہے جو ماحولیات کی ضرورت سے پوری طرح باخبر ہے۔ ماحولیات کے تئیں ایک احساس ذمہ داری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر شرم دان، ساحلی علاقوں کی صفائی ستھرائی جیسے مختلف عوامی اشتراک سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک ٹرافی بھی شروع کی گئی ہے جس کے ذریعے کسی یونٹ کو بہترین ماحول دوست اپنائے جانے پر اُس کا عتراف کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ٹرافی سال میں ایک بار دی جاتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر بھارتی بحریہ نے توانائی کی بچت کا طریقہ اپناتے ہوئے اور اپنے کام کاج میں ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ایک دیرپہ مستقبل کے تئیں توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
World Environment Day 2020 Indian Navy’s Green Footprint to its Blue Water Operations
04 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Environment Protection and Green Initiatives have always been a key focus area of the Indian Navy. A responsible multi-dimensional force, the Indian Navy has embarked on reducing its environmental footprint through energy conservation, minimising marine pollution and use of alternative sources of energy. The ‘Indian Navy Environment Conservation Roadmap’ (INECR) has been the guiding document and key enabler for progressively achieving this vision of the Indian Navy to add a Green Footprint to its Blue Water operations.
The World Environment Day has grown to become a global platform for raising awareness on environmental issues such as marine pollution, global warming and sustainable consumption. Indian Navy conducted the World Environment Day this year adhering to the lockdown measures in force. Educational awareness programs, lectures and webinars were conducted over electronic media in Naval stations in lieu of the otherwise regular outdoor activities.
With the aim of reducing pollution from engine exhausts, the Indian Navy collaborated with IOCL to revise the fuel specifications. The new specification surpasses international norms and includes reduced sulphur content which in the long run will reduce emissions levels as well as maintenance requirements onboard. Whilst recognising the significance of biodiversity, which incidentally is the theme for World Environment Day-2020, ample emphasis is being accorded within the Navy in protecting ocean ecology. Indian Navy has voluntarily implemented all six schedules of International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) regulations. All Naval ships have been fitted with MARPOL compliant pollution control equipment such as Oily Water Separators (OWS) and Sewage Treatment Plants (STP) for treating waste generated onboard. Further, to ensure upkeep of harbour waters, accelerated bioremediation technology has also been developed through Naval Materials Research Laboratory (NMRL), Mumbai.
In efforts to reduce carbon footprint, measures have been brought in force for a steady increase in utilisation of e-vehicles such as e-cycles, e-trolley and e-scooters. As a long term strategy, it is being planned to gradually reduce the usage of fossil-fuel based vehicles during working hours through use of e-vehicles or bicycles. To promote the same, units observe ‘No Vehicle Days’ regularly and the concept of a ‘Vehicle Free Base’ is also being introduced in some Naval establishments.
An ongoing area of focus within the Navy, is the reduction of overall power consumption through a progressive induction of energy efficient equipment. Substantial efforts have yielded a near-complete transition from conventional lighting to more energy efficient solid-state lighting. Other notable energy saving measures incorporated across Indian Navy establishments include use of capacitor banks to maintain high power factor, use of transparent acrylic sheet roofs to harness natural light, SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) based electricity metering for effective monitoring, use of occupancy sensors, sky-pipes and turbo-ventilators in workshop floors, to name a few.
In line with emerging trends and Govt of India policy, efforts have also been made in the Navy to enhance the share of renewable energy. 24 MW of Solar Photo Voltaic projects are at various stages of implementation in the Navy’s shore establishments. In addition, individual units have also installed solar powered appliances which have progressively replaced conventional equipment.
All Naval units have adopted aggressive waste handling processes for collection, segregation and subsequent handling as per GoI Green norms. An Integrated Solid Waste Management Facility (ISWMF) is being setup at Naval station, Karwar, which includes a centralised waste segregation plant, Organic Waste Converter (OWC) for wet waste and a facility to handle dry/ unsegregated domestic waste. Green Initiatives of the Navy have also been augmented by afforestation and plantation drives. In the past one year, over 16,500 trees have been planted which would mitigate an estimated 330 tonnes of Carbon Dioxide.
Community participation has played a major role in implementation of these initiatives. Successful institution of green measures in the Navy has been possible through a self-conscious Naval community, well-aware of the necessity of environment remediation and energy conservation. To foster a sense of responsibility towards the environment, various mass participation events such as mass ‘shramdan’, coastal cleanship drives etc are organized regularly. Further, a trophy introduced to recognise the unit adopting best green practices for the year, has proved useful in encouraging units to embrace Green initiatives.
Overall, Indian Navy has maintained a steadfast focus towards sustainable future while integrating energy efficiency and environment conservation within its operational and strategic roles.