Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti raises concern for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Assam
05 JUN 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat wrote a letter to Chief Minister of Assam expressing his concerns over the slow progress of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. The Mission is a flagship programme of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. This life changing Mission attaches importance on service delivery, rather that infrastructure creation. As it’s envisaged under JJM, the decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply schemes at village/ habitation level as the approach will bring reforms in the drinking water sector in India.
In his letter, Shri Shekhawat reiterated that the Union Government is committed to provide all assistance to the State Government to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Against the target of providing tap connections to 12.45 lakh households in the year 2019-20, only 48,852 households were covered. Further, Assam was allocated Rs 694.34 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only spend Rs 392.36 Crore.
Shri Shekhawat in his letter stressed that providing potable water to every rural household is a national priority and to take the Mission forward, the fund allocation to Assam is increased from Rs.694.34 Crore to Rs.1,407.07 Crore in 2010-21. Thus, combined with an opening balance of Rs.440 Crore, the State will have an assured fund availability of about Rs 1,847.62 Crore as Central share. Further, with a minimum matching State share of 10%, the total fund availability with the State in the current year is likely to be Rs 2,053 Crore.
However, in the last financial year, the State was unable to utilize the funds fully, which highlights the need to review the planning and implementation strategy for water supply schemes in the State so as to expedite physical progress and improve fund utilization. Union Minister has also requested the CM to make timely available of matching State share to the executing department for faster execution of the programme.
Minister has urged the CM to pay heed to the poor and marginalized section of the society while planning and they need to be prioritized for tap connections. Also, priority is to be given to saturation of villages in aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages/ habitations and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana.
Shri Shekhawat has advised strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. NREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIS, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
He has further stressed that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement.
In the wake of Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/public water sources. Assam CM has been requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help locals/ migrants in getting employment and boost rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti has assured Assam CM of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ and he has informed to discuss about the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM and Finance Minister of the State through video conferencing soon.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने असम में जल जीवन मिशन के धीमे कार्यान्वयन पर चिंता जताई
05 JUN 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री को एक पत्र लिखकर राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन की धीमी प्रगति पर चिंता व्यक्त की है। यह मिशन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सबसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) के माध्यम से प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित पेयजल प्रदान करके ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है। जीवन में परिवर्तन लाने वाले इस मिशन में आधारभूत संरचना के निर्माण से अधिक महत्व आपूर्ति सेवा का है। जेजेएम के तहत गाँव / बस्ती स्तर पर विकेन्द्रीकृत, मांग-संचालित, सामुदायिक-प्रबंधित जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने से भारत के पेयजल क्षेत्र में सुधार आएगा।
श्री शेखावत ने अपने पत्र में कहा है कि केंद्र सरकार इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य सरकार को सभी तरह की सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा नल कनेक्शन की संख्या और केंद्र एवं राज्य के हिस्से के फण्ड के उपयोग के आधार पर धन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। वर्ष 2019-20 में 12.45 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन देने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था, लेकिन केवल 48,852 घरों को कवर किया गया। इसके अलावा, असम को 2019-20 में 694.34 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे, जिसमें से राज्य केवल 392.36 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर पाया।
श्री शेखावत ने अपने पत्र में जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराना एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है और मिशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, असम का आवंटन 694.34 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2020-21 के लिए 1,407.07 करोड़ रुपये किया गया है। इस प्रकार, 440 करोड़ रुपये के शुरुआती फण्ड के साथ राज्य के पास केंद्रीय शेयर के रूप में लगभग 1,847.62 करोड़ रुपये की एक सुनिश्चित निधि उपलब्ध होगी। इसके अलावा, 10 प्रतिशत की न्यूनतम राज्य हिस्सेदारी के साथ, चालू वर्ष में राज्य के पास कुल निधि उपलब्धता 2,053 करोड़ रुपये होना संभावित है।
हालांकि, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में, राज्य पूरी तरह से धन का उपयोग करने में विफल रहा है, जो राज्य में जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के लिए नीतियाँ बनाने और इसके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है ताकि कार्य-प्रगति में तेजी आए और निधि उपयोग बेहतर हो सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से कार्यक्रम के तेजी से क्रियान्वयन के लिए निष्पादन विभाग को राज्य के हिस्से की निधि को समय पर उपलब्ध कराने का भी अनुरोध किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से आग्रह किया है कि योजना बनाते समय समाज के गरीब और वंचित लोगों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए और उन्हें नल कनेक्शन के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। इसके साथ ही, आकांक्षी जिलों, एससी / एसटी आबादी वाले गाँवों / बस्तियों और आदर्श ग्रामीण योजना के तहत चिन्हित गाँवों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
श्री शेखावत ने पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के दीर्घकालिक उपयोग के लिए मौजूदा पेयजल स्रोतों को मजबूत करने की सलाह दी है। नीति-निर्माण, गाँव के स्तर पर किया जाना चाहिए और प्रत्येक गाँव के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी ) तैयार की जानी चाहिए। इसके लिए मनरेगा, एसबीएम, 15वें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान, पीआरआईएस, सीएएमपीए, लोकल एरिया डेवलपमेंट फंड्स आदि के संसाधनों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा है कि स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय / ग्राम पंचायतों और उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को, दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव में शामिल होने की आवश्यकता है। सभी गांवों में, जल जीवन मिशन को सही मायने में जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सामुदायिक सहयोग के साथ-साथ आईईसी अभियान को जारी रखने की जरूरत है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सार्वजनिक स्टैंड पोस्ट / सार्वजनिक जल स्रोतों पर लोगों की भीड़ जमा न हो। असम के मुख्यमंत्री से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे सभी गाँवों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के काम में तेजी लायें। इससे सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी, स्थानीय लोगों / प्रवासियों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार मिलेगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय जल मंत्री ने राज्य को '100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी राज्य' बनाने में अपना समर्थन देने के लिए असम के मुख्यमंत्री को आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने जेजेएम की योजना और इसके कार्यान्वयन के बारे में जल्द ही मुख्यमंत्री एवं वित्त मंत्री के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से चर्चा करने की जानकारी दी है।