Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Ministry issues advisory for implementing Rent a Motor Cab/Cycle Schemes
01 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued advisory based on the issues received from certain stakeholders in implementing “Rent a Motor Cab/Cycle Schemes” vide No RT-11036/09/2020-MVL(pt-1) dated 01 June 2020 wherein it has been written that -
a. The person driving the Commercial Vehicle carrying the valid driving license /IDP and a copy of license for renting motor cab (Form 3/4) or for the motor cycle (Form 2) of respective scheme should not be insisted for any badge.
b. “Rent–a-motorcycle scheme” be implemented and licenses to the operators may be considered.
c. Further, two-wheeler with license under ‘Rent-a-Motorcycle Scheme” be allowed to drive across the States on payment of relevant taxes.
The Ministry vide SO 437(E) dated 12.06.1989 had notified guidelines for Rent-a-cab scheme and SO 375(E) at 12.05.1997 for the Rent-a-motorcycle Scheme, 1997. These Vehicles are used as compared to Taxi services by tourists, corporate officials, business travellers and families on holiday across.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय ने किराए पर कैब/मोटर साइकिल योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया
01 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने "किराए पर कैब/मोटर साइकिल योजनाओं" को लागू करने के लिए कुछ हितधारकों से प्राप्त मुद्दों के आधार पर परामर्श जारी किया है, दिनांक 01 जून 2020 को जारी अधिसूचना संख्या आरटी-11036/09/2020-एमवीएल(पीटी-1) में लिखा गया है कि-
• वाणिज्यिक वाहन चलाने वाले व्यक्ति जिसके पास वैध ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस/आईडीपी और किराए पर मोटर कैब (फॉर्म 3/4) लेने के लिए लाइसेंस की प्रति या संबंधित योजना के अंतर्गत मोटर साइकिल (फॉर्म 2) के लिए लाइसेंस की प्रति है उनके लिए किसी भी प्रकार के बैज पर बल नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए।
• "रेंट-ए-मोटरसाइकिल स्कीम" लागू की जाए और ऑपरेटरों को लाइसेंस देने पर विचार किया जाए।
• इसके अलावा, 'रेंट-ए-मोटरसाइकिल स्कीम' के अंतर्गत लाइसेंस वाले दोपहिया वाहनों को उचित करों के भुगतान के बाद पूरे राज्य में ड्राइव करने की अनुमति प्रदान की जाए।
मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 12.06.1989 को अधिसूचना एसओ 437 (ई) को रेंट-ए-कैब स्कीम के लिए और दिनांक 12.05.1997 को अधिसूचना एसओ 375 (ई) को रेंट-ए-मोटरसाइकिल स्कीम, 1997 के लिए अधिसूचित किया था।