Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande takes over as Commander-In-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command Tomorrow;
Current Commander-In-Chief Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar retires today
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM, will take over as the15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on 01 Jun 2020" and not as rendered. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers) in December 1982. He is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command Course at Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College (NDC) at Delhi.
During his 37 years of distinguished service, the General Officer has taken active part in Operation Vijay and Parakram. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along the Line of Control in Jammu & Kashmir, an Engineer Brigade as part of the Strike Corps, an Infantry Brigade along the Line of Control, a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh and a Corps deployed along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) as also in Counter Insurgency Operations area in the North East. He has tenanted important staff assignments and was posted as Chief Engineer at the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He was Director General at Army Headquarters dealing with subjects of Discipline, Ceremonial and Welfare, prior to assuming the present appointment.
Meanwhile Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, the 14th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) retired from service on 31st May 2020. He left a glorious legacy and many milestones in his distinguished career spanning four decades. He had taken over the appointment on 01 Dec 19.
During his tenure as CINCAN, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar focused on enhancing the operational preparedness of ANC. The 29th edition of the Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) was successfully conducted from 13th to 21st February 2020 during his Command.
Under Lieutenant General Rajeshwar’s directions, the personnel and assets of the Command actively coordinated and worked together with the Andaman and Nicobar Administration in dealing with the Corona pandemic and providing succour to the populace across the length and breadth of the islands.
For his distinguished service, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar had been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) on 26th January 2020 and appointed as an Honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the President of India in November 2019.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे कल अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभालेंगे;
वर्तमान कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पोडली शंकर राजेश्वर आज सेवानिवृत्त हुए
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, 01 जून 2020 को अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड (सीआईएनसीएएन) के 15वें कमांडर-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभालेंगे। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र, जनरल ऑफिसर को इंजीनियर्स कोर (द बॉम्बे सैपर्स) में दिसंबर 1982 में कमीशन दिया गया था। वे स्टाफ कॉलेज, केम्बरली (यूनाइटेड किंगडम) से स्नातक हैं और उन्होंने आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, मऊ तथा नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (एनडीसी), दिल्ली में हायर कमांड कोर्स किया है।
अपनी 37 वर्षों की विशिष्ट सेवा के दौरान, जनरल ऑफिसर ने ऑपरेशन विजय और पराक्रम में सक्रिय भाग लिया। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के पास एक इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट, स्ट्राइक कोर के हिस्से के रूप में एक इंजीनियर ब्रिगेड, नियंत्रण रेखा के पास एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, पश्चिमी लद्दाख के अधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में एक माउंटेन डिवीजन, वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) पर तैनात कोर के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी ऑपरेशंस के कमान संभाली। उन्हें सेना के महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की जिम्मेदारी दी गयी थी तथा उन्हें इथियोपिया और इरिट्रिया में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में मुख्य चीफ इंजीनियर के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। वे वर्तमान नियुक्ति संभालने से पहले सेना मुख्यालय में अनुशासन, समारोह-शिष्टाचार (सेरेमोनियल) और कल्याण के विषयों से संबंधित विभाग के महानिदेशक थे।
इस बीच लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पोडली शंकर राजेश्वर पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (सीआईएनसीएएन) के 14वें कमांडर-इन-चीफ 31 मई 2020 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए। उन्होंने चार दशक लम्बे अपने विशिष्ट करियर में एक शानदार विरासत छोडी है और कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किये जो मील के पत्थर सिद्ध हुए हैं। उन्होंने 01 दिसंबर 19 को पदभार संभाला था।
सीआईएनसीएएन के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजेश्वर ने एएनसी की युद्ध सम्बन्धी तैयारियों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उनकी कमान के दौरान इंडो-थाई कोऑर्डिनेटेड पैट्रोल (सीओआरपीएटी) का 29वां संस्करण, 13 से 21 फरवरी 2020 तक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया था।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजेश्वर के निर्देशों के तहत, कमान के कर्मियों और परिसंपत्तियों का सक्रिय रूप से समन्वय किया गया और कोरोना महामारी से निपटने और द्वीपों में लोगों की सहायता करने के लिए अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर काम किया।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजेश्वर को 26 जनवरी 2020 को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (पीवीएसएम) से सम्मानित किया गया और उन्हें नवंबर 2019 में भारत के राष्ट्रपति के लिए मानद एड-डी-कैंप (एडीसी) के रूप में नियुक्ति दी गयी।