Ministry of Science & Technology
We need to examine knowledge chain to see how S&T will lead to Atmanirbhar Bharat: DST Secretary at Rajasthan STRIDE Virtual Summit
02 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India stressed on the need to examine and strengthen the knowledge chain end- to- end to see how Science & Technology will lead to Atmanirbhar Bharat while speaking at the Rajasthan STRIDE Virtual Conclave an initiative by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of Rajasthan organized on 30th May 2020.
“Since there is a call for Atmanirbhar Bharat or self- reliance, it has to be responded with global quality. To become self-reliant, we have to build up on the strengths of India, which are its R&D, Design, workforce, huge markets, demographic dividend, its diversity, and data,” he said.
Focusing on Science, Society and Self-reliance, Professor Sharma, touched upon the learnings from the COVID-19 crisis. “In the last two months, great things have happened in terms of bringing solutions for COVID-19, be it designing world-class ventilators or new diagnostic methods. All this has happened because of a clear and present understanding of our needs & priorities and a problem-centric approach which involved both academia and industry as partners. We can build on our strengths and the lessons of COVID-19 with speed and scale by strongly connecting our knowledge generation systems with knowledge consumption for the benefit of both.” he said.
Speaking about how DST is tackling emerging challenges like Sustainable Development, rise of intelligent machines, Industry 4.0, that will remain important in all foreseeable future, Professor Sharma added, “DST has already launched a mission on Cyber-Physical Systems worth 3660 crores with a focus on the convergence of different branches of technologies such as communication, computing, Artificial Intelligence, autonomous machines, etc. A mission on Quantum Technology & Devices worth 8,000 crores is being formulated.”
He stressed on the importance of Scientific Social Responsibility in connecting Science with the Society. “This has been implemented in Science and Engineering Research Board a DST body, on a limited scale and policy on it is underway to be notified,” he pointed out.
Talking about Transfer of Technology in reaching the benefits of science to society, he said, “Technology Transfer is all about connects between Industry and Academia and willingness to work with others. Lots are happening in this area. Institutions like Indian Institutes of Technologies are working in this direction.”
Highlighting DST’s investment in Agri-startups, he said, “Agriculture is a vast domain in terms of opportunities. DST alone has supported around 120 incubators with over 3000 tech startups, including several hundred in agriculture and allied areas like water, soil, mapping, sensors, and actuators. Both the number of incubators and the startups have rapidly doubled in the last 5 years.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हमें यह देखने के लिए ज्ञान श्रृंखला की जांच करने की आवश्यकता है कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कैसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर ले जा सकती है : डीएसटी सचिव का राजस्थान स्ट्राइड वर्चुअल समिट में सम्बोधन
02 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने यह देखने के लिए कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कैसे आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की ओर ले जा सकती है, ज्ञान श्रृंखला की जांच करने और उसे शुरू से अंत तक मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, राजस्थान सरकार की पहल पर 30 मई 2020 को आयोजित राजस्‍थान स्‍ट्राइड वर्चुअल सम्‍मेलन में उन्‍होंने यह बात कही।
उन्होंने कहा, ''चूंकि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत या आत्मनिर्भरता का आह्वान किया गया है, इसलिए वैश्विक गुणवत्ता के साथ इसका जवाब दिया जाना चाहिए। आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए, हमें भारत की ताकत को बढ़ाना होगा, जो उसके अनुसंधान और विकास, डिज़ाइन, कार्यबल, विशाल बाजार, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, इसकी विविधता और आंकड़े हैं।”
विज्ञान, समाज और आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कोविड-19 संकट से मिली सीख का जिक्र किया। “पिछले दो महीनों में, कोविड-19 के समाधान के संदर्भ में प्रमुख बातें देखने को मिली, चाहे विश्व स्तरीय वेंटिलेटर को डिजाइन करना हो या नए नैदानिक ​​तरीके निकालना। यह सब हमारी जरूरतों और प्राथमिकताओं की एक स्पष्ट और वर्तमान समझ और एक समस्या-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के कारण संभव हुआ है, जिसमें शैक्षणिक समुदाय और उद्योग दोनों भागीदार के रूप में शामिल थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम अपने ज्ञान को बढ़ाने की प्रणालियों को ज्ञान की खपत के साथ मजबूती से जोड़कर गति और पैमाने के साथ अपनी ताकत और कोविड-19 से मिले सबक को बढ़ा सकते हैं।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि किस प्रकार डीएसटी निरंतर विकास, कुशल मशीनों के विकास, उद्योग 4.0 जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों से कैसे निपट रहा है, जो निकट भविष्‍य में महत्‍वपूर्ण रहेंगे। प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा, “डीएसटी ने पहले ही 3660 करोड़ रुपये के साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम पर एक मिशन शुरू किया है जिसमें संचार, कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, स्वायत्त मशीनों आदि जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों की विभिन्न शाखाओं के अभिसरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और 8,000 करोड़ रुपये के उपकरणों पर एक मिशन तैयार किया जा रहा है।”
उन्होंने विज्ञान को समाज से जोड़ने में वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा "यह एक डीएसटी निकाय विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च बोर्ड पर लागू किया गया है, एक सीमित पैमाने पर और इस पर नीति को अधिसूचित किया जा रहा है।"
विज्ञान के लाभों को समाज तक पहुंचाने में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय के बीच जुड़ाव और दूसरों के साथ काम करने की इच्छा के बारे में है। इस क्षेत्र में बहुत कुछ हो रहा है। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जैसे संस्थान इस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।”
एग्री-स्टार्टअप्स में डीएसटी के निवेश पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “अवसरों के मामले में कृषि एक विशाल कार्य क्षेत्र है। अकेले डीएसटी ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों जैसे पानी, मिट्टी, मैपिंग, सेंसर और गति देने वाले सहित 3000 से अधिक तकनीकी स्टार्टअप के साथ लगभग 120 इनक्यूबेटरों को सहयोग दिया है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में इनक्यूबेटर और स्टार्टअप दोनों की संख्या तेजी से दोगुनी हो गई है।”