Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR lab to organize nationwide summer research training programme
About 400 eminent scientists from CSIR laboratories will be engaged in this novel endeavor
Financial grants will also be provided to 400-odd students participating in this programme
04 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST) is working towards ameliorating the stagnancy created in the academic scenario of the nation due to COVID-19 pandemic. Jorhat-based CSIR-NEIST got the mandate from DG, CSIR Dr Shekhar C. Mande to organize and coordinate a country-wide CSIR-Summer Research Training Programme (CSIR-SRTP-2020).
An online programme (CSIR-SRTP-2020) is going to be discharged through the faculties and mentors from 38 CSIR laboratories spread across the length and breadth of the country. This was announced by the director of CSIR-NEIST Dr G Narahari Sastry.
As a prelude to this online programme, a website http://www.neist.res.in/srtp2020/ has been launched where aspiring students can log on to avail the online application form and the detailed brochure of the programme. The registration process starts from May 28, 2020 which closes on 05 June, 2020.
The online programme has been designed for students pursuing such programmes as BSc, MSc, BTech/B.E., MCA, M.Tech, and M. Pharma and with excellent academic record throughout. The programme is also open to faculties from various colleges affiliated to UGC/AICTE/State/Central/Private Universities.
The selection process will be purely based on the merit of project proposals submitted by the candidates. An applicant will be given the opportunity to select three CSIR labs/institutes with preference and certificates will be provided to all the candidates upon successful completion of the online programme.
About 400 eminent scientists from CSIR laboratories will be engaged in this novel endeavor to deliver online lectures on various subjects such as chemistry, physics, mathematics, geoscience, pharmacy, data sciences, artificial intelligence and medicine. Financial grants will also be provided to 400-odd students participating in this programme.
This endeavor will also ward off the lull in the academic ambience of the nation by reinvigorating and revitalizing the student fraternity with extra dose of knowledge and motivation, say Dr Sastry. The programme should help the students to come out of the psyche of demoralization and a feeling of blueness.
(Written by Bijit Kumar Choudhury, a Sr. Scientist at CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat, Assam)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல்-தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் தேசிய அளவிலான கோடைக்கால ஆராய்ச்சிப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை நடத்தவிருக்கிறது
04 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் விளைவாக நாடு முழுவதிலும் கல்விப்புலத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தேக்க நிலையை அகற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ஜோர்ஹாட் நகரைத் தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட்டுவரும் அறிவியல்-தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் வடகிழக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் நாடு தழுவிய அளவிலான கோடைக்கால ஆராய்ச்சி பயிற்சித்திட்டத்தை நடத்தவும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவுமான பணியை மேற்கொள்ள அறிவியல் –தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி மாண்டே அவர்களிடமிருந்து ஒப்புதலைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இதற்கென நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்கெங்கும் செயல்பட்டு வரும் 38 அறிவியல்-தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களில் பணிபுரிந்து வரும் ஆசிரியர்கள், வழிகாட்டிகள் மூலம் இணைய வழியிலான இத்திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவிருக்கிறது. அறிவியல்-தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் வடகிழக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஜி. நரஹரி சாஸ்திரி இது பற்றிய அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த இணையவழி திட்டத்திற்கான ஒரு முன்னோட்டமாக http://www.neist.res.in/srtp2020/ என்ற இணைய தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க விரும்பும் மாணவர்கள் இத்திட்டத்திற்கான விண்ணப்பப் படிவம், இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் குறித்த விவரக் குறிப்பேடு ஆகியவற்றை இந்த இணைய தளத்திலிருந்து தரவிறக்கிக் கொள்ளலாம். இதற்கான பதிவு 2020 மே 28 தொடங்கியது. மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் விண்ணப்பங்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி ஜூன் 5 ஆகும்.
அறிவியல்-தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 400 புகழ்பெற்ற அறிவியல் அறிஞரகள் இந்தப் புதுமையான முயற்சியில் பங்கேற்று வேதியியல், இயற்பியல், கணிதம், புவிஅறிவியல், மருந்தியல், புள்ளிவிவர அறிவியல், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, மருந்து ஆகிய பல்வேறு துறைகள் குறித்து இணைய வழியாக உரையாற்ற இருக்கின்றனர். இந்த திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் சுமார் 400 மாணவர்களுக்கும் நிதியுதவியும் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது.