Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR lab to organize nationwide summer research training programme
About 400 eminent scientists from CSIR laboratories will be engaged in this novel endeavor
Financial grants will also be provided to 400-odd students participating in this programme
04 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST) is working towards ameliorating the stagnancy created in the academic scenario of the nation due to COVID-19 pandemic. Jorhat-based CSIR-NEIST got the mandate from DG, CSIR Dr Shekhar C. Mande to organize and coordinate a country-wide CSIR-Summer Research Training Programme (CSIR-SRTP-2020).
An online programme (CSIR-SRTP-2020) is going to be discharged through the faculties and mentors from 38 CSIR laboratories spread across the length and breadth of the country. This was announced by the director of CSIR-NEIST Dr G Narahari Sastry.
As a prelude to this online programme, a website http://www.neist.res.in/srtp2020/ has been launched where aspiring students can log on to avail the online application form and the detailed brochure of the programme. The registration process starts from May 28, 2020 which closes on 05 June, 2020.
The online programme has been designed for students pursuing such programmes as BSc, MSc, BTech/B.E., MCA, M.Tech, and M. Pharma and with excellent academic record throughout. The programme is also open to faculties from various colleges affiliated to UGC/AICTE/State/Central/Private Universities.
The selection process will be purely based on the merit of project proposals submitted by the candidates. An applicant will be given the opportunity to select three CSIR labs/institutes with preference and certificates will be provided to all the candidates upon successful completion of the online programme.
About 400 eminent scientists from CSIR laboratories will be engaged in this novel endeavor to deliver online lectures on various subjects such as chemistry, physics, mathematics, geoscience, pharmacy, data sciences, artificial intelligence and medicine. Financial grants will also be provided to 400-odd students participating in this programme.
This endeavor will also ward off the lull in the academic ambience of the nation by reinvigorating and revitalizing the student fraternity with extra dose of knowledge and motivation, say Dr Sastry. The programme should help the students to come out of the psyche of demoralization and a feeling of blueness.
(Written by Bijit Kumar Choudhury, a Sr. Scientist at CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat, Assam)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر لیب ملک گیر سطح پر موسم گرما کے دوران تحقیقی تربیتی پروگرام
سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹریوں کے تقریباً 400 ممتاز سائنسداں اس منفرد پہل میں شامل ہوں گے
اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے 400 طلبا کو مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جائے گی
04 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے نارتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ای آئی ایس ٹی) کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ملک کے تعلیمی منظر نامے میں آئے جمود کو درست کرنے کی سمت کام کررہا ہے۔ جورہاٹ پر مبنی سی ایس آئی آر- این ای آئی ایس ٹی نے سی ایس آئی آر سمر یعنی موسم گرما میں تحقیقی تربیتی پروگرام (سی ایس آئی آر- ایس آر ٹی پی-2020) کے اہتمام اور تال میل کے لئے سی ایس ای آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی- مانڈے سے مین ڈیٹ یعنی اختیار حاصل ہوا ہے۔
ملک کے طول وعرض میں پھیلی سی ایس آئی آر کی 38 لیباریٹریوں کے ارکان اور فیکلٹیوں کے ذریعہ ایک آن لائن پروگرام (سی ایس آئی آر-ایس آرٹی پی-2020) ادا کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا اعلان (سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی)کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی نرہاری ساستری کی طرف سے کیاگیا۔
اس آن لائن پروگرام کے تمہید کے طور پر ایک ویب سائٹ http://www.neist.res.in/srtp2020/ لانچ کی گئی ہے، جہاں خواہشمند طلبا آن لائن درخواست فارم حاصل کرنے کے لئے لاگ آن کرسکتے ہیں اور پروگرام کا تفصیلی کتابچہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن (اندراج) کا عمل 28 مئی 2020 سے شروع ہوا ہے جو 5 جون 2020 کو ختم ہوگیا ہے۔
بی ایس سی ، ایم ایس سی، بی ٹیک، بی-ای، ایم سی اے، ایم ٹیک اور ایم-فارما جیسے پروگراموں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اور پوری طرح سے بہترین تعلیمی ریکارڈ کے ساتھ آن لائن پروگرام طلبا کے لئے ڈیزائن کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام یو جی سی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، اسٹیٹ، سینٹرل، پرائیویٹ یونیورسٹیوں سے ملحق مختلف کالجوں کی فیکلٹیوں کے لیے بھی سلیکشن کا عمل پوری طرح امیدواروں کی طرف سے داخل کردہ پروجیکٹ تجاویز کی میٹر پر منحصر ہوگا۔ ایک درخواست دہندہ کو ترجیح کے ساتھ تین سی ایس آئی آر لیبس، انسٹی ٹیوشن سلیکٹ کرنے کا موقع دیا جائے گا اور آن لائن پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل پر تمام امیدواروں کو سرٹیفکیٹس دیے جائیں گے۔
سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹریوں کے تقریباً 400 ممتاز سائنس داں کیمسٹری، فزکس وریاضی وجیوسائنس، فارمیسی وڈاٹا سائنسیز ومصنوعی ذہانت اور میڈیسن جیسے مختلف مضامین پر آن لائن لیکچرس دینے کے لئے اس منفرد پہل میں شامل ہوں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے 400 طلبا کو مالی امداد بھی دی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ساستری نے کہا کہ یہ پہل معلومات اور تحریک کے فاضل ڈوز کے ساتھ طلبا برادری میں دوبارہ جان ڈال کر اور قوت بحال کرکے ملک کے تعلیمی ماحول میں خاموشی کو بھی توڑے گا۔ یہ پروگرام اخلاقی پستی کی نفسیات سے باہر نکلنے میں طلبا کی مدد کرے گا اور ان میں ایک بلونیس کا احساس پیدا ہوگا۔
(آسام کے جورہاٹ میں سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی میں سینئر سائنسداں بیجیت کمار چودھری کے ذریعے تحریر کردہ)
................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
05-06-2020
U-3068