প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে আগামীকাল আন্দামান এবং নিকোবর কমান্ডের কমান্ডার-ইন-চীফের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহন করবেন
বর্তমান কমান্ডার-ইন-চীফ লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল পদালি শঙ্কর রাজেশ্বর আজ আবসর গ্রহন করেছেন
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৩১শে মে, ২০২০
লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে, এ ভি এস এম, ভি এস এম, আন্দামান এবং নিকোবরের পঞ্চদশ কমান্ডার-ইন-চীফ হিসাবে দায়িত্ব ভার গ্রহন করবেন। ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স একাডেমির প্রাক্তনী, ১৯৮২ সালে সেনাবাহিনীতে জেনারেল হিসাবে যোগ দেন। ব্রিটেনের কেম্বারলি ষ্টাফ কলেজের থেকে স্নাতক এবং এম এইচ ও ডব্লিউ এবং দিল্লীর ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজ থেকে এবং সেনা ওয়ার কলেজে উচ্চ কমান্ড কোর্স সম্পূর্ণ করেন।
৩৭ বছরের সেনাবাহিনীর জেনারেল আধিকারিক হিসাবে তিনি অংশ নেন অপারেশন বিজয় এবং পরাক্রমে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা অঞ্চলে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বাহিনীর কমান্ডের দায়িত্ব পালন করেন তিনি। পশ্চিম লাদাখের উচ্চ অঞ্চলের মাউন্টেন বিভাগের এবং উত্তর পূর্বের অবৈধ অনুপ্রবেশ রুখতে নিয়োজিত সেনাবাহিনীর নেতৃত্ব দেন। ইথিওপিয়া এবং ইরিত্রিয়া তে রাষ্ট্র সংঘের মিশনের মুখ্য ইঞ্জিনিয়র হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। তিনি সেনা হেড কোয়ার্টারে নিয়ামানুবর্তিতা, অনুষ্ঠান এবং কল্যাণমূলক কাজের মহা নির্দেশক ছিলেন। এই পদ থেকেই তিনি বর্তমান পদের দায়িত্ব এলেন।
এদিকে, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের চতুর্দশ কমান্ডার-ইন-চীফ লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল পদালি শংকর রাজেশ্বর পি ভি এস এম, এ ভি এস এম, ভি এস এম, এ ডি সি গতকাল অবসর গ্রহন করেন। চার দশকের তাঁর কর্ম জীবনে তিনি গর্ব করার মতন একাধিক মাইলফলক পার করেছেন। এই পদে তিনি যোগ দেন, ২০১৯ সালের ১লা ডিসেম্বরে।
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল রাজেশ্বর এ এন সির কার্যকরী প্রস্তুতির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন। তাঁর কমান্ডেই ২৯ তম ভারত থাইল্যান্ড কো অর্ডিনেটেড পেট্রল গত ১৩ থেকে ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২০তে সফল ভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়।
কোভিড-19 অতিমারী কালে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর প্রশাসনকে সেনা কর্মী এবং সেনাবাহিনীর যন্ত্র দিয়ে সহযোগিতা করা হয় লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল রাজেশ্বরের নির্দেশে।
গত ২৬শে জানুয়ারী ২০২0তে লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল রাজেশ্বর পরম বিশিষ্ট সেবা মেডেলে ভূষিত হন। এর আগে তিনি ২০১৯ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির সাম্মানিক এ ডি সি হিসাবেও যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande takes over as Commander-In-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command Tomorrow;
Current Commander-In-Chief Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar retires today
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM, will take over as the15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on 01 Jun 2020" and not as rendered. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers) in December 1982. He is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command Course at Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College (NDC) at Delhi.
During his 37 years of distinguished service, the General Officer has taken active part in Operation Vijay and Parakram. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along the Line of Control in Jammu & Kashmir, an Engineer Brigade as part of the Strike Corps, an Infantry Brigade along the Line of Control, a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh and a Corps deployed along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) as also in Counter Insurgency Operations area in the North East. He has tenanted important staff assignments and was posted as Chief Engineer at the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He was Director General at Army Headquarters dealing with subjects of Discipline, Ceremonial and Welfare, prior to assuming the present appointment.
Meanwhile Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, the 14th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) retired from service on 31st May 2020. He left a glorious legacy and many milestones in his distinguished career spanning four decades. He had taken over the appointment on 01 Dec 19.
During his tenure as CINCAN, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar focused on enhancing the operational preparedness of ANC. The 29th edition of the Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) was successfully conducted from 13th to 21st February 2020 during his Command.
Under Lieutenant General Rajeshwar’s directions, the personnel and assets of the Command actively coordinated and worked together with the Andaman and Nicobar Administration in dealing with the Corona pandemic and providing succour to the populace across the length and breadth of the islands.
For his distinguished service, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar had been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) on 26th January 2020 and appointed as an Honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the President of India in November 2019.