Ministry of Tourism
Ministry Of Tourism presents “HARYANA: Culture, Cuisine and Tourism” through 27th webinar under Dekho Apna Desh series
03 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism organised a webinar on “Haryana: Culture, Cuisine and Tourism” showcasing the rich and varied heritage of Haryana on 02nd June 2020. This 27th Session of the Dekho Apna Desh was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General , Ministry Of Tourism and was presented by Shri Rajbir Deswal a retired IPS officer and practising advocate, Dr. Mahasingh Poonia, Director of cultural youth and Affairs, Kurukshetra University, Dr. Ashish Dahiya a Professor of Institute of Hotel and Tourism Management, M.D University, Rohtak . Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
The presenters started the session by highlighting the History or Mythology of Haryana and recounted the contributions of leaders like Sir Chhotu Ram, Rao Tula Ram, Pt. Neki Ram, Tau Devi Lal. The information regarding Haryana being divided into two parts namely, the Deswali Belt and the Bagari Belt was well explained. The session threw light into some lesser known information like divisions of the state into regions basis of Soil i.e. (Khadar, Nardak, Bagad, Bangar), Demographic basis i.e. (Ahirwal, Mewat, Braj) and on the basis of Eco Cultural Zones i.e. (Ahirwal, Mewat, Bagar, Nardak, Khadar). Haryana also is home to celebrity Sportspersons and Actors like Kapil Dev, Sushil Kumar, Mallika Sherawat, Meghana Malik, Randeep Hudda.
This webinar session traced how the state got its name by being the land of lord Shiva, and Lord Vishnu. The Name of Haryana came from “Hari ka aana” from its History. Haryana was known by so many names due to its glorious history. Haryana has more than 1000 Archaeological Sites which depicts that the Culture of Haryana is . The three battles were fought in Panipat in 1526, 1556 and 1761. The Culture of Haryana is Agriculture based. The Folk Dances of Haryana are Ghangor, Jhoomar, chhati showcases the Culture of Haryana along with the Folk Music. Haryana is a land of Museums, it has more than 20 Museums. It can also be known as the state of Festivals. The important aspect of Haryanvis socialising are Community involvement, respectful, wearing pakhdi, sitting in Choupal and enjoying Hookhas.
The presenters highlighted the charm of the rural Haryana , the visit to villages to enjoy the essence of Haryana, roaming around the fields and enjoying the greenery and easy pace of life. The participants learnt hown Haryana was the first state to launch the masters degree course in Tourism Management Programme also Haryana is the first state having 5 Hotel Management Institutes IHM’s under Ministry Of Tourism, Govt. Of India.
Besides that, the Cuisine and delicacies of Haryana are the best part, milk and abundance of milk Products like Curd, Butter Milk, Cheese can be found in every part of Haryana. According to season and month, one can enjoy various delicacies like Churma, Methi ka Saag, Kakkari, Baingan Bharta, Rabri Sattu, Aam Tapka, Ghee Bura and much more. One can also enjoy the Haryanvi Thali which showcases the simplicity in the food of Haryana. It contains Ganthe (Onions), Kachri, Mixed Lentils Curry or Daal, Methi Gajar ki Sabzi, Kacche Aam ki sabzi, Bajre ki roti, Besan Masala Roti, Hara Dhania Cholia, Mithe Chawal, Churma, Kheer, Lassi, Aam ka achar, Bhune Aloo, Tamatar Chutney and Raita including sweets like Ghewar, Rewri, Pede, Gazarpak etc. Haryana has so much to serve. While travelling on Highway one cannot afford to miss the piping hot food from Dhaba.
Apart from that Haryana offers various places to visit, Sonipat which is a typical jaat heartland near Delhi offer Khwaja Khizr, Mamu Bhanja to visit. Panipat where three battles were fought also offers places like Lodhi’s Grave, Kabuli Bagh Mosque, Panipat Museum and Tomb of Bu Ali Shah. Hisar, a place which has four gates offers some historical facts and figures including some interesting sites like Blue bird lake,Asirgarh Fort, Rakhigarhi . Also places in Haryana like Hansi, Karnal, Indri, Safidon offers lot much to people visiting Haryana.
