Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
V N Datt takes over as C&MD, National Fertilizers Limited
03 JUN 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Virendra Nath Datt, Director (Marketing), National Fertilizers Limited -NFL has taken over the additional charge of Chairman & Managing Director of the Company today. Shri Datt is associated with Company as Director (Marketing) since October 2018.
Shri Datt has a rich professional experience of over 35 years with premier Central Public Sector Enterprises -CPSEs such as GAIL and ONGC) besides the Fertilizer Industry.
Prior to joining NFL, he was Executive Director in GAIL (India) Limited where he handled all India marketing operations of the company in addition to Corporate Strategy, Planning and Advocacy. He was also a Director on the Board of Mahanagar Gas Ltd., Mumbai.
Shri Datt also had a 10 year stint with ONGC before joining GAIL in 1995
As Director (Marketing), NFL, Sh Datt is credited with sustained growth in fertilizer sale of company from 43 Lakh MT in 2017-18 to 57 Lakh MT in 2019-20, an increase of 32% over previous two years. During this period, NFL established a pan India footprints in the fertilizer industry.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وی این دت نے نیشنل فرٹیلائزرس لمٹیڈ کے چئیر مین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
03 JUN 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی03 جون 2020۔نیشنل فرٹیلازرس لمٹیڈ – این ایف ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (مارکیٹنگ ) جناب وریندرناتھ دت نے آج کمپنی کے چیئر مین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا اضافی عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔جناب دت اکتوبر 2018 سے ڈائریکٹر ( مارکیٹنگ ) کی حیثیت سے کمپنی کے ساتھ وابستہ ہیں۔
جناب دت کے پاس فرٹیلائزر کی صنعت کے علاوہ اہم مرکزی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں (سی پی ایس ای ) مثلاََ جی اے آئی ایل اور اواین جی سی کے ساتھ 35 سال سے زائد کا وسیع پیشہ ورانہ تجربہ ہے۔ نیشنل فرٹیلائزرس لمٹیڈ ( این ایف ایل ) میں شمولیت اختیار کرنےسے قبل وہ جی اے آئی ایل ( انڈیا ) لمٹیڈ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر تھے ، جہاں انہوں نے کارپوریٹ حکمت عملی اور منصوبہ بندی کے علاوہ کمپنی کے کل ہند مارکیٹنگ آپریشن کو دیکھنے کے فرائض انجام دئے ۔وہ بورڈ آف مہانگر گیس لمٹیڈ ، ممبئی میں بھی ڈائریکٹرکے عہدے پرفائز رہ چکے ہیں ۔
جناب دت 1995 میں جی اے آئی ایل جوائن کرنے سے قبل او این جی سی کے ساتھ دس برس تک وابستہ رہے تھے۔
نیشنل فرٹیلائزرس لمٹیڈ ( این ایف اے ) کے ڈائریکٹر ( مارکیٹنگ) کی حیثیت سے کمپنی کے کھادوں کی فروخت میں پائیدار ترقی کا سہرا جناب دت کے سر ہے۔انہوں نے کمپنی کے کھادوں کی فروخت کو 18-2017 میں 43 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھاکر 20-2019 میں 57 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچادیا ۔ ا س طرح سے پچھلے دو برسوں میں 32 فیصدکا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔اس مدت کے دوران این ایف ایل نے کھادوں کی صنعت میں ملک گیر سطح پر اپنی جگہ حاصل کرلی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔م ع۔رم
U-3013