Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
V N Datt takes over as C&MD, National Fertilizers Limited
03 JUN 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Virendra Nath Datt, Director (Marketing), National Fertilizers Limited -NFL has taken over the additional charge of Chairman & Managing Director of the Company today. Shri Datt is associated with Company as Director (Marketing) since October 2018.
Shri Datt has a rich professional experience of over 35 years with premier Central Public Sector Enterprises -CPSEs such as GAIL and ONGC) besides the Fertilizer Industry.
Prior to joining NFL, he was Executive Director in GAIL (India) Limited where he handled all India marketing operations of the company in addition to Corporate Strategy, Planning and Advocacy. He was also a Director on the Board of Mahanagar Gas Ltd., Mumbai.
Shri Datt also had a 10 year stint with ONGC before joining GAIL in 1995
As Director (Marketing), NFL, Sh Datt is credited with sustained growth in fertilizer sale of company from 43 Lakh MT in 2017-18 to 57 Lakh MT in 2019-20, an increase of 32% over previous two years. During this period, NFL established a pan India footprints in the fertilizer industry.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
वी एन दत्त ने एन एफ एल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक का पदभार संभाला
03 JUN 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
श्री वीरेंद्र नाथ दत्त, निदेशक (विपणन), नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड - एन एफ एल ने कंपनी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक का अतिरिक्त प्रभार संभाल लिया है। श्री दत्त अक्टूबर, 2018 से कंपनी में निदेशक (विपणन) के रूप में जुड़े हुए है।
महर्षि दयानंद विश्वविद्यालय से एमबीए, श्री दत्त को फर्टिलाइजर उद्योग के अलावा गेल इंडिया और ओएनजीसी जैसी बड़ी सरकारी कम्पनियों में कार्य का 35 साल से अधिक का अनुभव है।
एनएफएल में कार्यभार ग्रहण करने से पहले, वह गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड में कार्यकारी निदेशक थे जहां वे कॉरपोरेट रणनीति, योजना और एडवोकेसी के अलावा कंपनी के देश भर में विपणन कारोबार के प्रभारी थे । वे महानगर गैस लिमिटेड, मुंबई के बोर्ड में निदेशक भी रह चुके हैं ।
1995 में गेल इंडिया में कार्यभार ग्रहण करने से पहले श्री दत्त ने ओएनजीसी में भी 10 साल तक कार्य किया है |
निदेशक (विपणन), एनएफएल के रूप में कार्य करते हुए श्री दत्त ने कंपनी की उर्वरक बिक्री को विगत दो वर्षों में 32 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ 43 लाख मी.टन से 57 लाख मी.टन तक पहुँचाने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई है । इस अवधि के दौरान, एनएफएल ने उर्वरक उद्योग में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बनाई है।