Ministry of Railways
Renewed thrust to infrastructure development by Indian Railways during the year 2019-2020
Rs 1,46,507 crore of CAPEX fund used
15 critical projects of around 562 km track length and costing Rs 5,622 crore completed & commissioned out of which 13 were commissioned in FY 2019-20
Railway Electrification works completed on a total of 5,782 Route KMs during the year
04 JUN 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2019-2020 saw Indian Railways giving a renewed thrust to infrastructure development.
The allocation for capital expenditure of Rs. 1,61,351 in Revised Budget of the year 2019-2020 was 20.1% higher over 2018-2019. Utilization till end of March 2020 was Rs 1,46,507 Crore, which is 90.8% of the total allocation. With a proposed investment of Rs 50 lakh crores until 2030, Budget 2019 laid the road map for Railways to become the growth engine of the country. Some of the important works undertaken during 2019-2020 are -
New Line (NL), Doubling(DL), Gauge Conversion(GC):
New line, Doubling and Gauge conversion commissioning increased to 2,226 km in 2019-20, which is nearly 50% more with reference to average annual commissioning achieved during 2009-14 (1,520 km/year). During 2019-20, the expenditure incurred by Railway on New line, Gauge conversion and Doubling Projects has been Rs 39,836 crore, which is the highest ever expenditure in the history of Indian Railways.
Expenditure by Railway for doubling projects alone in FY 2019-20 is Rs 22,689 crore, which is over 9 times the average annual expenditure during 2009-14 (Rs 2,462 crore). Doubling commissioned in 2019-20 has been 1458 Km, which is nearly 4 times of average annual commissioning achieved during 2009-14 (375 Km/year).
15 Super Critical Projects Commissioned: Railways had prioritized its entire doubling project shelf Super Critical projects based importance of project, status of progress etc. With focused efforts, 15 critical projects of around 562 Km length and costing Rs 5,622 Crore head have been completed & commissioned out of which 13 were commissioned in FY 2019-20.
Commissioning of important North East Projects:
o 112 Km long New line national project in Tripura, “Agartala–Sabroom” commissioned during FY 2019-20
o 45 Km long length doubling project from Lumding to Hojai completed & commissioned.
Railway Electrification: In FY year 2019-20, Railway Electrification works have been completed on a total of 5,782 Route KMs, out of which 4,378 Route KMs have been commissioned on electric traction upto 31st March 2020.
Commissioning of Important Projects in FY 2019-20:
Total 28 Projects of 1273 Km length got completed & commissioned during FY 2019-20. Details are given below:
• 58.5 Km long New Line project from ThaiyatHamira-Sanu in Rajasthan
• 10.7 Km long bypass line from ChhapraGramin to Khairali in Bihar
• 67.07 Km long New Line project from Rajgir-Hisua-Tilaiya including Islampur-Nateshar in Bihar
• 47.72 Km long Super Critical Doubling Project from Hajipur-Ramdayalu Nagar in Bihar
• 320.04 Km long Gauge Conversion Project from Jaipur-Ringus-Sikar-Churu& Sikar-Loharu in Haryana and Rajasthan
• 7 Km long pending Super Critical Doubling project in Delhi (7 Km length but very important to decongest New Delhi Station) between New Delhi to Tilak Bridge (5th& 6th line)
• 113 Km long New Line Port connectivity project in Andhra Pradesh connecting with Krishnapatnam port
• 55.47 Km long Doubling from Meerut-Muzaffarnagar in U.P
• 2 Km long Bypass line named Jukhei Chord line, bypassing the Katni yard in Madhya Pradesh
• 1.67 Km long doubling project named New Alipore-Mile 5B in Sub-urban area of Sealdah of West Bengal
• 1.025 Km long pending bypass connectivity line named Daund Chord line on Daund-Manmad route in Maharashtra
• 42.57 Km long New Line Coal Project from Kharsia-Korichhapar in Chhattisgarh
• 19 Km long Coal project named Bakhtiyarpur-Barh in Bihar for facilitating the coal movement to Barh NTPC Thermal Power House.
• 7.25 Km long Super Critical Doubling project from Andul-Baltikuri in West Bengal
• 26 Km long Doubling project from Abu Road to SwaroopGanj in Rajasthan
• 23.55 Km long Super Critical Doubling project from Abu Road to Sarotra Road in Rajasthan
• 2.86 Km long Super Critical Doubling project from Mohishilla-Kalipahari in West Bengal
• 51.07 Km long Super Critical Doubling project from Pirpainti-Bhagalpur in Bihar
• 2.62 Km long 4th line project named Kanknara-Naihati in West Bengal
• 60.37 Km long Super Critical Doubling project in Rajasthan
• 81.43 Km long Super Critical Doubling project in Maharashtra named Mudkhed-Parbhani
• 7 Km long Doubling project in Madhya Pradesh named Sontalai-Bagratawa
• 25 Km long Super Critical Doubling project in Madhya Pradesh named Itarsi-Budhni
• 8 Km long Super Critical Doubling project in UP named Billi - Chopan.
