Ministry of Science & Technology
We need to examine knowledge chain to see how S&T will lead to Atmanirbhar Bharat: DST Secretary at Rajasthan STRIDE Virtual Summit
02 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India stressed on the need to examine and strengthen the knowledge chain end- to- end to see how Science & Technology will lead to Atmanirbhar Bharat while speaking at the Rajasthan STRIDE Virtual Conclave an initiative by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of Rajasthan organized on 30th May 2020.
“Since there is a call for Atmanirbhar Bharat or self- reliance, it has to be responded with global quality. To become self-reliant, we have to build up on the strengths of India, which are its R&D, Design, workforce, huge markets, demographic dividend, its diversity, and data,” he said.
Focusing on Science, Society and Self-reliance, Professor Sharma, touched upon the learnings from the COVID-19 crisis. “In the last two months, great things have happened in terms of bringing solutions for COVID-19, be it designing world-class ventilators or new diagnostic methods. All this has happened because of a clear and present understanding of our needs & priorities and a problem-centric approach which involved both academia and industry as partners. We can build on our strengths and the lessons of COVID-19 with speed and scale by strongly connecting our knowledge generation systems with knowledge consumption for the benefit of both.” he said.
Speaking about how DST is tackling emerging challenges like Sustainable Development, rise of intelligent machines, Industry 4.0, that will remain important in all foreseeable future, Professor Sharma added, “DST has already launched a mission on Cyber-Physical Systems worth 3660 crores with a focus on the convergence of different branches of technologies such as communication, computing, Artificial Intelligence, autonomous machines, etc. A mission on Quantum Technology & Devices worth 8,000 crores is being formulated.”
He stressed on the importance of Scientific Social Responsibility in connecting Science with the Society. “This has been implemented in Science and Engineering Research Board a DST body, on a limited scale and policy on it is underway to be notified,” he pointed out.
Talking about Transfer of Technology in reaching the benefits of science to society, he said, “Technology Transfer is all about connects between Industry and Academia and willingness to work with others. Lots are happening in this area. Institutions like Indian Institutes of Technologies are working in this direction.”
Highlighting DST’s investment in Agri-startups, he said, “Agriculture is a vast domain in terms of opportunities. DST alone has supported around 120 incubators with over 3000 tech startups, including several hundred in agriculture and allied areas like water, soil, mapping, sensors, and actuators. Both the number of incubators and the startups have rapidly doubled in the last 5 years.”

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சுய-சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் எவ்வாறு வழி வகுக்கும் என்பதைக் கண்டறிய அறிவாற்றல் தொடர்பை நாம் சோதிக்க வேண்டும்: ராஜஸ்தான் ஸ்ட்ரைட் (STRIDE) மெய்நிகர் மாநாட்டில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர்.
02 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் முயற்சியான ராஜஸ்தான் ஸ்ட்ரைட் (STRIDE) மெய்நிகர் மாநாட்டில் மே 30, 2020 அன்று பேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர், பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மா, சுய-சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் எவ்வாறு வழி வகுக்கும் என்பதைக் கண்டறிய அறிவாற்றல் தொடர்பை சோதித்து அதனை முழுவதுமாக வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா அல்லது ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத்துக்கான அழைப்பு இருப்பதால், உலகத் தரத்தில் அதற்கான பதில் இருக்க வேண்டும். சுய-சார்புடன் நாம் விளங்குவதற்கு, இந்தியாவின் பலங்களான ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, வடிவமைப்பு, பணியாளர்கள், பெரிய சந்தைகள், மக்கள் தொகையின் பலம், பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் தகவல்களை நாம் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல், சமுகம் மற்றும் சுய-சார்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்திய பேராசிரியர் ஷர்மா, கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து கற்றுக் கொண்டதைப் பற்றி பேசினார்.
"உலகத் தரத்திலான சுவாசக் கருவிகளாக இருக்கட்டும் அல்லது புதிய பரிசோதனை முறைகள் ஆகட்டும், கொவிட்-19-க்கான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிவதில் பெரிய விஷயங்கள் கடந்த இரண்டு மாதங்களில் நடந்துள்ளன. நமது தேவைகள் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்தான தெளிவான மற்றும் சரியான புரிதல், மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையினர், தொழில் துறையினரைப் பங்குதாரர்களாகக் கொண்ட, சிக்கலை நோக்கிய அணுகுமுறை தான் இவற்றுக்கெல்லாம் காரணம். அறிவு உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகளோடு அறிவு நுகர்தலை இணைப்பதன் மூலமாக இவை இரண்டுக்கும் நன்மை செய்வதோடு, நமது பலங்களையும், கொவிட்-19 மூலம் கற்றுக் கொண்ட பாடங்களையும் விரைவாகவும், பெரிய அளவிலும் நாம் கட்டமைக்கலாம்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.