जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
‘जल जीवन मिशन’ (हर घर जल) के तहत ओडिशा के लिए 812 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर
01 JUN 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार जल जीवन मिशनके माध्यम से देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और लंबे समय तक निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों के आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में नल के जरिए पानी पहुंचाने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। राज्य सरकारें घर में पीने का पानी उपलब्ध करा ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन में खुशहाली लाने और उनका जीवन सुगम बनाने के लिए सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना के साथ इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने का काम कर रही हैं। इस मिशन के माध्यम से प्रत्येक घर को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाले 55 एलपीसीडी पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति किए जाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
मिशन का अनुमानित परिव्यय 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य की हिस्सेदारी क्रमश 2.08 और 15.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये होगी।
ओडिशा राज्य मिशन के बारे में अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना 2020-21 को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में पेयजल और स्वच्छता सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित राष्ट्रीय समिति के समक्ष प्रस्तुत कर चुका है। समिति की ओर से इसपर विचार करने के बाद इसका अनुमोदन किया जाना है। भारत सरकार ने 2020-21 वित्त वर्ष के लिए राज्य में मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 812 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं। यह आवंटन पिछले साल आवंटित 297 करोड़ रुपये से काफी अधिक है। राज्य के 81 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से राज्य सरकार ने 2020-21 में 16.21 लाख परिवारों को घरेलू कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की योजना बनाई है। राज्य सरकार वर्ष 2024 तक सौ प्रतिशत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बना रही है। पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, पानी की गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रोंसांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना के गाँवों तथा आकांक्षी जिलों के गांवों और अनुसूचित जाति जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों को सौ फीसदी योजना के दायरे में लाने को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। ऐसे गांवों और बस्तियों में जहाँ पहले से पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाएँ मौजूद हैं वहां पर राज्य सरकार शेष बचे ऐसे परिवारों को तुरंत नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के सभी प्रयास कर रही है जो कमजोर और गरीब तबके के हैं। ग्रामीण समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। मौजूदा पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए पेयजल स्रोतों को एमजीएनआरईजीएस, एसबीएम (जी), पीआरआई को 15वें एफसी अनुदान, जिला खनिज विकास निधि, सीएएमपीए, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के अभिसरण के माध्यम से मजबूत करने का काम किया जा रहा है। सभी उपलब्ध संसाधनों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए ग्राम स्तर की योजना बनाई गई है। राज्यों को 2020-21 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के तहत 2,258 करोड़ रूपए की राशि आवंटित की गई है। इस राशि का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पानी और स्वच्छता पर अनिवार्य रूप से खर्च किया जाना है।
मिशन को लागू करने के लिए, विभिन्न स्तरों पर संस्थागत व्यवस्था की गई है जिसमें राज्य के पीएचई विभाग को एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। ग्राम समुदाय के बीच स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने के लिए, जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए इसके प्रबंधन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की बढ़ावा दिया गया हे। राज्य सरकार की ओर से इसके लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों को शामिल करना शुरू किया जाएगा।
जल जीवन मिशन जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी में स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसके लिए, किट की समय पर खरीद, समुदाय को किट की आपूर्ति, हर गाँव में कम से कम पाँच महिलाओं की पहचान, फील्ड टेस्ट किट के इस्तेमाल के लिए महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने और प्रयोगशाला आधारित रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और कार्य करने के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना बनाई गई है। राज्य ने अपनी जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में से 18 के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता लेने का भी प्रस्ताव किया है। वर्तमान में ओडिशा में एक राज्य-स्तरीय प्रयोगशाला और 32 जिला स्तर की प्रयोगशालाएँ हैं।
ओडिशा में पानी की कमी और बहुलता की दो चरम स्थितियां रहती हैं। राज्य का एक हिस्सा साल के अधिकांश समय पानी की तंगी की चपेट में रहता है जबकि जबकि दूसरा हिस्सा मानसून में जलमग्न हो जाता है। गर्मी के समय पारा 40 डिग्री सेल्सियस से ऊपर पहुंच जाने तथा साथ में कोविड महामारी के प्रकोम के बीच यह काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि लोग पानी के लिए सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर न जुटें। इसलिए राज्य को सलाह दी गई है कि वह घर तक नल के जरिए जलआपूर्ति की व्यवस्था करे जिससे लोगों को सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों का पालन करने में मदद मिलेगी और साथ ही स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार मिलने से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिल सकेगा।
