Ministry of Science & Technology
We need to examine knowledge chain to see how S&T will lead to Atmanirbhar Bharat: DST Secretary at Rajasthan STRIDE Virtual Summit
02 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India stressed on the need to examine and strengthen the knowledge chain end- to- end to see how Science & Technology will lead to Atmanirbhar Bharat while speaking at the Rajasthan STRIDE Virtual Conclave an initiative by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of Rajasthan organized on 30th May 2020.
“Since there is a call for Atmanirbhar Bharat or self- reliance, it has to be responded with global quality. To become self-reliant, we have to build up on the strengths of India, which are its R&D, Design, workforce, huge markets, demographic dividend, its diversity, and data,” he said.
Focusing on Science, Society and Self-reliance, Professor Sharma, touched upon the learnings from the COVID-19 crisis. “In the last two months, great things have happened in terms of bringing solutions for COVID-19, be it designing world-class ventilators or new diagnostic methods. All this has happened because of a clear and present understanding of our needs & priorities and a problem-centric approach which involved both academia and industry as partners. We can build on our strengths and the lessons of COVID-19 with speed and scale by strongly connecting our knowledge generation systems with knowledge consumption for the benefit of both.” he said.
Speaking about how DST is tackling emerging challenges like Sustainable Development, rise of intelligent machines, Industry 4.0, that will remain important in all foreseeable future, Professor Sharma added, “DST has already launched a mission on Cyber-Physical Systems worth 3660 crores with a focus on the convergence of different branches of technologies such as communication, computing, Artificial Intelligence, autonomous machines, etc. A mission on Quantum Technology & Devices worth 8,000 crores is being formulated.”
He stressed on the importance of Scientific Social Responsibility in connecting Science with the Society. “This has been implemented in Science and Engineering Research Board a DST body, on a limited scale and policy on it is underway to be notified,” he pointed out.
Talking about Transfer of Technology in reaching the benefits of science to society, he said, “Technology Transfer is all about connects between Industry and Academia and willingness to work with others. Lots are happening in this area. Institutions like Indian Institutes of Technologies are working in this direction.”
Highlighting DST’s investment in Agri-startups, he said, “Agriculture is a vast domain in terms of opportunities. DST alone has supported around 120 incubators with over 3000 tech startups, including several hundred in agriculture and allied areas like water, soil, mapping, sensors, and actuators. Both the number of incubators and the startups have rapidly doubled in the last 5 years.”

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ ను శాస్త్ర సాంకేతాలు ఎలా ముందుకు నడుపుతాయో చూడడానికి జ్ఞాన గొలుసు ను పరిశీలించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది: రాజస్థాన్ స్ట్రయిడ్ వర్చ్యువల్ సమ్మిట్ లో డిఎస్టి కార్యదర్శి
02 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ (డిఎస్టి) కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ, రాజస్థాన్ స్ట్రైడ్ వర్చువల్ కాన్క్లేవ్‌లో ప్రసంగిస్తూ సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్‌కు ఎలా దారితీస్తుందో చూడటానికి జ్ఞాన గొలుసును పరిశీలించి బలోపేతం చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. రాజస్థాన్ ప్రభుత్వం శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ మే 30న ఈ సదస్సును నిర్వహించింది.
"ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ లేదా స్వావలంబన కోసం పిలుపు ఇవ్వడంతో, దీనికి ప్రపంచ నాణ్యతతో స్పందించాలి. స్వావలంబన కావాలంటే, భారతదేశం పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి, డిజైన్, వర్క్‌ఫోర్స్, భారీ మార్కెట్లు, జనాభా డివిడెండ్, దాని వైవిధ్యం, డేటా వంటి బలాన్ని మనం పెంచుకోవాలి ”అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సైన్స్, సమాజం, స్వావలంబనపై దృష్టి సారించిన ప్రొఫెసర్ శర్మ, కొవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం నుండి నేర్చుకున్న విషయాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. "గత రెండు నెలల్లో, కోవిడ్-19 కోసం పరిష్కారాలను తీసుకురావడంలో గొప్ప పరిణామాలు జరిగాయి, అవి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో వెంటిలేటర్లను రూపకల్పన చేయడం, కొత్త రోగనిర్ధారణ పద్ధతులు వంటివి. ఇవన్నీ మన అవసరాలు, ప్రాధాన్యతలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉత్పన్నమైనవే. అకడెమియా, పరిశ్రమ రెండింటి భాగస్వామ్యంతో సమస్య-కేంద్రీకృత విధానం కారణంగా రూపుదిద్దుకున్నాయి. దీనిలో మన జ్ఞాన వినియోగం కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు. .
సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, ఇంటెలిజెంట్ మెషీన్ల పెరుగుదల, ఇండస్ట్రీ 4.0 వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సవాళ్లను డిఎస్టీ ఎలా ఎదుర్కోవాలో రాబోయే రోజుల్లో చాలా కీలకం అని ప్రొఫెసర్ శర్మ తెలిపారు. “3660 కోట్ల విలువైన సైబర్-ఫిజికల్ సిస్టమ్స్ పై డిఎస్టి ఇప్పటికే ఒక మిషన్ ప్రారంభించింది. కమ్యూనికేషన్, కంప్యూటింగ్, ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్, అటానమస్ మెషీన్స్ వంటి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో వివిధ శాఖల సమ్మిళితంపై దృష్టి సారించింది. రూ. 8,000 కోట్ల విలువైన క్వాంటం టెక్నాలజీ, పరికరాలపై ఒక మిషన్ రూపొందించబడింది.” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. సైన్స్‌ను సొసైటీతో అనుసంధానించడంలో సైంటిఫిక్ సోషల్ రెస్పాన్స్‌బిలిటీ ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
అగ్రి-స్టార్టప్‌లలో డిఎస్‌టి పెట్టుబడులను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, “అవకాశాల పరంగా వ్యవసాయం విస్తారమైన రంగం. 3000 టెక్ స్టార్టప్‌లతో 120 ఇంక్యుబేటర్లకు డిఎస్‌టి మాత్రమే మద్దతు ఇచ్చింది, వీటిలో వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ ప్రాంతాలు నీరు, నేల, మ్యాపింగ్, సెన్సార్లు ఉన్నాయి. గత 5 సంవత్సరాలలో ఇంక్యుబేటర్ల సంఖ్య, స్టార్టప్‌ల సంఖ్య వేగంగా రెట్టింపు అయ్యింది.” అని శ్రీ అశుతోష్ శర్మ వెల్లడించారు.