ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির শ্রেণী বিভাজন সংক্রান্ত নতুন নিয়মাবলী রূপায়ণে মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তুতি
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক দেশে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সংজ্ঞা ও শর্তাবলীতে সংশোধন সংক্রান্ত নতুন নিয়মাবলী রূপায়ণের পথ সুগম করতে গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। নতুন এই শর্তাবলী আগামী পয়লা জুলাই থেকেই কার্যকর হচ্ছে।
২০০৬ সালে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা সংক্রান্ত আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার ১৪ বছর পর গত ১৩ই মে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির নতুন শ্রেণীবিন্যাসের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়। নতুন ঘোষিত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ অনুযায়ী, ক্ষুদ্র উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা ইউনিটগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ স্থির হয়েছে ১ কোটি টাকা এবং লেনদেনের পরিমাণ স্থির হয়েছে ৫ কোটি টাকা। ক্ষুদ্র উৎপাদন ইউনিটগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ স্থির হয়েছে ১০ কোটি টাকা এবং লেনদেনের পরিমাণ স্থির হয়েছে ৫০ কোটি টাকা। একইভাবে, মাঝারি উৎপাদন ইউনিটগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ধার্য হয়েছে ২০ কোটি টাকা এবং লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ধার্য হয়েছে ১০০ কোটি টাকা। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত পয়লা জুন ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির পূর্ব নির্ধারিত সন্ধ্যায় আরও সংশোধনের কথা ঘোষণা করে। নতুন এই সংশোধন অনুযায়ী মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ধার্য হয়েছে ৫০ কোটি টাকা এবং লেনদেনের পরিমাণ স্থির হয়েছে ২৫০ কোটি টাকা।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা ইউনিটগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও এক সুসংবদ্ধ শ্রেণী বিভাজন সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এখন থেকে উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে কোনও পার্থক্য থাকছে না। তবে, লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন কিছু শর্তাবলী যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন, নতুন এই সংজ্ঞা নির্ধারণের ফলে অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির অগ্রগতি ও বিকাশের পথ আরও সুগম হবে। বিশেষ করে, সংস্থাগুলির লেনদেনের হিসাব থেকে রপ্তানির বিষয়টিকে বাদ দেওয়ার ফলে এই ক্ষেত্র আরও উৎসাহিত হবে। এমনকি, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি নির্দ্বিধায় আরও বেশি রপ্তানিতে উৎসাহিত হবে। এর ফল-স্বরূপ, দেশ থেকে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে বাড়বে এবং আর্থিক কর্মকান্ড আরও সুবিন্যস্ত হওয়ার পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যাপক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে শ্রেণী বিভাজন সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা ও শর্তাবলী পৃথক পৃথকভাবে জারি করা হবে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME gears up to implement the New Norms of classification of MSMEs
As stated earlier, the upper ceiling for classification of MSMEs now has been raised
New definition and criterion notified; will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
As part of new definition, Exports will not be counted in turnover for any enterprises whether micro, small or medium.
Detailed guidelines along with other clarifications and regulations being issued separately
Handholding mechanism named "Champions" in place to assist MSMEs
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSMEs) has issued Gazette notification to pave way for implementation of the upward revision in the definition and criteria of MSMEs in the country. The new definition and criterion will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
After 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006, a revision in MSME definition was announced in the Atmnirbhar Bharat package on 13th May, 2020. As per this announcement, the definition of Micro manufacturing and services units was increased to Rs. 1 Crore of investment and Rs. 5 Crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 Crore of investment and Rs 50 Crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of medium unit was increased to Rs. 20 Crore of investment and Rs. 100 Crore of turnover. The Government of India on 01.06.2020 decided for further upward revision of the MSME Definition. For medium Enterprises, now it will be Rs. 50 Crore of investment and Rs. 250 Crore of turnover.
The existing criterion of definition of MSMEs is based on the MSMED Act, 2006. It was different for manufacturing and services units. It was also very low in terms of financial limits. Since then, the economy has undergone significant changes. After the package announced on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations saying that the announced revision is still not in line with market and price conditions and hence it should be further revised upwardly. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium Units. This has been done in order to be realistic with time and to establish an objective system of classification and to provide ease of doing business.
Also, a new composite formula of classification for manufacturing and service units has been notified. Now, there will be no difference between manufacturing and service sectors. Also, a new criterion of turnover is added.
Ministry officials said that the new definition will pave way for strengthening and growth of the MSMEs. Particularly, the provision of excluding the exports from counting of turnover will encourage the MSMEs to export more and more without fearing to loose the benefits of a MSME unit. This is expected to exponentially add to exports from the country leading to more growth and economic activity and creation of jobs.
Detailed Guidelines and Clarifications as regards the classification in pursuance of the changed definition are being issued separately by the MSME Ministry.
Ministry of MSME has reiterated that it has put in place a very strong handholding mechanism for MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in the name of Champions (www.champions.gov.in) which was recently launched by the Prime Minister. Interested Enterprises/People can take benefit of this mechanism and can also put their queries or complaints. The same will be attended to with utmost promptness.