జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'జల జీవన్ మిషన్' (ఇంటింటికీ నీరు) కార్యక్రమం కింద ఒడిశాకు రూ. 812 కోట్లు ఆమోదం
01 JUN 2020 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
'జల జీవన్ మిషన్' కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి కుళాయి కనెక్షన్ కల్పించడం ద్వారా క్రమం తప్పకుండా, దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రాతిపదికన మంచి నీరు సరఫరా చేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని విధాలా ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తికి అనుగుణంగా కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా తమ వంతు కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రతి ఇంటి ముంగిట్లో తాగునీటి సౌకర్యం ఏర్పాటు చేసి 'జీవన సౌలభ్యం' కల్పించాలని నిశ్చయంతో ఉన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత వాసుల జీవనంలో అనూహ్య మార్పులు తేనున్నది. క్రమం తప్పకుండా, దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రాతిపదికన రోజుకు తలసరి 56 లీటర్ల మంచి నీరు సరఫరా చేయాలని సంకల్పం.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి రూ 3.60 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయించాలని అంచనా. దానిలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 2.08 లక్షల కోట్లు, రాష్ట్రం రూ. 1.52 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయిస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధించి 2020-21 కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను పరిశీలించి ఆమోదించవలసిందిగా ఒడిశా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖలో తాగు నీరు మరియు పారిశుద్ధ్య విభాగం కార్యదర్శికి సమర్పించింది. ఈ ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం అమలు కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 812 కోట్లు ఆమోదించింది. ఇది గత సంవత్సరం కేటాయింపు రూ. 297 కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే చాలా పెద్ద మొత్తం. రాష్ట్రంలో మొత్తం 81 లక్షల గ్రామీణ కుటంబాలు ఉండగా 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో 16.21 లక్షల కుటుంబాలకు కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వాలని ఒడిశా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం యోచిస్తోంది. 2024. నాటికి అన్ని ఇళ్లకు కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్నది వారి ప్రణాళిక. నీటి కొరత ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలు, నీటి నాణ్యతలేని ప్రాంతాలు, సంసద్ ఆదర్శ గ్రామ యోజన గ్రామాలు, అభివృద్ధి కాంక్ష ఉన్న జిల్లాలకు చెందిన గ్రామాలు మరియు ఎస్సీ /ఎస్టీలు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న ఆవాసాలలోని గ్రామాలన్నింటిలో కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తారు.
ఇదివరకు పైపులను వేసి ఉన్న గ్రామాల్లో పనులు కొనసాగించడానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తారు. గ్రామీణ కార్యాచరణ అమలు కోసం దిశా నిర్దేశం చేశారు. మంచి నీటి వసతిని పరిపుష్టం చేయడానికి వివిధ రకాల ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలను సమీకృతం చేస్తారు. పదిహేనవ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ గ్రాంట్ల కింద ఒడిశాకు 2020-21లో రూ. 2,258 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. దానిలో సగం నిధులను నీరు మరియు పారిశుద్ధ్యానికి ఖర్చు చేయడం తప్పనిసరి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం అమలు కోసం వివిధ స్థాయిలలో సంస్థాగత ఏర్పాట్లు జరిగాయి. ఆయా గ్రామాలలో పనుల నిర్వహణ, ప్రణాళికలో సామాజిక బృందాలను కలుపుకుంటారు. స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలను దీనిలో ప్రభుత్వం దీనిలో భాగస్వాములను చేస్తుంది.
