Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Ministry issues advisory for implementing Rent a Motor Cab/Cycle Schemes
01 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued advisory based on the issues received from certain stakeholders in implementing “Rent a Motor Cab/Cycle Schemes” vide No RT-11036/09/2020-MVL(pt-1) dated 01 June 2020 wherein it has been written that -
a. The person driving the Commercial Vehicle carrying the valid driving license /IDP and a copy of license for renting motor cab (Form 3/4) or for the motor cycle (Form 2) of respective scheme should not be insisted for any badge.
b. “Rent–a-motorcycle scheme” be implemented and licenses to the operators may be considered.
c. Further, two-wheeler with license under ‘Rent-a-Motorcycle Scheme” be allowed to drive across the States on payment of relevant taxes.
The Ministry vide SO 437(E) dated 12.06.1989 had notified guidelines for Rent-a-cab scheme and SO 375(E) at 12.05.1997 for the Rent-a-motorcycle Scheme, 1997. These Vehicles are used as compared to Taxi services by tourists, corporate officials, business travellers and families on holiday across.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک وزارت نے ایک موٹر کیب / سائیکل اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ہدایت جاری کی
01 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون 2020 / سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بمطابق RT-11036/09/2020-MVL(pt-1) مورخہ 01 جون 2020 موٹر کیب / سائیکل اسکیم" کرایے پر لو" پر عمل درآمد میں کچھ متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے موصولہ نکات پر مبنی ہدایت جاری کی۔ جس میں مندرجہ ذیل تحریر ہے –
ا۔ جو شخص کمرشیئل گاڑی چلا رہا ہے اور اس کے پاس مجاز ڈرائیورنگ لائسنس / آئی ڈی پی اور موٹر کیب کرایے پر لینے کے لائسنس کی ایک کاپی (فارم 4/3 )یا متعلقہ اسکیم کے موٹر سائیکل کے لیے (فارم 2) موجود ہے، اس سے بیج لگانے کے لیے نہیں اعتراض نہیں کہا جا سکتا۔
ب۔ "موٹر سائیکل کرایے پر لو اسکیم "پر عمل کیا جائے اور اس کے آپریٹرز کو لائسنس دینے پر غور کیا جائے۔
ث۔ مزید یہ کہ "موٹر سائیکل کرایے پر لو اسکیم" کے تحت لائسنس یافتہ ٹو وھیلر کو ٹیکس ادا کرنے کے بعد ریاستوں میں آنے جانے کی اجازت دی جائے۔
وزارت نے بمطابق ایس او 473 (ای) مورخہ 12.06.1989،" کیب کرایے پر لو" اسکیم کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے۔ نیز موٹر سائیکل کرایے پر لو اسکیم 1997کے لیے بمطابق ایس او 375 (ای) مورخہ 12.05.1997 بھی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے۔ ان گاڑیوں کو سیاح ، کمپنی اہلکار ، بزنس مسافر اور کنبے چھٹیوں کے دنوں میں ٹیکسی سروس کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