Travel Itineraries for 3-4 days and 7 days was shared for capturing the real spirit of Haryana. The itineraries give an opportunity to those travelling in Haryana to, have an experience of Culture, heritage and Cuisine. The places covered include Sonipat, Panipat, Karnal, Kaithal, Pehowa, Kurukshetra, Ambala, Yamuna Nagar, Pinjore. The 3 day itinerary covers Pinjore-Sirsa-Fatehabad- Rakhi Garhi- Hisar- Bhiwani- Rohtak-Jhajjar- Rewari –Gurgram- Ferozepur- Jhirka.
Ms. Rupinder Brar in her concluding remarks spoke about Ministry of Tourism’s Incredible India Tourist facilitator certification programme which will also act as an enabler for transforming a local citizen with no specified skills having proficiency in a regional language into a potential bread earner for their households. This will further help citizens to own up the local culture and show it to the visitors.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series are presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department , Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the Webinar scheduled on, 04th June 2020 at 11:00 am, is titled India - A Golfers' Paradise and registration is open for the webinar: https://bit.ly/GolfDAD

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে নির্মিত "দেখো আপনা দেশ" সিরিজে, ২৭তম পর্ব "হরিয়ানা:কালচার, কুইজিন এন্ড ট্যুরিজম" শীর্ষক ওয়েবনর সিরিজটি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে
03 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৩রা জুন, ২০২০
হরিয়ানার সমৃদ্ধশালী এবং একাধিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরতে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক গত ২রা জুন "হরিয়ানা: কালচার, কুইজিন এন্ড ট্যুরিজম" শীর্ষক ওয়েবনার সিরিজটি প্রকাশ করেছে। "দেখো আপনা দেশ" সিরিজের এই ২৭তম পর্বটি পরিচালনা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী রুপিন্দার ব্রার। এই পর্বের সঞ্চালনার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন প্রাক্তন আই পি এস আধিকারিক এবং আইনজীবি শ্রী রাজবীর দেশওয়াল,কুরুক্ষেত্র বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সংস্কৃতি এবং যুবা বিষয়ক দপ্তরের নির্দেশক ড:মহাসিংহ পুনিয়া, রোহতকের এম ডি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হোটেল ম্যানেজমেন্টের অধ্যাপক ড:আশিস ধানিয়া প্রমুখ।
এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত কর্মসূচীর অধীনে ভারতের বর্ণময় বৈচিত্র্যের বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবনার সিরিজগুলির মাধ্যমে।
সঞ্চালকরা শুরু করেন হরিয়ানার ইতিহাস দিয়ে পাশাপাশি হরিয়ানার নেতৃবৃন্দ স্যার ছোটু রাম, রাও টুলা রাম, পন্ডিত নেকি রাম,তাউ দেবী লালদের রাজ্যের প্রতি অবদানের কথাও তাঁরা তুলে ধরেন। হরিয়ানা মূলত দেশওয়ালি এবং বাগারি এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রে বিভক্ত সেই তথ্যও বিস্তারিত ভাবে তুলে ধরা হয়। রাজ্যটি জেলা মাটির, জনসংখ্যার এবং জৈববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক সংস্কৃতির রকমফেরে বিভক্ত হয়েছে তাও এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। খদর, নারদক, বগাদ, বাঙ্গার এই গুলি হলো মাটির রকমফের। আহিরয়াল, মেওয়াত, ব্রজ ইত্যাদি হলো জনসংখ্যার রকমফের এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অঞ্চলের ধরনগুলি হলো আহিরয়াল, মেওয়াত, বাগার, নারদক এবং খাদার প্রভৃতি। কপিল দেব, সুশীল কুমার, মল্লিকা শেরওয়ত, মেঘনা মালিক, রনদীপ হুডার মতন খেলোয়াড় এবং শিল্পী হরিয়ানা দেশকে উপহার দিয়েছে।
