நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மசூர் பருப்பு இறக்குமதி மீதான அடிப்படை சுங்கத்தீர்வை தொடர்பாக 2.6.2020-இல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிக்கை எண் 26/2020 குறித்த விளக்கம்
04 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Chennai
மசூர் பருப்பு மீதான அடிப்படை சுங்கவரி விகிதத்தில் ஜூன் 2, 2020 முதல் மாற்றம் செய்து, 2.6.2020-இல் அறிவிக்கை எண். 26/2020 வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த மாற்றம் எந்தக் காலகட்டத்துக்குப் பொருந்தும் என்பது குறித்து விளக்கம் அளிக்குமாறு பல்வேறு தரப்பினரும் கேட்டுள்ளனர்.
குறைக்கப்பட்ட சுங்கத்தீர்வை விகிதம், ஜூன் 2, 2020 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2020 வரை பொருந்தும். செப்டம்பர் 1, 2020 முதல், மேற்கண்ட அட்டவணையின் பகுதி (2)-இல் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள தொகையே பொருந்தும்.

Ministry of Finance
Clarification on Notification No. 26/2020-Cus dated 02.06.2020 regarding Basic Customs Duty on imports of Lentils (Masur)
04 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Notification No. 26/2020-Cus dated 02.06.2020 has been issued changing the Basic Customs Duty (BCD) rate on Lentils (Masur) w.e.f 2nd June, 2020. Certain clarifications have been sought on the period of applicability of the changes.
It is clarified that as per the above notification, the basic customs duty on imports of Lentils (Masur) has been reduced as below: -
Table
Description
From
To
(1)
(2)
(3)
Lentils (Masur) [HS 0713 40 00] imported from any country other than USA
30%
10%
Lentils (Masur) [HS 071340 00] originating in or exported from USA
50%
30%
The reduced customs duty rate shall apply during the period from 2nd June 2020 to 31st August 2020.With effect from 1st September 2020, the rate as indicated in column (2) of the Table above shall apply.