Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assam plans to provide functional tap connections to 13 lakh rural households in 2020-21
31 MAY 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Assam presented the Annual Action Plan for consideration and approval of Ministry of Jal Shakti. Government of India approved Rs 1407 Crore for 2020-21 under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). In 2020-21, State plans to provide tap connections to 13 lakh households out of total 63 lakhs. Realization of the goal of Jal Jeevan Mission in Assam is not difficult taking into account the abundant water resources in the State i.e. both ground water and surface water.
The state is giving emphasis on capitalising on ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, to yield the desired results. The state plans to immediately provide household tap connections to all remaining households of belonging to weaker and marginalised sections on priority. A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community. Strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level is planned for judicious use of all available resources.
While planning, thrust is given on covering households in quality-affected habitations, aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages/ habitations, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages, etc. on priority.
Above all, local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups are being involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. Jal Jeevan Mission encourages participation of local community in surveillance of water quality. PHE department is duty bound to empower and engage with the community. For this, action plan carried out to incorporate the entire value-chain- from timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources.
In the wake of Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources to fetch drinking water. Therefore, State is taking up water supply works in villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
When the country is grappling with CoVid-19 pandemic, it has become very important to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages. These migrant labourers are basically skilled and semi-skilled ones, whose services could be utilized in by providing jobs related to water supply especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.
With the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, people in rural areas now aspire to get tap connections in their household premises, which they could not even think of till last year. With the active support of States, Ministry of Jal Shakti is steering the Mission to bring cheers in lives of rural folks by making provision of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last year aims to provide tap water connections to 18 Crore rural households of the country by the year 2024. This ambitious scheme is benefitting all the States as the States are working hard to ensure every rural household gets water tap connection to bring improvements in their lives. This transformational Mission focusses on the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’ to ensure universal coverage of every rural household.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
असम ने 2020-21 में 13 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को क्रियाशील नल कलेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना बनाई
31 MAY 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
असम ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के विचारार्थ एवं अनुमोदन के लिए वार्षिक कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत की। भारत सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत 2020-21 के लिए 1407 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी। राज्य की योजना कुल 63 लाख परिवारों में से 13 लाख परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की है। राज्य में जल संसाधनों अर्थात भूजल एवं सतही जल दोनों की ही पर्याप्त उपस्थिति को देखते हुए असम में जल जीवन मिशन के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करना कठिन नहीं है।
राज्य अपेक्षित परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए लो हैंगिंग फ्रूट्सअर्थात ऐसे गांवों/बस्तियों, जहां पहले से ही पाइपयुक्त जलापूर्ति योजनाओं का अस्तित्व है, का लाभ उठाने पर जोर दे रहा है।
राज्य की योजना निर्बल एवं सीमांत वर्गों से संबंधित सभी शेष बचे परिवारों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर तत्काल पारिवारिक नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की है। ग्रामीण समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक सुस्पष्ट रोडमैप भी तैयार कर लिया गया है। सभी उपलब्ध संसाधनों के न्यायोचित उपयोग के लिए ग्रामीण स्तर पर मनरेगा, एसबीएम (जी), पीआरआई को 15वां वित आयोग अनुदान, जिला मिनरल विकास फंड, सीएएमपीए, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास फंड, आदि जैसे विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों के जरिये पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक निर्वहनीयता के लिए वर्तमान में विद्यमान पीने के पानी संसाधनों के सुदृढ़ीकरण की योजना बनाई गई है।
योजना निर्माण के दौरान गुणवत्ता प्रभावित बस्तियों, आकांक्षी जिलों एससी/एसटी बहुल गांवों/बस्तियों, संसद आदर्श ग्रामीण योजना ग्रामों आदि में परिवारों को प्राथमिकता आधार पर कवर करने पर जोर दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दीर्घकालिक निर्वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना निर्माणकार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन और गांवों में जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के प्रचालन एवं रख-रखाव में स्थानीय ग्रामीण समुदाय/ग्राम पंचायतों और या इसकी उप-समिति/यूजर ग्रुपों को जोड़ा जा रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी में स्थानीय समुदाय की प्रतिभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करता है। पीएचई विभाग समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने और उसे सशक्त बनाने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। इसके लिए, किट्स की समय पर खरीद, समुदाय को किट्स की आपूर्ति, प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम पांच महिलाओं की पहचान, फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स के उपयोग एवं रिपोर्टिंग तथा जल संसाधनों के प्रयोगशाला आधारित निष्कर्षों की रिपोर्ट के समानुक्रमण के लिए महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने से लेकर पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को सन्निहित करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना पूरी कर ली गई है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि लोग पीने का पानी लेने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्टैंड पोस्ट/सार्वजनिक जल संसाधनों पर भीड़-भाड़ न लगायें। इसलिए, राज्य गांवों में पारिवारिक नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जलापूर्ति कार्य आरंभ कर रहा है, जो सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग का पालन करने में सहायता करेगा तथा इसके अतिरिक्त, स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार दिलाने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में मदद करेगा।
जब देश कोविड-19 महामारी से जूझ रहा है, तो यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है कि प्रवासी मजदूरों को आजीविका प्रदान किया जाए जो अपने गांवों में लौट कर आ गए हैं। ये प्रवासी मजदूर मूल रूप से कुशल एवं अर्ध कुशल मजदूर हैं, जिनकी सेवाओं का उपयोग प्रत्येक गांव में विशेष रूप से प्लंबिंग, फिटिंग, जी संरक्षण कार्यों आदि जैसे जलापूर्ति से संबंधित रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने में किया जा सकता है। यह पर्याप्त भूजल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा जिससे जल सुरक्षा, कृषि के लिए जल की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह कि यह प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए पीने के पानी के प्रावधान में सहायता करेगा।
जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोग अब अपने ग्रामीण परिसरों में नल कनेक्शन के आकांक्षी हो गये हैं जिसके बारे में वे पिछले साल तक सोच भी नहीं सकते थे। राज्यों के सक्रिय सहयोग के साथ जल शक्ति मंत्रालय नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर समुचित मात्रा और अनुशंसित गुणवत्ता में पीने के पानी का प्रावधान करने के जरिये ग्रामीणों के जीवन में खुशियां लाने में मिशन का उपयोग कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पिछले वर्ष घोषित जल जीवन मिशन का लक्ष्य 2024 तक देश के 18 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी योजना सभी राज्यों को लाभान्वित कर रहा है क्योंकि ये राज्य यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं कि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन प्राप्त हो सके जिससे कि उनके जीवन में बेहतरी आए। यह रूपांतरकारी मिशन सभी ग्रामीण परिवार को सार्वभौमिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समता और समावेशनके सिद्धांत पर फोकस करता है।