జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామీణ ఇళ్లన్నిటికీ 2022 డిసెంబరుకల్లా కుళాయి కనెక్షన్ ఇవ్వడానికి మేఘాలయ ప్రణాళికలు
01 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత సంవత్సరం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం) 2024 నాటికి ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు పూర్తి వినియోగంలో ఉండే కుళాయి కనెక్షన (ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసి) ను అందించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో అమలు చేస్తున్న ఈ మిషన్, ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు తాగడానికి యోగ్యమైన నీటి లభ్యతకు హామీ ఇచ్చింది. రెగ్యులర్ మరియు దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రాతిపదికన రోజుకు 55 లీటర్ల తలసరి (ఎల్పిసిడి) త్రాగునీరు అందించడం మిషన్ లక్ష్యం. మిషన్ లక్ష్యాన్ని మరింత పెంచుతూ, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు తమ అమలు ప్రణాళికలను ప్రభుత్వానికి, తాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి నేతృత్వంలోని నేషనల్ మిషన్‌ ఆమోదం కోసం సమర్పిస్తారు.
దీనిలో భాగంగా మేఘాలయ 2022 డిసెంబర్ కల్లా 100% గృహాలకు కుళాయి కనెక్షన్ ఇచ్చేందుకు వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద ఉన్న జాతీయ జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కి సమర్పించింది. మొత్తం రాష్ట్రంలో 5.89 లక్షల గ్రామీణ గృహాలు ఉండగా 1.80 లక్షల కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లను 2020-21 లో ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించింది. అంటే 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికల్లా 1096 గ్రామాలకు 100% కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వాలని మేఘాలయ సంకల్పించడం ప్రశంసనీయం. పనితీరు ఆధారంగా అంటే ఎక్కువ కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇచ్చే రాష్ట్రాలకు జెజెఎం కింద కేంద్రం అదనపు నిధులను సమకూరుస్తుంది. 2020-21లో ఈ మిషన్ అమలుకు కేంద్రం రూ.175 కోట్లకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం ఇచ్చింది.
సగటు కన్నా ఎక్కువ వర్షపాతం, పుష్కలమైన సహజ జల వనరులు మేఘాలయకు వరం లాంటిది. అయినప్పటికీ, హాని కలిగించే మానవ తప్పిదాల కారణంగా, నీటి మట్టాలు క్షీణిస్తున్నాయి. అందువల్ల, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి బహుముఖ దిద్దుబాటు విధానం అవసరం. అందువల్ల జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కచ్చితమైన మార్గదర్శనంతో శుభ్రమైన, తాగడానికి వినియోగంలో ఉండే నీరుని అందించడానికి రాష్ట్రానికి సహకరిస్తుంది. దీని ద్వారా అమ్మాయిలు, మహిళలు స్వచ్ఛమైన నీటి కోసం కష్టాలు పడకుండా చేయడమే లక్ష్యం.ఇది సాధించాలంటే గ్రామ స్థాయిలోనే ఒక వ్యూహం అమలు కావాలి, ఆ పనికి రాష్ట్రం తగు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తోంది. బలహీన వర్గాలకు, అట్టడుగున ఉన్న వారికి ఈ పథకం విజయవంతంగా అందడానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో తగు నీటి కోసం ప్రజలు ఒకే దగ్గర గుమికూడకుండా వారి వారి ఇళ్ల వద్దకే నీటి సరఫరా అయ్యేలా చేయడం రాష్ట్రం ప్రాధాన్యత అంశంగా తీసుకుంది.ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ అమలులో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కూడా పెరుగుతాయి, తద్వారా గ్రామీణ ఆర్ధిక పరిస్థితి మరింత మెరుగవుతుంది.
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ లో భాగంగా నీటి నాణ్యత పరీక్ష లాబొరేటరీలను జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు. కోవిడ్-19 తో దేశమంతా తల్లడిల్లుతున్న ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో వలస కార్మికులకు జీవనోపాధి కల్పించడం చాల ముఖ్యం. అందువల్ల ఈ మిషన్ సందర్బంగా నీటి సరఫరాకు సంబంధించిన పనులను వారికి కల్పించడం వల్ల ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు మెరుగవుతాయి. ఈ దిశగా మేఘాలయ తగు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meghalaya plans to provide tap connection to all rural households by December, 2022
01 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) launched by Central Government last year aims to provide “Functional Household Tap Connection” (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024. Being implemented in partnership with States, the Mission aims to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis. Furthering the mission target, all states are presenting their implementation plans to the National level Committee headed by Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Govt. of India for approval.
Meghalaya today presented the Annual Action Plan to achieve 100% household tap connections to National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti for approval. Meghalaya proposed 100% tap connections to all the households by December, 2022. Out of 5.89 lakh total rural households, the State is planning to provide 1.80 lakh tap connections in 2020-21. It was appreciatively noted that Meghalaya is planning to cover 1096 villages with 100% tap connection in 2020-21. Under JJM, States are given additional funds in form of performance grants based on their performances in terms of outputs achieved i.e. the household tap connections. Government of India approved Rs.175 crore for implementation of JJM in 2020-21.
Meghalaya is blessed with more than average rainfall and has abundant natural water resources. However, due to detrimental human interference, the water levels being depleted. Thus, a multi-pronged corrective approach is required by State Government. Indeed, Jal Jeevan Mission does provide a definite roadmap to the State to provide clean, potable water to its citizens in their houses, so that the women and girls do not have to face difficulty for fetching clean water. Though, it was noted that Meghalaya has so far not provided tap connections to large number of households, but the Annual Action Plan was suggestive for extensive work in coming years. To achieve that, a better implementation strategy and arrangements on village level is needed, for which the State is making elaborate arrangements.
The state is giving emphasis on the ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, so that remaining households could be provided with tap connections easily in very less time. The state plans to immediately provide tap connections to all remaining households belonging to weaker and marginalised sections of the society on priority. During the Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources to fetch drinking water. Therefore, State was advised for taking up water supply works in villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community. Strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level is planned for effective use of all available resources. The State has been allocated Rs. 182 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs during 2020-21; 50% of this amount has to be mandatorily to be spent on water and sanitation.
While planning, thrust is given on covering households in quality-affected habitations, aspirational district, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojna villages, etc. on priority.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are given priority. Community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, action plan carried out to incorporate the various planned activities like timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources.
When the country is grappling with CoVid-19 pandemic, it has become very important to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages in Meghalaya. These personnel could be utilized in water supply related works especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.