• 34 Km long Super Critical 4th line Doubling project in Haryana and Delhi named Tuglakabad - Palwal
• 41 Km long Super Critical Doubling project in Andhra Pradesh named Kaluru - Guntakal
• 44.92 Km long Super Critical Doubling project from Lumding to Hojai in Assam

রেলমন্ত্রক
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় রেল পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে নতুন করে জোর দিয়েছে
04 JUN 2020 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুন, ২০২০
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় রেল পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে নতুন করে জোর দিয়েছে। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে রেলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে বাজেট বরাদ্দ ২০.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৩৫১ টাকা। এই টাকার মধ্যে ২০২০-র মার্চ পর্যন্ত ১ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ৫০৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে যা মোট বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের ৯০.৮ শতাংশ। ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ রেলে ৫০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব ২০১৯-এর বাজেটেই রাখা হয়েছিল। এতে রেলের আরও উন্নতি হবে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে নেওয়া কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপগুলি হল :
নতুন লাইন, ডবল লাইন, গেজ পরিবর্তন ২০০৯-১৪ সালের মধ্যে ভারতীয় রেলপথে যে পরিমাণ কাজ হয়েছিল, ২০১৯-২০-র অর্থবর্ষে তার ৫০ শতাংশ বেশি কাজ হয়েছে। নতুন লাইন, ডবল লাইন, গেজ পরিবর্তন ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ২,২২৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথে কাজ হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে নতুন লাইন, গেজ পরিবর্তন এবং ডবল লাইন প্রকল্পে ৩৯,৮৩৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে যা ভারতীয় রেলের ইতিহাসে খরচের দিক থেকে সর্ববৃহৎ।
২০০৯-১৪ সালের তুলনায় ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় রেলের ডবল লাইন প্রকল্পে প্রায় নয়গুণ বেশি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। যেখানে ২০০৯-১৪ সালে খরচ হয়েছিল ২,৪৬২ কোটি টাকা, সেখানে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে খরচ হয়েছে ২২,৬১৫ কোটি টাকা। ২০০৯-১৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রতি বছর ৩৭৪ কিলোমিটার ডবল লাইনের কাজ হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ডবল লাইনের কাজ হয়েছে ১,৪৭৮ কিলোমিটার।
ভারতীয় রেল ১৫টি সুপার ক্রিটিকাল প্রোজেক্ট অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির আওতায় ৫৬২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথের কাজ হয়েছে। এর জন্য ৫,৬২২ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে প্রকল্পগুলি চালু করা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল -
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ত্রিপুরায় ১১২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নতুন লাইন জাতীয় প্রকল্প ‘আগরতলা-সাব্রুম’ চালু করা হয়েছে।
লামডিং থেকে হোজাই পর্যন্ত ৪৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ডবল লাইন প্রকল্প শেষ হয়েছে।
রেলপথের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ:
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ৫,৭৮২ কিলোমিটার রেলপথে বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে চলতি বছরের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৪,৩৭৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথে বৈদ্যুতিক ট্র্যাকশন চালু করা গেছে।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পগুলি চালু করা হয়েছে :
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে মোট ১,২৭৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথে ২৮টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করা হয়েছে।
রাজস্থানের থিয়াতহামিরা থেকে সানু পর্যন্ত ৫৮.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নতুন রেল লাইন প্রকল্প হয়েছে।
বিহারের ছাপড়া গ্রামীণ থেকে খাইরালি পর্যন্ত ১০.৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বাইপাস রেললাইনের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিয়ালদহ শহরতলীর নিউ আলিপুর-মাইল ৫বি নামে ১.৬৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ডবল লাইনের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। আন্দুল থেকে বাল্টিকুরি পর্যন্ত ৭.২৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সুপার ক্রিটিকাল ডবল লাইনের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। মহীশিলা থেকে কালিপাহাড়ি পর্যন্ত ২.৮৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সুপার ক্রিটিকাল ডবল লাইনের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। কাঁকিনাড়া-নৈহাটি নামে ২.৬২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চতুর্থ লাইনের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, অসম, ছত্তিশগড়, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও উত্তরপ্রদেশে রেল প্রকল্পের আওতায় একাধিক কাজ হয়েছে।