Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande takes over as Commander-In-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command Tomorrow;
Current Commander-In-Chief Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar retires today
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM, will take over as the15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on 01 Jun 2020" and not as rendered. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers) in December 1982. He is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command Course at Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College (NDC) at Delhi.
During his 37 years of distinguished service, the General Officer has taken active part in Operation Vijay and Parakram. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along the Line of Control in Jammu & Kashmir, an Engineer Brigade as part of the Strike Corps, an Infantry Brigade along the Line of Control, a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh and a Corps deployed along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) as also in Counter Insurgency Operations area in the North East. He has tenanted important staff assignments and was posted as Chief Engineer at the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He was Director General at Army Headquarters dealing with subjects of Discipline, Ceremonial and Welfare, prior to assuming the present appointment.
Meanwhile Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, the 14th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) retired from service on 31st May 2020. He left a glorious legacy and many milestones in his distinguished career spanning four decades. He had taken over the appointment on 01 Dec 19.
During his tenure as CINCAN, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar focused on enhancing the operational preparedness of ANC. The 29th edition of the Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) was successfully conducted from 13th to 21st February 2020 during his Command.
Under Lieutenant General Rajeshwar’s directions, the personnel and assets of the Command actively coordinated and worked together with the Andaman and Nicobar Administration in dealing with the Corona pandemic and providing succour to the populace across the length and breadth of the islands.
For his distinguished service, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar had been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) on 26th January 2020 and appointed as an Honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the President of India in November 2019.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் கமாண்டின் தலைமைக் கமாண்டராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே நாளை பொறுப்பேற்கிறார்
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் கமாண்டின் 15-வது தலைமை கமாண்டராக ஜூன் 1, 2020 அன்று லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, ஏவிஎஸ்எம், விஎஸ்எம் பொறுப்பு ஏற்கிறார். தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் பழைய மாணவரான ஜெனரல் அதிகாரி, 1982-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பரில் சைனியப் பொறியாளர்கள் (பம்பாய் சப்பர்ஸ்) பிரிவில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டார். அவர், கம்பர்லி ஸ்டாப் கல்லூரியில் (இங்கிலாந்து) பட்டம் பெற்றார். மோவ்-ல் உள்ள ராணுவ போர்க் கல்லூரியில் உயர் கமாண்ட் படிப்பில் சேர்ந்தார். தில்லி தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரியிலும் அவர் பயின்றார்.
37 ஆண்டு மகத்தான சேவையின் போது, ஆபரேசன் விஜய் , பராக்ராம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஜெனரல் அதிகாரி தீவிரப் பங்கேற்றார். ஜம்முகாஷ்மீர் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோடுப் பகுதியில் பொறியாளர் பிரிவுக்குத் தலைமை விகித்தார். ஸ்ட்ரைக் கார்ப்சின் பகுதியாக பொறியாளர் படைப்பிரிவு, கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோடுப் பகுதியில் காலாட்படை பிரிவு, மேற்கு லடாக் உயர் மலைப்பகுதி, லைன் ஆப் ஆக்சுவல் கண்டரோல் பணி, வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் கலவரத்தடுப்புப் பிரிவு ஆகியவற்றில் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். பல முக்கிய பணிகளில் பங்காற்றிய அவர், எத்தியோப்பியா, எரித்ரியாவில் ஐ.நா இயக்கத் தலைமைப் பொறியாளராக பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். இந்தப் பொறுப்புக்கு முன்பாக, ராணுவத் தலைமையகத்தில் ஒழுங்கு, நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் நலன் ஆகியவற்றைக் கவனிக்கும் தலைமை இயக்குநராகப் பணியாற்றினார்.