ऐसे समय में जब बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी अपने राज्यों को लौट रहे हैं उन्हें आजीविका प्रदान करना बहुत जरुरी हो गया है। इन लोगों का इस्तेमाल पानी की आपूर्ति से संबंधित कार्यों में किया जा सकता है। विशेष रूप से इन लोगो को हर गाँव में पाइपलाइन फिटिंग और जल संरक्षण आदि के कार्य में लगाया जा सकता है ताकि सभी गांवों में पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जा सके , सिंचाई के लिए भी पानी मिल सके और इन सबके माध्यम से जल जीवन मिशन के उद्देश्य को पूरा किया जा सके।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs 812 Crore approved for Odisha under “Jal Jeevan Mission (Har Ghar Jal)
01 JUN 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Through ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’, Government of India is making all efforts to provide every rural household in the country a Functional Household Tap Connection for water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Following the true spirit of cooperative federalism, State Governments are steering this flagship programme to realise the objectives of the Mission so as to bring cheers in the lives of rural people by providing potable water at their doorstep and ensure ‘ease of living’. It is envisaged that through this life changing Mission, each household will get potable water supply of 55 lpcd of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.
The estimated outlay of the mission is Rs 3.60 Lakh Crore with Central and State share of Rs. 2.08 Lakh Crore and Rs.1.52 Lakh Crore respectively.
Odisha state presented their Annual Action Plan before the National Committee headed by Secretary, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti for consideration and approval for 2020-21. Govt of India approved Rs 812 Crores for implementation of the Mission in the State for the financial year. This allocation is a significant jump from last year’s allocation of Rs 297 Crore. Out of 81 lakh rural households in the State, Govt of Odisha plans to provide 16.21 lakh household connections in 2020-21. The State is planning 100% household tap connections by the year 2024. Priority is being given for 100% coverage of villages under water scare areas, quality-affected areas, Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna villages, villages in aspirational districts and SC/ ST dominated habitations.
Laying emphasis on capitalising on ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, State is making all out efforts to immediately provide household tap connections to remaining households belonging to weaker and marginalised sections on priority. A roadmap is prepared for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community. Strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level is planned for judicious use of all available resources. The State has been allocated Rs. 2,258 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs during 2020-21; 50% of this amount has to be mandatorily spent on water and sanitation.
To implement the mission, institutional arrangements at various levels have been made and State's PHE Department is to play a critical role. To instil sense of ownership among the village community, Mission strives to involve the community in planning, managing, implementing, operation and maintaining the water supply schemes meant for them for long-term sustainability. State Government will start engaging the Self Help Groups and voluntary organisations for community mobilization.
Jal Jeevan Mission encourages participation of local community in surveillance of water quality. For this, action plan carried out to incorporate the timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources. State also proposed taking NABL accreditation for 18 of its water testing labs. At present, it has one state-level lab and 32 district level labs.
Odisha state reels under two extreme conditions of water scarcity and also excess of it. There is one part which is water-stressed for most of the year, while the other part is marooned in monsoon. With the mercury soaring above 40 degrees Celsius, and during the prevailing Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ drinking water sources to fetch drinking water. Therefore, State was advised for taking up water supply works in villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
In the present context, when lot of migrants are returning to the State, it has become very important to provide livelihood to them. These personnel could be utilized in water supply related works especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household as per the objective of Jal Jeevan Mission.