സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ (എം.‌എസ്.എം.ഇ.) തരംതിരിക്കലിന് പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ എം.‌എസ്.എം.ഇ. മന്ത്രാലയം തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നു.
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി ജൂൺ, 03, 2020
രാജ്യത്തെ സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നിർവ്വചനം പുതുക്കാനും പരിധി ഉയർത്താനും കേന്ദ്ര എം.‌എസ്.എം.ഇ. മന്ത്രാലയം ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറത്തിറക്കി.പുതിയ നിർവ്വചനവും മാനദണ്ഡവും 2020 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും.
2006 ൽ എം.‌എസ്.എം.ഇ.വികസന നിയമം നിലവിൽ വന്ന് 14 വർഷത്തിനുശേഷമാണ്, 2020 മെയ് 13 ന് ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നിവ്വചനത്തിൽ പുനരവലോകനം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്.
ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിലെ നിർവ്വചനം അനുസരിച്ച് ഒരു കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപവും 5 കോടി രൂപ വിറ്റുവരവുമുള്ള നിർമ്മാണ-സേവന രംഗത്തെ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽപ്പെടും.10 കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപവും 50 കോടി രൂപ വിറ്റുവരവുമുള്ള നിർമ്മാണ-സേവന രംഗത്തെ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ ചെറുകിടസംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.അതുപോലെ, നിർമ്മാണ-സേവന രംഗത്തെ ഇടത്തരം യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ പരിധി 20 കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപവും 100 കോടി രൂപ കോടി വിറ്റുവരവും എന്നതായി മാറും.ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നിർവ്വചനം വീണ്ടും പരിഷ്കരിക്കാൻ 2020 ജൂൺ ഒന്നിന് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളെന്നാൽ 50 കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപവും 250 കോടി രൂപ വിറ്റുവരവും ഉള്ള യൂണിറ്റുകൾ എന്നതാണ് വീണ്ടും കൊണ്ടുവന്ന പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരം.
വിറ്റുവരവ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് കയറ്റുമതി ഒഴിവാക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുമെന്ന് ഭയക്കാതെ കൂടുതൽ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാൻ സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തു നിന്നുള്ള കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധനവ് ഉണ്ടാക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ.
പുതുക്കിയ നിർവ്വചനം അനുസരിച്ച് തരംതിരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിശദവും വ്യക്തവുമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും എം.‌എസ്.എം.ഇ. മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേകം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അടുത്തിടെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ചാമ്പ്യൻസ് പോർട്ടലിൽ (www.champions.gov.in) എം.‌എസ്.എം.ഇ.കൾക്കും പുതുസംരംഭകർക്കും ഗുണപ്രദമാകുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് എം.‌എസ്.എം.ഇ. മന്ത്രാലയം ആവർത്തിച്ചു വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME gears up to implement the New Norms of classification of MSMEs
As stated earlier, the upper ceiling for classification of MSMEs now has been raised
New definition and criterion notified; will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
As part of new definition, Exports will not be counted in turnover for any enterprises whether micro, small or medium.
Detailed guidelines along with other clarifications and regulations being issued separately
Handholding mechanism named "Champions" in place to assist MSMEs
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSMEs) has issued Gazette notification to pave way for implementation of the upward revision in the definition and criteria of MSMEs in the country. The new definition and criterion will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
After 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006, a revision in MSME definition was announced in the Atmnirbhar Bharat package on 13th May, 2020. As per this announcement, the definition of Micro manufacturing and services units was increased to Rs. 1 Crore of investment and Rs. 5 Crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 Crore of investment and Rs 50 Crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of medium unit was increased to Rs. 20 Crore of investment and Rs. 100 Crore of turnover. The Government of India on 01.06.2020 decided for further upward revision of the MSME Definition. For medium Enterprises, now it will be Rs. 50 Crore of investment and Rs. 250 Crore of turnover.
The existing criterion of definition of MSMEs is based on the MSMED Act, 2006. It was different for manufacturing and services units. It was also very low in terms of financial limits. Since then, the economy has undergone significant changes. After the package announced on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations saying that the announced revision is still not in line with market and price conditions and hence it should be further revised upwardly. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium Units. This has been done in order to be realistic with time and to establish an objective system of classification and to provide ease of doing business.
Also, a new composite formula of classification for manufacturing and service units has been notified. Now, there will be no difference between manufacturing and service sectors. Also, a new criterion of turnover is added.
Ministry officials said that the new definition will pave way for strengthening and growth of the MSMEs. Particularly, the provision of excluding the exports from counting of turnover will encourage the MSMEs to export more and more without fearing to loose the benefits of a MSME unit. This is expected to exponentially add to exports from the country leading to more growth and economic activity and creation of jobs.
Detailed Guidelines and Clarifications as regards the classification in pursuance of the changed definition are being issued separately by the MSME Ministry.
Ministry of MSME has reiterated that it has put in place a very strong handholding mechanism for MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in the name of Champions (www.champions.gov.in) which was recently launched by the Prime Minister. Interested Enterprises/People can take benefit of this mechanism and can also put their queries or complaints. The same will be attended to with utmost promptness.