অর্থমন্ত্রক
ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির কর সংগ্রহ সংস্থার প্রধানদের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২০
ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, ভারত, চিন এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা - ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীর রাষ্ট্রগুলির কর সংগ্রহ সংস্থার প্রধানরা শুক্রবার (২৯শে মে) ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষাপটে সংস্থাগুলি কর সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করে। এই বৈঠকটি মস্কোতে অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার কথা থাকলেও কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এটি অনুষ্ঠিত হল।
ভারতের পক্ষে অর্থ সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে এই বৈঠকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন। করোনা মহামারীর ফলে করদাতাদের সমস্যা কমানোর জন্য ভারত কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে ডঃ পাণ্ডে বৈঠকে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। ভারত কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে বিভিন্ন কর জমা দেওয়ার সময় পিছিয়ে দিয়েছে; নির্ধারিত সময়ের পর কর জমা দিলে অতিরিক্ত যে সুদ দিতে হয়, তার হার কমানো হয়েছে। ডঃ পাণ্ডে বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন দেশ বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে, তা নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন যার ফলে এই মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আর্থিক প্রভাব সম্পর্কে একটি স্পষ্ট ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে এবং অর্থনীতির পুনরুদ্ধারে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে সুবিধা হবে।
ডঃ পাণ্ডে জানান, সীমান্তের অন্য প্রান্তে আর্থিক অপরাধের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির কর সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির ভিত্তিতে তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান করা উচিৎ যার ফলে দুর্নীতি মোকাবিলা, অর্থ পাচার এবং জঙ্গি গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে অর্থ সাহায্যের মতো সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করা যাবে।
ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত অন্য দেশগুলির কর সংগ্রহ সংস্থার প্রধানরা তাঁদের দেশের কর ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য আদানপ্রদান করেন। এর মধ্যে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে কর সংগ্রহ এবং তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। বৈঠকের শেষে এ বিষয়ে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়।

Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities held on May 29, 2020 – Held through VC
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa was held on May 29, 2020. The meeting was hosted by the Federal Tax Service of Russia, which currently holds the BRICS Presidency, to discuss the response of BRICS Tax Authorities to the COVID-19 pandemic and to explore potential areas of cooperation in tax matters. The meeting was scheduled to be held in Moscow, but was held through video conference in view of COVID-19.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Government of India, represented India at the meeting.
The Finance Secretary shared with other BRICS nations, various measures taken by India to mitigate the effect of the pandemic on the taxpayers including deferment of compliance requirements, reduced rate of interest on delayed payments and reduction in withholding tax rates. He urged the BRICS nations to share COVID-19 related tax measures taken by respective tax administrations from time to time so that it enhances our understanding of the fiscal and economic impact of the pandemic and encourages us to further evaluate various possibilities in assisting our government’s efforts in containing the spread and recovering from the impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Secretary, while extending India’s support to the ongoing work in OECD/G-20 project on addressing tax challenges posed by digitalisation, underlined the need to ensure that the new tax rules are fair and simple. It should also be flexible enough to cover new/emerging business models.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the need for adopting a “Whole of Government Approach” in dealing with cross-border financial crimes as they have ramifications in respect of various statutes, not only taxation. He, therefore, urged the BRICS countries to agree for wider sharing of information exchanged under tax treaties for countering corruption, money laundering and terrorist financing.
The tax heads of other BRICS nations shared the measures taken by their respective tax administrations and their thoughts on other agenda items like tax challenges posed by digitalisation and exchange of information.
A communiqué was issued by the tax heads at the conclusion of the meeting.