سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے متعلق نئی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) کے لیے مشاورتی عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے
02 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02جون 2020 / حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک مشیر کے دفتر (پی ایس اے ) کے دفتر اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے سائنس ،ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع سے متعلق ایک نئی قومی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020) کی تشریح کے لیے ایک غیر مرکوز اور سب کی شمولیت والا عمل مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیا ہے۔
بھارت کی پانچویں سائنس و ٹکنالوجی پالیسی ایک ایسے اہم وقت میں تشکیل دی جا رہی ہے جب بھارت اور دنیا کووڈ -19 وبا سے نمٹنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائیوں میں بہت سی اہم تبدیلیوں میں سے یہ ایک تازہ ترین تبدیلی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) کے لیے ایک نئے خاکے اور حکمت عمل کی ضرورت پیدا ہوائی ہے۔ چونکہ اس بحران کی وجہ سے دنیا میں بہت سی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ نئی پالیسی اپنے غیر مرکوز انداز میں ترجیحات ، شعبہ جاتی توجہ ، تحقیق کا انداز اور جس طرح ٹکنالوجی تیار کی جاتی ہے اور سماجی اور اقتصادی بہبود کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہے اس طریقوں کے معنوں میں ایس ٹی آئی کا احیاء کرے گی۔
ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020کی تشکیل کا عمل چار انتہائی بین مربوط شکلوں میں انجام دیا گیا ہے : ٹریک نمبر ایک – سائنس پالیسی فورم کے ذریعے ایک وسیع عوامی اور ماہرانہ صلاح مشورہ ، ٹریک نمبر دو – پالیسی کے مسودے کے عمل میں شواہد اور معلومات کی بنیاد پر سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لیے ماہرانہ موضوعاتی مشورے ، ٹریک نمبر تین- وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ ، جبکہ ٹریک نمبر چار کے تحت اعلیٰ سطح کے کثیر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ۔ ٹریک نمبر تین کے لیے ریاستوں اور وزارتوں میں نوڈل افسران نامزد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مختلف ٹریکس پر مشاورتی عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹریک دو کا موضوعاتی گروپ مشورہ پچھلے ہفتے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اطلاعاتی اجلاس کے دوران پالیسی تال میل اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے پروگرام مونیٹرنگ ڈویژن کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر اکھیلیش گپتا نے پرزینٹیشن دیئے اور مباحثے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ ان اجلاس میں 21 موضوعاتی گروپوں کے تقریباً 130 ارکان ، 25پالیسی ریسرچ فیلوز ، ڈی ایس ٹی کےسائنسدانوں اور پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا "نئے بھارت کے لیے اس ایس پی آئی پالیسی سے کووڈ – 19 کے اسباق بھی مربوط ہوں گے جن میں ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ "

Ministry of Science & Technology
Consultation process for new Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP) initiated
02 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have jointly initiated a decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive process for the formulation of a new national Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020).
The fifth S&T policy of India is being formulated at a crucial juncture when India and the world are tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This is only the latest among the many important changes in the past decade that have necessitated formulation of a new outlook and strategy for Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI). As the crisis changes the world, the new policy with its decentralized manner of formation will reorient STI in terms of priorities, sectoral focus, the way research is done, and technologies are developed and deployed for larger socio-economic welfare.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks: Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation. For Track III nodal officers are being nominated in States and in Ministries, Departments and Agencies of Government of India for extensive intra-state and intra-department consultation and for Track IV consultation with institutional leadership, industry bodies, global partners and inter-ministerial and inter-state consultations represented at the highest levels are being carried out.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel. The Track-II thematic group (TG) consultation started with a series of information sessions last week. During the information sessions, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Head of Policy Coordination and Programme Monitoring Division of DST, made the presentations and steered the discussions. The sessions were attended by around 130 members of the 21 thematic groups along with 25 Policy Research Fellows and scientists of DST and Office of PSA.
“The STI Policy for the new India will also integrate the lessons of COVID-19 including building of an Atmanirbhar Bharat (self- reliance) through ST&I by leveraging our strengths in R&D, Design, S&T workforce and institutions, huge markets, demographic dividend, diversity and data,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
The six-month process involves broad-based consultations with all stakeholders within and beyond the scientific ecosystem of the country –including academia, industry, government, global partners, young scientists and technologists, civic bodies, and general public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process and interplays between the four tracks.