Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘NISARGA’ over Eastcentral Arabian Sea: Cyclone Warning for north Maharashtra - south Gujarat coasts: Orange message
Likely to intensify into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours
02 JUN 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Specialised Meteorology Centre/Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department:
The Deep Depression over Eastcentral Arabian Sea moved northwards with a speed of 11 kmph during past 06 hours, intensified into Cyclonic Storm ‘NISARGA’ and lay centred at 1130 hours IST of today, the 02nd June, 2020 over Eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 15.6°N and longitude 71.2°E, about 280 km west-northwest of Panjim (Goa), 430 km south-southwest of Mumbai (Maharashtra) and 640 km south-southwest of Surat (Gujarat).
It is very likely to intensify into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move nearly northwards during next few hours, recurve north-northeastwards thereafter and cross north Maharashtra and adjoining south Gujarat coast between Harihareshwar and Daman, close to Alibag (Raigad District, Maharashtra) during the afternoon of 03rd June as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
02.06.20/1130
15.6/71.2
60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/1730
16.3/71.3
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/2330
17.0/71.5
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/0530
17.7/72.0
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/1130
18.5/72.7
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/2330
19.9/73.9
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.06.20/1130
21.3/75.2
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over Konkan & Goa during next 24 hours. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over Coastal Karnataka, Madhya Maharashtra and Marathwada during next 24 hours.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls ( ≥ 20 cm in 24 hours) at isolated places very likely over north Konkan (Mumbai, Palgar, Thane, Raigad districts) and north Madhya Maharashtra on 3rd June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over south Konkan ( Ratnagiri & Sindhudurg districts) & Goa and south Gujarat region (Valsad, Navsari, Dang, Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Surat districts) on 3rd June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places over west Madhya Pradesh on 03rd June.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind, speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph, is prevailing over Eastcentral Arabian Sea. It will gradually increase becoming Gale wind, speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph, over eastcentral Arabian Sea off south Maharashtra & Goa coasts from today evening and further becoming 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra (Raigad, Mumbai, Palghar, Thane) coast from 03rd June morning. Gale wind, speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph, likely along & off Valsad, Navsari districts of Gujarat, Daman and along & off northeast Arabian Sea, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg districts of Maharashtra and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph along & off Surat & Bharuch districts of south Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli from 03rd June noon.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely to prevail over northeast Arabian Sea along & off remaining districts of south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely prevail over eastcentral Arabian Sea along and off Karnataka-Goa coasts during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
The Sea condition is rough to very rough over Eastcentral Arabian Sea. It would become very rough to High over eastcentral Arabian Sea from today afternoon. It will become High to very High over Eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra & Goa coasts from today Evening till tomorrow, the 3rd June evening. The Sea condition is very likely to be very rough to High over northeast Arabian Sea along & off south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
(iv) Storm Surge Warning:
Storm surge of about 1-2 meters height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of Mumbai, Thane and Raigad districts and 0.5-1 meter height above the astronomical tide likely to inundate low lying areas of Ratnagiri district during the time of landfall.
(v) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Eastcentral and Northeast Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka-Goa-Maharashtra-south Gujarat coasts till 03rd June.
(vi) Damage Expected:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Mobilise evacuation from low lying areas.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
(Please see details and UPDATED graphics in this link here)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर में चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग': उत्तर महाराष्ट्र-दक्षिण गुजरात तटों के लिए चक्रवाती तूफान की चेतावनी-: ऑरेंज संदेश
अगले 12 घंटों में भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान में तेजी आने की संभावना
02 JUN 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/क्षेत्रीय विशिष्ट मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र/चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग के अनुसार:
पिछले 06 घंटे के दौरान पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर में बना गहरा दबाव 11 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार के साथ उत्तर दिशा की ओर बढ़ गया और चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' में तीव्रता आ गई और यह आज 02 जून, 2020 को भारतीय समय के अनुसार 1130 बजे, पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर पर अक्षांश 15.6 डिग्री उत्तर और देशांतर 71.2 डिग्री पूर्व, पणजी (गोवा) के लगभग 280 किलोमीटर पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम में, मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र) से 430 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम में और सूरत (गुजरात) से 640 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम में केंद्रित रहा।
अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान इसके एक चक्रवाती तूफान में परिवर्तित होने की संभावना है। अगले कुछ घंटों में इसके उत्तर दिशा की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है, इसके बाद उत्तर-उत्तरपूर्व की ओर मुड़ने और हरिहरेश्वर और दमन के बीच, अलीबाग (रायगढ़ जिला, महाराष्ट्र) के निकट, उत्तर महाराष्ट्र और उससे सटे दक्षिण गुजरात तट को पार करने की संभावना है, 03 जून की दोपहर के समय एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे हवा की अधिकतम गति के साथ।
पूर्वानुमान से जुड़े तथ्य और तीव्रता निम्नलिखित तालिका में दी गई है:
तिथि/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश/ देशांतर)
निरंतर सतह हवा की अधिकतम गति (केएमपीएच)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
02.06.20/1130
15.6/71.2
60-70 से 80 आवेग
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.06.20/1730
16.3/71.3
80-90 से 100 आवेग
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.06.20/2330
17.0/71.5
90-100 से 110 आवेग
भयंकर चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/0530
17.7/72.0
100-110 से 120 आवेग
भयंकर चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/1130
18.5/72.7
100-110 से 120 आवेग
भयंकर चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/2330
19.9/73.9
70-80 से 90 आवेग
चक्रवाती तूफान
04.06.20/1130
21.3/75.2
50-60 से 70 आवेग
गहरा दबाव
चेतावनी:
1. बारिश:
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान, अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है और कोंकण और गोवा में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान, अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा, साथ ही तटीय कर्नाटक, मध्य महाराष्ट्र और मराठवाड़ा में भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• 3 जून को अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश होने की संभावना है और कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है, जबकि उत्तरी कोंकण (मुंबई, पलगर, ठाणे, रायगढ़ जिलों) और उत्तरी मध्य महाराष्ट्र में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश (24 घंटे में 20 सेमी) होने की संभावना है।
• 3 जून को अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश होने की संभावना है और दक्षिण कोंकण (रत्नागिरी और सिंधुदुर्ग जिले) और गोवा और दक्षिण गुजरात क्षेत्र (वलसाड, नवसारी, डांग, दमन, दादरा और नगर हवेली और सूरत जिलों) में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• 03 जून को अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा और पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
1. तेज हवा की चेतावनी
• पूर्वी-मध्य अरब सागर में 60-70 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 80 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवाएं चल रही है। यह बढ़ते हुए तूफानी हवा में परिवर्त्तित हो जाएगी जिसकी रफ्तार 80-90 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 100 किमी प्रति घंटा हो जाएगी, जो आज शाम से दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र और गोवा तटों से पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़ रही है और 03 जून को सुबह से महाराष्ट्र (रायगढ़, मुंबई, पालघर, ठाणे) तट के साथ पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 120 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक बढ़ जाएगी। संभावना है कि तूफानी हवा की रफ्तार 03 जून दोपहर तक, गुजरात के नवसारी वलसाड, जिले, दमन और पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर के तटों पर 80-90 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 100 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी, साथ ही साथ महाराष्ट्र के सिंधुदुर्ग, रत्नागिरी जिले और दक्षिण गुजरात के सूरत और भरूच जिले, दादरा और नगर हवेली के तटों पर 70-80 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी।
• 03 जून को, दक्षिण गुजरात के तटीय इलाकों के शेष जिलों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर में 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवा चलने की संभावना है।
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान, कर्नाटक-गोवा तटों के साथ-साथ पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवा चलने की संभावना है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब होने की संभावना है। इसकी स्थिति आज दोपहर के बाद से पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में बहुत खराब हो जाएगी। आज शाम से लेकर 3 जून की शाम तक, महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के तटों के साथ-साथ पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर में ऊँची से बहुत ऊँची लहरें उठने की संभावना है। 03 जून को समुद्र की स्थिति दक्षिण गुजरात तट के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर के ऊपर बहुत खराब होने की संभावना है।
(iv) तूफान बढ़ने की चेतावनी:
खगोलीय ज्वार से लगभग 1-2 मीटर ऊंचाई पर तूफान के बढ़ने से मुंबई, ठाणे और रायगढ़ जिलों के निचले इलाकों में जलमग्न होने की संभावना है और भूस्खलन के समय रत्नागिरी जिले के निचले इलाकों में जलमग्न होने की संभावना है।
(v) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 03 जून तक पूर्व मध्य और पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर और कर्नाटक-गोवा-महाराष्ट्र-दक्षिण गुजरात के तटों के पास न जाएं और कोई गतिविधि न करें।
(vi) नुकसान की संभावना:
• फूस के घरों/झोपड़ियों को बड़ा नुकसान। घर की छत उड़ सकती है। असंबद्ध धातु की चादरें उड़ सकती हैं।
• बिजली और संचार लाइनों को नुकसान पहुंच सकता है।
• कच्ची सड़कों को बड़ा नुकसान और पक्की सड़कों को कुछ नुकसान हो सकता है। पलायम मार्गों पर बाढ़ की आशंका।
• पेड़ की शाखाएं टूट सकती हैं, बड़े पेड़ उखड़ सकते हैं। केले और पपीते के पेड़ों को नुकसान पहुंच सकता है। पेड़ों से सूखे हुए बड़े अंग टूट सकते हैं।
• तटीय फसलों को भारी नुकसान हो सकता है।
• तटबंधों/ नमक के गड्ढों को नुकसान पहुंच सकता है।
(vii) मछुआरों को चेतावनी और कार्रवाई का सुझाव:
• मछली पकड़ने के कामों का पूरी तरह से निलंबन।
• निचले इलाकों से निकासी में तेजी।
• रेल और सड़क यातायात का विवेकपूर्ण व्यवस्थापन।
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लोग घर के अंदर रहें।
• मोटर बोटों और छोटे जहाजों में चलना असुरक्षित।
(विस्तृत जानकारी और अपडेट ग्राफिक्स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)