Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meghalaya plans to provide tap connection to all rural households by December, 2022
01 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) launched by Central Government last year aims to provide “Functional Household Tap Connection” (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024. Being implemented in partnership with States, the Mission aims to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis. Furthering the mission target, all states are presenting their implementation plans to the National level Committee headed by Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Govt. of India for approval.
Meghalaya today presented the Annual Action Plan to achieve 100% household tap connections to National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti for approval. Meghalaya proposed 100% tap connections to all the households by December, 2022. Out of 5.89 lakh total rural households, the State is planning to provide 1.80 lakh tap connections in 2020-21. It was appreciatively noted that Meghalaya is planning to cover 1096 villages with 100% tap connection in 2020-21. Under JJM, States are given additional funds in form of performance grants based on their performances in terms of outputs achieved i.e. the household tap connections. Government of India approved Rs.175 crore for implementation of JJM in 2020-21.
Meghalaya is blessed with more than average rainfall and has abundant natural water resources. However, due to detrimental human interference, the water levels being depleted. Thus, a multi-pronged corrective approach is required by State Government. Indeed, Jal Jeevan Mission does provide a definite roadmap to the State to provide clean, potable water to its citizens in their houses, so that the women and girls do not have to face difficulty for fetching clean water. Though, it was noted that Meghalaya has so far not provided tap connections to large number of households, but the Annual Action Plan was suggestive for extensive work in coming years. To achieve that, a better implementation strategy and arrangements on village level is needed, for which the State is making elaborate arrangements.
The state is giving emphasis on the ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, so that remaining households could be provided with tap connections easily in very less time. The state plans to immediately provide tap connections to all remaining households belonging to weaker and marginalised sections of the society on priority. During the Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources to fetch drinking water. Therefore, State was advised for taking up water supply works in villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community. Strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level is planned for effective use of all available resources. The State has been allocated Rs. 182 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs during 2020-21; 50% of this amount has to be mandatorily to be spent on water and sanitation.
While planning, thrust is given on covering households in quality-affected habitations, aspirational district, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojna villages, etc. on priority.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are given priority. Community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, action plan carried out to incorporate the various planned activities like timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources.
When the country is grappling with CoVid-19 pandemic, it has become very important to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages in Meghalaya. These personnel could be utilized in water supply related works especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मेघालय ने दिसंबर, 2022 तक हर ग्रामीण घर को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना बनाई
01 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
बीते साल केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा पेश किए गए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) का उद्देश्य 2024 तक गांवों के हर घर में क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) उपलब्ध कराना है। राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी के तहत लागू किए जा रहे इस मिशन का उद्देश्य नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर हर ग्रामीण घर को प्रति दिन प्रति व्यक्ति 55 लीटर पेयजल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। मिशन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सभी राज्य स्वीकृति के लिए सचिव, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, भारत सरकार की अध्यक्षता वाली राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति के सामने अपनी कार्यान्वयन योजनाएं प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
