Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande takes over as Commander-In-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command Tomorrow;
Current Commander-In-Chief Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar retires today
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM, will take over as the15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on 01 Jun 2020" and not as rendered. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers) in December 1982. He is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command Course at Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College (NDC) at Delhi.
During his 37 years of distinguished service, the General Officer has taken active part in Operation Vijay and Parakram. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along the Line of Control in Jammu & Kashmir, an Engineer Brigade as part of the Strike Corps, an Infantry Brigade along the Line of Control, a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh and a Corps deployed along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) as also in Counter Insurgency Operations area in the North East. He has tenanted important staff assignments and was posted as Chief Engineer at the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He was Director General at Army Headquarters dealing with subjects of Discipline, Ceremonial and Welfare, prior to assuming the present appointment.
Meanwhile Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, the 14th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) retired from service on 31st May 2020. He left a glorious legacy and many milestones in his distinguished career spanning four decades. He had taken over the appointment on 01 Dec 19.
During his tenure as CINCAN, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar focused on enhancing the operational preparedness of ANC. The 29th edition of the Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) was successfully conducted from 13th to 21st February 2020 during his Command.
Under Lieutenant General Rajeshwar’s directions, the personnel and assets of the Command actively coordinated and worked together with the Andaman and Nicobar Administration in dealing with the Corona pandemic and providing succour to the populace across the length and breadth of the islands.
For his distinguished service, Lieutenant General Rajeshwar had been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) on 26th January 2020 and appointed as an Honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the President of India in November 2019.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੋਡਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ
31 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਨੇ 01 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ (ਸਿਨਕਾਨ) ਦੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਆਫ਼-ਚੀਫ਼ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ) ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਸੰਬਰ 1982 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਜ਼ ਕੋਰ (ਬੰਬੇ ਸੈਪਰਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਸਟਾਫ ਕਾਲਜ, ਕੈਂਬਰਲੇ (ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ) ਤੋਂ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਲਜ, ਮਹੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕਾਲਜ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਇਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੋਰਸ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ 37 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੱਛਮੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਊੰਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਮਾਊਂਟੇਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ (ਐੱਲ ਏ ਸੀ) ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ -ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਖ਼ੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੀਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਤੌਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਮਰਿਆਦਾ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੋਡਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਏਡੀਸੀ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ (ਸਿਨਕਾਨ) ਦੇ 14ਵੇਂ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਲਖਣ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 01 ਦਸੰਬਰ 19 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਿਨਕਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੇ ਏਐੱਨਸੀ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋ-ਥਾਈ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਿਡ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਦਾ 29 ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 13 ਤੋਂ 21 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਿਆ।
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਲਖਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ, ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ 26 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਐਡ-ਡੀ-ਕੈਂਪ (ਏਡੀਸੀ) ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।