నీటి నాణ్యత పరిశీలనను గమనించడానికి స్థానిక పౌర సమాజం ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని జల జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం ప్రతి గ్రామంలో కనీసం అయిదుగురు మహిళలను గుర్తించి వారికి నీటి నాణ్యత పరీక్షించడంలో శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు. అందుకు అవసరమైన కిట్లు సమకూరుస్తారు. నీటి నాణ్యత పరీక్షల కోసం ప్రస్తుతం ఒడిశాలో ఒక రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ప్రయోగ శాల మరియు 32 జిల్లా స్థాయి ప్రయోగ శాలలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఒడిశాలో కొన్ని ప్రాంతాలు తీవ్రమైన నీటి కొరతతో అల్లాడుతుండగా, మరికొన్ని ప్రాంతాలు జలమయమై ఉంటాయి. ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి వల్ల జనం సతమతమవుతున్న తరుణంలో ప్రజలు సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటించి నీరు తెచ్చు కోవడం అవసరం. ఇప్పుడు చాలా మంది వలస కూలీలు తమ స్వరాష్ట్రాలకు తిరిగి వస్తున్నందున వారికి జీవనోపాధి కల్పించవలసిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉంది. జల జీవన్ మిషన్ పనులను వారితో చేయించడం వల్ల వారికి జీవనోపాధి కలుగుతుంది. తద్వారా ప్రతి గ్రామంలో మంచి నీటి సరఫరా పనులు సత్వరం పూర్తవుతాయి. ప్రతి గ్రామీణ కుటుంబానికి తాగు నీటి సౌకర్యం కల్పించాలనే జల జీవన్ మిషన్ లక్ష్యం నెరవేరుతుంది.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs 812 Crore approved for Odisha under “Jal Jeevan Mission (Har Ghar Jal)
01 JUN 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Through ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’, Government of India is making all efforts to provide every rural household in the country a Functional Household Tap Connection for water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Following the true spirit of cooperative federalism, State Governments are steering this flagship programme to realise the objectives of the Mission so as to bring cheers in the lives of rural people by providing potable water at their doorstep and ensure ‘ease of living’. It is envisaged that through this life changing Mission, each household will get potable water supply of 55 lpcd of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.
The estimated outlay of the mission is Rs 3.60 Lakh Crore with Central and State share of Rs. 2.08 Lakh Crore and Rs.1.52 Lakh Crore respectively.
Odisha state presented their Annual Action Plan before the National Committee headed by Secretary, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti for consideration and approval for 2020-21. Govt of India approved Rs 812 Crores for implementation of the Mission in the State for the financial year. This allocation is a significant jump from last year’s allocation of Rs 297 Crore. Out of 81 lakh rural households in the State, Govt of Odisha plans to provide 16.21 lakh household connections in 2020-21. The State is planning 100% household tap connections by the year 2024. Priority is being given for 100% coverage of villages under water scare areas, quality-affected areas, Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna villages, villages in aspirational districts and SC/ ST dominated habitations.
Laying emphasis on capitalising on ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, State is making all out efforts to immediately provide household tap connections to remaining households belonging to weaker and marginalised sections on priority. A roadmap is prepared for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community. Strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level is planned for judicious use of all available resources. The State has been allocated Rs. 2,258 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs during 2020-21; 50% of this amount has to be mandatorily spent on water and sanitation.
To implement the mission, institutional arrangements at various levels have been made and State's PHE Department is to play a critical role. To instil sense of ownership among the village community, Mission strives to involve the community in planning, managing, implementing, operation and maintaining the water supply schemes meant for them for long-term sustainability. State Government will start engaging the Self Help Groups and voluntary organisations for community mobilization.
Jal Jeevan Mission encourages participation of local community in surveillance of water quality. For this, action plan carried out to incorporate the timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources. State also proposed taking NABL accreditation for 18 of its water testing labs. At present, it has one state-level lab and 32 district level labs.
Odisha state reels under two extreme conditions of water scarcity and also excess of it. There is one part which is water-stressed for most of the year, while the other part is marooned in monsoon. With the mercury soaring above 40 degrees Celsius, and during the prevailing Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ drinking water sources to fetch drinking water. Therefore, State was advised for taking up water supply works in villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
In the present context, when lot of migrants are returning to the State, it has become very important to provide livelihood to them. These personnel could be utilized in water supply related works especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household as per the objective of Jal Jeevan Mission.