Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed merger between Peugeot S.A and Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V.
04 JUN 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed merger between Peugeot S.A and Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. The proposed combination pertains to merger between Peugeot S.A. (“PSA”) and Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. (“FCA”).
PSA is a publicly listed limited liability company incorporated in France. It is the holding company of a French-based group, which is mainly an original equipment manufacturer and dealer of motor vehicles, passenger cars as well as light commercial vehicles under the brands Peugeot, Citroën, Opel, Vauxhall and DS. It also provides ancillary services such as, financing solutions for the acquisition of motor vehicles and mobility services and solutions.
FCA is a public company with limited liability, headquartered in London and incorporated and organised under the laws of the Netherlands. It is a global automotive group engaged in designing, engineering, manufacturing, distributing and selling vehicles, components and production systems worldwide.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने प्यूज़ो एस. ए और फिएट क्रिसलर ऑटोमोबाइल एन. वी के बीच प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दी
04 JUN 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्यूज़ो एस. ए और फिएट क्रिसलर ऑटोमोबाइल एन. वी के बीच प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन प्यूज़ो एस. ए ("पीएसए") और फिएट क्रिसलर ऑटोमोबाइल एन. वी ("एफसीए") के बीच विलय से संबंधित है।
पीएसए फ्रांस में सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध सीमित देयता कंपनी है। यह एक फ्रांस-आधारित समूह की होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जो मुख्य रूप से उपकरण निर्माता है और मोटर वाहनों, यात्री कारों और साथ ही प्यूज़ो, सित्रोएँ, ओपल, वौक्सहॉल तथा डीएस ब्रांडों के हल्के वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की डीलर है। यह सहायक सेवाएं भी प्रदान करती है जैसे मोटर वाहनों के अधिग्रहण के लिए वित्तपोषण समाधान और मोबिलिटी सेवाएँ एवं समाधान।
एफसीए सीमित देयता वाली एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी है, जिसका मुख्यालय लंदन में है और इसे नीदरलैंड के कानूनों के तहत पंजीकृत और गठित किया गया है। यह एक वैश्विक मोटर वाहन समूह है जो दुनिया भर में वाहनों, कलपुर्जों और उत्पादन प्रणालियों की डिजाइनिंग, इंजीनियरिंग, विनिर्माण, वितरण और बिक्री करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।