Ministry of Finance
Clarification on Notification No. 26/2020-Cus dated 02.06.2020 regarding Basic Customs Duty on imports of Lentils (Masur)
04 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Notification No. 26/2020-Cus dated 02.06.2020 has been issued changing the Basic Customs Duty (BCD) rate on Lentils (Masur) w.e.f 2nd June, 2020. Certain clarifications have been sought on the period of applicability of the changes.
It is clarified that as per the above notification, the basic customs duty on imports of Lentils (Masur) has been reduced as below: -
Table
Description
From
To
(1)
(2)
(3)
Lentils (Masur) [HS 0713 40 00] imported from any country other than USA
30%
10%
Lentils (Masur) [HS 071340 00] originating in or exported from USA
50%
30%
The reduced customs duty rate shall apply during the period from 2nd June 2020 to 31st August 2020.With effect from 1st September 2020, the rate as indicated in column (2) of the Table above shall apply.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मसूर के आयात पर मूल सीमा शुल्‍क के संबंध में दिनांक 02.06.2020 को जारी अधिसूचना संख्या 26/2020-सीयूएस के बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
04 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
मसूर दाल पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्‍क (बीसीडी) की दर में 2 जून, 2020 से प्रभावी तौर पर बदलाव के लिए दिनांक 02.06.2020 को अधिसूचना संख्या 26/2020-सीयूएस जारी की गई है। इन बदलावों के लागू होने की अवधि के बारे में कुछ स्पष्टीकरण मांगे गए हैं।
उपरोक्त अधिसूचना के अनुसार यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि मसूर दाल के आयात पर मूल सीमा शुल्क की दरों को इस प्रकार घटाया गया है: -
तालिका
विवरण
पिछली दरें (2)
नई दरें
(1)
(2)
(3)
अमेरिका के अलावा किसी अन्‍य देश से आयातित मसूर दाल [एचएस 0713 40 00]
30 %
10 %
अमेरिका से निर्यातित मसूर दाल [एचएस 071340 00]
50 %
30 %
घटी हुई सीमा शुल्क की दरें 2 जून 2020 से 31 अगस्त 2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान लागू होंगी। जबकि 1 सितंबर 2020 से उपरोक्‍त तालिका के कॉलम (2) में दी गई पिछली दरें लागू होंगी।