Ministry of Finance
Clarification on Notification No. 26/2020-Cus dated 02.06.2020 regarding Basic Customs Duty on imports of Lentils (Masur)
04 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Notification No. 26/2020-Cus dated 02.06.2020 has been issued changing the Basic Customs Duty (BCD) rate on Lentils (Masur) w.e.f 2nd June, 2020. Certain clarifications have been sought on the period of applicability of the changes.
It is clarified that as per the above notification, the basic customs duty on imports of Lentils (Masur) has been reduced as below: -
Table
Description
From
To
(1)
(2)
(3)
Lentils (Masur) [HS 0713 40 00] imported from any country other than USA
30%
10%
Lentils (Masur) [HS 071340 00] originating in or exported from USA
50%
30%
The reduced customs duty rate shall apply during the period from 2nd June 2020 to 31st August 2020.With effect from 1st September 2020, the rate as indicated in column (2) of the Table above shall apply.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਸਰ (Masur) ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 26/2020/ਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ ਮਿਤੀ 02.06.2020 ਸਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
04 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਸਰ (Masur) ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ (ਬੀਸੀਡੀ) ਬਦਲਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 26/2020/ਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਮਿਤੀ 02.06.2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਸਰ ਦੀ ਦਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ :-
ਸਾਰਣੀ
ਵਿਵਰਣ
ਤੋਂ
ਤੱਕ
(1)
(2)
(3)
ਮਸਰ [ਐੱਚਐੱਸ 0713 40 00] ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਆਯਾਤ
30%
10%
ਮਸਰ [ਐੱਚਐੱਸ 071340 00] ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
50%
30%
ਘਟਾਈ ਗਈ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦਰ 2 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਾਲਮ (2) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਦਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।