आज मेघालय ने राष्ट्रीय 100 प्रतिशत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन हासिल करने को अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना को स्वीकृति के लिए जल जीवन मिशन, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सामने प्रस्तुत किया है। मेघालय ने दिसंबर, 2022 तक सभी घरों में 100 प्रतिशत नल कनेक्शन देने का प्रस्ताव रखा। राज्य सरकार कुल 5.89 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से 1.80 लाख घरों को 2020-21 में नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बना रही है। यह प्रशंसा की बात थी कि मेघालय 2020-21 में 100 प्रतिशत नल कनेक्शन के साथ 1,096 गांवों को कवर करने की योजना बना रहा है। जेजेएम के अंतर्गत, राज्यों को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन आदि के मामले में प्रदर्शन के आधार पर प्रदर्शन अनुदान के रूप में अतिरिक्त धनराशि दी जानी है। भारत सरकार ने 2020-21 में जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 175 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की है।
मेघालय में औसत से अधिक वर्षा होती है और यहां जल संसाधन प्रचुर मात्रा में हैं। हालांकि, अनुचित मानवीय दखल के कारण जल स्तर घटता जा रहा है। इस प्रकार, राज्य सरकार ने इस दिशा में बहु-स्तरीय सुधारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। वास्तव में, जल जीवन मिशन नागरिकों को उनके घरों में स्वच्छ, पीने योग्य पानी पहुंचाने के लिए एक निश्चित रोडमैप उपलब्ध कराता है, जिससे महिलाओं और लड़कियों को स्वच्छ पानी लाने से जुड़ी मुश्किलों से नहीं गुजरना पड़े। इस बात पर गौर करना चाहिए कि भले ही मेघालय ने अभी तक बड़ी संख्या में घरों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध नहीं कराए हैं, लेकिन वार्षिक कार्य योजना में आने वाले वर्षों में व्यापक स्तर पर कार्य का सुझाव दिया गया है। इसे हासिल करने के लिए ग्राम स्तर पर एक बेहतर कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और व्यवस्थाओं की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए राज्य सरकार व्यापक व्यवस्था कर रही है।
राज्य ग्रामों/ बस्तियों में आसानी से होने वाले कार्य पर जोर दे रहा है, जहां पाइप से जलापूर्ति की योजनाएं पहले से अस्तित्व में हैं। इसलिए बाकी घरों कम समय में आसानी से नल के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं। राज्य सरकार की समाज के कमजोर और सीमांत तबकों से संबंधित बाकी घरों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर तत्काल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, यह अहम है कि लोग पेयजल लेने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्टैंड पोस्ट या सार्वजनिक जल स्रोतों पर भीड़ नहीं लगाएं। इसलिए, राज्य को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गांवों में जल आपूर्ति कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने की सलाह दी गई थी, जिससे व्यावहारिक रूप से सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करने में मदद मिलेगी और स्थानीय लोगों को रोगजार हासिल करने में भी अतिरिक्त सहायता मिलेगी। इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
ग्रामीण समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक विस्तृत रोडमैप भी तैयार किया गया है। एमजीएनआरईजीएस, एसबीएम (जी), पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदानों, जिला खनिज विकास कोष, सीएएमपीए, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास कोष आदि विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक टिकाऊ पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणाली तैयार करने के लिए वर्तमान पेयजल स्रोतों को मजबूत बनाकर ग्रामीण स्तर पर सभी उपलब्ध संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग की योजना बनाई गई है। राज्य को 2020-21 के दौरान 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के अंतर्गत पीआरआई को 182 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है; इस धनराशि का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा अनिवार्य रूप से जल और स्वच्छता पर खर्च किया जाना है।
जहां योजना में गुणवत्ता प्रभावित बस्तियों के घरों को कवर करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है, वहीं आकांक्षी जिले, सांसद आदर्श ग्रामीण योजना ग्रामों आदि भी प्राथमिकता में हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत जिले और राज्य स्तर पर जल गुणवत्ता जांच प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। समाज को जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। पीएचई विभाग को सशक्त और समुदाय के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है। इसके लिए, किट की समयबद्ध खरीद, समुदाय तक किट्स की आपूर्ति, हर गांव में कम से कम पांच महिलाओं की पहचान, महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स के उपयोग और सूचनाएं दर्ज करना तथा प्रयोगशालाओं से मिले जल संसाधनों से संबंधित निष्कर्षों की एक रिपोर्ट बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों को मिलाकर एक कार्य योजना बनाई गई है।
जब देश कोविड-19 महामारी से जूझ रहा है, ऐसे में मेघालय में अपने गांवों में लौटने वाले प्रवासी कामगारों को आजीविका उपलब्ध कराना काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। इन लोगों को हर गांवों में जल सुरक्षा, कृषि के लिए जल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल आपूर्ति से संबंधित कार्यों विशेष रूप से प्लंबिंग, फिटिंग, जल संरक्षण में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। सबसे ज्यादा अहम यह है कि इससे हर ग्रामीण परिवार को पेयजल की व्यवस्था में सहायता मिलेगी।