جل شکتی وزارت
میگھالیہ میں دسمبر 2022 تک سبھی دیہی گھروں کو پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے
01 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون 2020 / پچھلے سال مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر کو پینے کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرانا ہے۔ ریاستوں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ اس پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے مشن کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہر دیہی گھر کو پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔ یہ پانی ان گھروں کو 55 لیٹر فی کس روزانہ لگاتار اور طویل مدت تک فراہم کیا جائے ۔ مشن کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سبھی ریاستیں اپنے منصوبے منظوری کے لیے قومی سطح کی کمیٹی کو پیش کر رہی ہے، جس کی قیادت حکومت ہند کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کر رہے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے قومی جل جیون مشن کو سالانہ لائحہ عمل پیش کیا ہے تاکہ 100 فیصد گھروں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کیے جانے کے کام کے لیے منظوری حاصل کی جا سکے۔ میگھالیہ نے دسمبر 2022 تک سبھی گھروں کو 100 فیصد پینے کے پانی کا کنکشن کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ 5 لاکھ 89 ہزار دیہی گھروں میں سے ریاست 21-2020 میں ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ستائش ہے کہ میگھالیہ ایک ہزار 96 گاؤوں میں 21-2020 کے دوران 100 فیصد گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں کو اُن کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر امداد کی شکل میں اضافی رقوم دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 21-2020 کے دوران جے جے ایم پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 175 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
میگھالیہ میں اوسط سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے اور اس کے پاس بہت سارے قدرتی آبی وسائل موجود ہیں۔ البتہ ، لوگوں کی بیجا مداخلت کے سبب پنی کی سطح میں کمی آتی جا رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے ایک کثیر مقصدی اصلاحی طریقہ اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یقیناً جل جیون مشن ریاست کے عوام کو صاف ستھرا پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح لائحہ عمل فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو صاف ستھرا پانی لانے کی دشواری کا سامنا نا کرنا پڑے ۔ اگرچہ یہ بات علم میں آئی تھی کہ میگھالیہ میں بڑی تعداد میں گھروں کو پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن ابھی تک نہیں فراہم کیے گیے ہیں لیکن سالانہ لائحہ عمل میں آنے والے برسوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر کام کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے گاؤں کی سطح پر عمل درآمد اور بندوبست سے متعلق ایک بہتر حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لیے ریاست بڑے پیمانے پر انتظامات کر رہی ہے۔
ان گاوؤں یا آبادیوں میں جہاں درختوں سے کافی نیچے پھل لٹکتے ہیں اور جہاں پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی والی اسکیمیں پہلے سے ہی موجود ہیں ان میں کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے بقیہ گھروں کو پینے کا پانی فوری طور پر فراہم کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ دیہی برادری کی سرگرم شراکت کے ساتھ ایک لائحہ عمل گاؤں میں موثر عمل درآمد کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایم جی نریگا ، ایس بی ایم (جی)، پی آر آئی کے لیے 15ویں ایف سی گرانٹس، معدنیاتی ترقی کے ضلع فنڈ ، کیمپا ، مقامی علاقے کی ترقی کے فنڈ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کو ضم کر کے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو دیرپہ بنانے کے لیے پینے کے پانی کے موجودہ وسائل کو مضبوط بنانا سبھی دستیاب وسائل کے مساویانہ استعمال کے لیے ایک منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاست کے لیے 21-2020 کے دوران پی آر آئی کے لیے 15ویں مالی کمیشن کی امداد کے تحت 2 ہزار 258 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گیے تھے ؛ جس میں سے 50 فیصد رقم پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر لازمی طور پر خرچ کی جانی ہے۔
مشن پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کیے گیے ہیں اور ریاست کا پی ایچ ای محکمہ اس میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ گاؤں کی برادری کے مابین ملکیت کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے مشن منصوبہ بندی ، بندوبست ، عمل درآمد ، کام کاج اور پانی کی سپلائی کی اسیکموں کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے برادری کو اس میں شامل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ ریاستی سرکار برادری کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور رضا کار تنظیموں کو کام پر لگائے گی۔
جل جیون مشن مقامی برادری کو پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی میں شامل ہونے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے کٹس کی بروقت فراہمی ، برادری کو کٹس کی فراہمی ، ہر گاؤں میں کم سے کم 5 خواتین کی شناخت ، فیلڈ ٹسٹ کٹس کے استعمال کے لیے تربیتی خواتین اور اطلاع دینے والی اور پانی کے وسائل کو ڈھونڈنے پر مبنی لیباریٹری کو رپورٹ دینے کے کام کے لیے لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meghalaya plans to provide tap connection to all rural households by December, 2022
01 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) launched by Central Government last year aims to provide “Functional Household Tap Connection” (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024. Being implemented in partnership with States, the Mission aims to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis. Furthering the mission target, all states are presenting their implementation plans to the National level Committee headed by Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Govt. of India for approval.
Meghalaya today presented the Annual Action Plan to achieve 100% household tap connections to National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti for approval. Meghalaya proposed 100% tap connections to all the households by December, 2022. Out of 5.89 lakh total rural households, the State is planning to provide 1.80 lakh tap connections in 2020-21. It was appreciatively noted that Meghalaya is planning to cover 1096 villages with 100% tap connection in 2020-21. Under JJM, States are given additional funds in form of performance grants based on their performances in terms of outputs achieved i.e. the household tap connections. Government of India approved Rs.175 crore for implementation of JJM in 2020-21.
Meghalaya is blessed with more than average rainfall and has abundant natural water resources. However, due to detrimental human interference, the water levels being depleted. Thus, a multi-pronged corrective approach is required by State Government. Indeed, Jal Jeevan Mission does provide a definite roadmap to the State to provide clean, potable water to its citizens in their houses, so that the women and girls do not have to face difficulty for fetching clean water. Though, it was noted that Meghalaya has so far not provided tap connections to large number of households, but the Annual Action Plan was suggestive for extensive work in coming years. To achieve that, a better implementation strategy and arrangements on village level is needed, for which the State is making elaborate arrangements.
The state is giving emphasis on the ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, so that remaining households could be provided with tap connections easily in very less time. The state plans to immediately provide tap connections to all remaining households belonging to weaker and marginalised sections of the society on priority. During the Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources to fetch drinking water. Therefore, State was advised for taking up water supply works in villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community. Strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level is planned for effective use of all available resources. The State has been allocated Rs. 182 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs during 2020-21; 50% of this amount has to be mandatorily to be spent on water and sanitation.
While planning, thrust is given on covering households in quality-affected habitations, aspirational district, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojna villages, etc. on priority.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are given priority. Community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, action plan carried out to incorporate the various planned activities like timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources.
When the country is grappling with CoVid-19 pandemic, it has become very important to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages in Meghalaya. These personnel could be utilized in water supply related works especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.