ভগবান শিব এবং ভগবান বিষ্ণুর নামে কি ভাবে রাজ্যটির নামকরণ হলো তাও এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজটিতে তুলে ধরা হয়। ইতিহাস অনুযায়ী "হরি কি আনা" থেকেই রাজ্যটির নাম হয় হরিয়ানা। উজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস সমৃদ্ধ বলে হরিয়ানা রাজ্যটি পরিচিত। কমপক্ষে রাজ্যটিতে ১ হাজার প্রত্নতাত্বিক স্থান রয়েছে,যা রাজ্যটির উজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসের সাক্ষ্য বহন করে চলেছে। পানিপথের তিনটি যুদ্ধ এই রাজ্যেই হয়। হরিয়ানা পরিচিত কৃষিভিত্তিক সংস্কৃতির জন্য। এখানকার লোকগীতির পাশাপাশি লোকনৃত্য হিসাবে পরিচিত ঘুংঘর, ঝুমার, ছটি প্রমুখ। অপরদিকে হরিয়ানাকে বলে মিউজিয়ামের রাজ্য। এখানে কমপক্ষে ২০টি মিউজিয়ম রয়েছে। উৎসবের রাজ্য বলেও পরিচিত হরিয়ানা। সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হলো হরিয়ানার সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ, একে অপরের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শন, পাগড়ি পড়া, চৌপালে বসে হুক্কাপান ইত্যাদি।
এই সিরিজের উপস্থাপকরা তুলে এনেছেন গ্রাম্য হরিযানাকে। হরিয়ানার প্রকৃত রূপ অনুভব করতে যেতে হবে গ্রামে। হরিয়ানাই প্রথম রাজ্য যেখানে পর্যটন ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্মসূচীর স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি চালু করা হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অধীনে এই রাজ্যেই গড়ে উঠেছে ৫টি হোটেল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইন্সটিটিউট।
এর পাশাপাশি হরিয়ানার খাদ্যতালিকাও এই সিরিজে গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে। মূলত দুধ এবং দুধ থেকে উৎপাদিত দই, বাটার মিল্ক, চিজ হরিয়ানার প্রতিটি অংশে পাওয়া যায়। এক একটা ঋতুতে পাওয়া যায় চুর্মা, মেথি কি শাক, কক্করি, বেগুন ভর্তা, রাবড়ি ছাতু, আম টপকা, ঘি বুরা সহ আরও অনেক কিছু। হরিয়ানার থালিও বিখ্যাত। এতে থাকে গাঁথে, কচরি, মিক্সড ডাল, মেথি গাজরের সবজি, কাঁচা আমের সবজি, বজরার রুটি, বেসন মশালা রুটি, হারা ধনের ছোলা,মিঠে চাওল, চুর্মা, ক্ষীর, লস্যি, আমের আচার, ভুনে আলু, টমেটোর চাটনি এবং রায়তা ইত্যাদি। হরিয়ানার ওপর দিয়ে যাওয়া জাতীয় সড়কের ধারের ধাবা গুলি থেকে গরম গরম এই ধরনের খাবার খাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে এই সিরিজে।
হরিয়ানায় পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণ করতে একাধিক স্থান রয়েছে। সোনিপত, পানিপত, হিসার সহ হন্সি, কার্নাল, ইন্দ্রি, সফিদন বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। যারা হরিয়ানা সফর করতে চান তারা কমপক্ষে ৩ থেকে ৪ দিন বা ৭ দিনের পর্যটন পরিকল্পনা করতে পারেন বলে উপস্থাপকরা জানান।
সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দেন শ্রীমতী রুপিন্দার ব্রার।
এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজ গুলি দেখতে পাবেন :https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzlbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ এবং একই সঙ্গে ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া হ্যান্ডেলে দেখা যাবে।
"ইন্ডিয়া-এ গল্ফার্স প্যারাডাইস" শীর্ষক পরবর্তী ওয়েবনর সিরিজটি প্রকাশিত হবে ৪ঠা জুন, বেলা ১১ টায়।