ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিন পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ু আজ ১লা জুন, ২০২০তে কেরালায় প্রবেশ করেছে। সাধারণত প্রতি বছর এই তারিখেই মৌসুমী বায়ু কেরালায় প্রবেশ করে
01 JUN 2020 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১লা জুন, ২০২০
দক্ষিন পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ুর ২০২০ সালে কেরালায় প্রবেশ।
(১) দক্ষিন পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ু আজ ১ লা জুন,২০২০ তে কেরালায় প্রবেশ করেছে। সাধারণত প্রতি বছর এই তারিখেই মৌসুমী বায়ু কেরালায় প্রবেশ করে।
(২) মৌসুমী বায়ুর উত্তর সীমা বিস্তৃত রয়েছে কান্নুর,কোয়েম্বাটোর,কন্যাকুমরী সহ বিস্তীর্ণ এলাকায়। ২০২০ সালের দক্ষিন পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ুর অগ্রগতি কেরালার ওপর দক্ষিন পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ুর প্রবেশের দরুন আবহাওয়ার প্রভাব:
(১) গত দু দিন ধরে কেরালার বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চলে বৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। বৃষ্টিপাতের হিসাব রাখার ১৪টি কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রই কেরালায় মৌসুমী বায়ু সক্রিয় হওয়ার দরুন গত ৪৮ ঘন্টায় বৃষ্টিপাতের খবর দিয়েছে।
(২) নিম্ন স্তরে পশ্চিমি হাওয়া জোরদার হয়েছে। আরব সাগরের ওপর দিয়ে বয়ে চলেছে ৪.৫ কিলোমিটার গতিতে।
(৩) গত ২৭শে মে ২০২০ থেকে উপগ্রহ থেকে পাওয়া চিত্র এবং উপকূলবর্তী ডপলার ওয়েদার র‌্যাডারের মাধ্যমে পাওয়া তথ্যের ওপর ক্রমাগত নজরদারি চালানো হয়।
(৪) এর সঙ্গে, দক্ষিন পূর্ব এবং সংলগ্ন পূর্বমধ্য আরব সাগর এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপ অঞ্চলে গত ৩১শে মে একটি নিম্নচাপ অঞ্চল সৃষ্টি হয়। আজ, ১লা জুন সকালে পূর্ব মধ্য এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিন পূর্ব আরব সাগরের ওপর তা গভীর নিম্নচাপে রূপান্তরিত হয়।
কেরালায় মৌসুমী বায়ু সক্রিয় হওয়ার ঘোষনার বিষয় গুলি:
(এ) ১৪টি বৃষ্টিপাতের পরিমাপক কেন্দ্র গুলির অন্তত ৬০% কেন্দ্রে ১০ই মের পর থেকে বৃষ্টি হয়। এই বৃষ্টিপাত কেন্দ্র গুলি অবস্থিত মিনিকয়, আমিনী, থিরুভানানথাপুরাম, পুনলুর, কোল্লাম, অলাপুঝা, কোট্টায়াম, কোচি, ভেল্লনিক্করা, কজিকড়, থলস্সেরী, কান্নুর, কুদুলু এবং মেঙ্গালুরুতে গত দুদিন ধরে গড়ে ২.৫ মিলি মিটার বা তার থেকে বেশি বৃষ্টিপাতের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখে দ্বিতীয় দিনে কেরালায় মৌসুমী বায়ু সক্রিয় বলে ঘোষনা করা হয়।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon has set in over Kerala today, the 1st June, 2020, coinciding with its normal date
01 JUN 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala 2020
1. Southwest Monsoon has set in over Kerala today, the 1st June, 2020, coinciding with its normal date.
2. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through lat. 120N/ Long. 600E, lat. 120N/ Long. 700E, Cannur, Coimbatore, Kanyakumari, lat. 80N/ Long. 860E, lat. 110N/ Long. 900E, lat. 140N/ Long. 930E and lat. 160N/ Long. 950E (Fig.1).
Fig.1. Advance of Southwest Monsoon 2020
Advance of Southwest Monsoon 2020
Meteorological conditions leading to onset of southwest monsoon over Kerala
a) Widespread rainfall occurred over Kerala, during past 2 days. More than 70% of the 14 rainfall monitoring stations for Monsoon onset over Kerala have reported rainfall during last 48 hours (Fig-2).
b) Westerly winds have strengthened in the lower levels (wind speed upto 20 knots) and deepened upto 4.5 km over the south Arabian Sea.
c) There is persistent convection (cloudiness indicated by Outgoing Longwave Radiation values <200 Wm-2) from satellite imagery and coastal Doppler Weather Radars from 27th May, 2020 onwards.
d) In addition to the above features, a low pressure area has formed over Southeast & adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area on 31st May, 2020 which intensified into a depression over eastcentral & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea today morning, the 1st June, 2020.
e) Criterion for declaration of southwest monsoon over Kerala is given in Annexure 1.
Fig.2. Observed Rainfall, OLR & wind speed from 10th May, 2020 to 1st June
For updated forecast kindly visit:
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/all_india_forcast_bulletin.php
Annexure 1
Criterion for declaration of southwest monsoon over Kerala
a) Rainfall If after 10th May, 60% of the available 14 stations enlisted*, viz. Minicoy, Amini, Thiruvananthapuram, Punalur, Kollam, Alapuzha, Kottayam, Kochi, Vellanikkara (Thrissur), Kozhikode, Thalassery, Kannur, Kudulu (Kasargod) and Mangaluru report rainfall of 2.5 mm or more for two consecutive days, the onset over Kerala be declared on the 2nd day, provided the following criteria are also in concurrence.
b) Wind field Depth of westerlies should be maintained upto 600 hPa, in the box equator to Lat. 10ºN and Long. 55ºE to 80ºE. The zonal wind speed over the area bounded by Lat. 5-10ºN, Long. 70-80ºE should be of the order of 15 – 20 Kts. At 925 hPa. The source of data can be RSMC wind analysis/satellite derived winds.
c) Outgoing Longwave Radiation (OLR) INSAT derived OLR value should be below 200 wm-2 in the box confined by Lat. 5-10ºN and Long. 70-75ºE.