Ministry of Jal Shakti
Annual action plan approved for Bihar under Jal Jeevan mission
30 MAY 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar State presented their Jal Jeevan Mission Annual Action Plan before Ministry of Jal Shakti for consideration and approval, wherein in it is planned to have 100% coverage of all households with functional tap water connections by 2020-21. Bihar state government has set an ambitious goal of providing all the remaining households with tap connection. It’s a huge target, but the State Government is all set with the roadmap to achieve the target. A proper plan is in place for 100% coverage of all 38 districts during 2020-21. Bihar Government is also giving special attention to providing 100% of Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in Aspirational districts, quality-affected habitations and SC/ST villages. Because of abundance of ground water and surface water in Bihar, the State is making all efforts in this regard.
State is planning to provide tap connections to remaining 1.50 Crore households in 2020-21. Government of India has allocated Rs. 1832.66 Crore for this during 2020-21.
During the scorching summer and COVID-19 pandemic, the importance of clean water takes precedence. Washing hands and maintaining good hygiene needs clean water. Mostly the rural population depend on stand posts or wells for water, thus making it difficult for the masses to observe social-distancing. The relevance of potable water in one’s household premise is a one-stop solution for the given problem. During this testing time of CoVid-19 pandemic, such attempt to provide household tap connections in rural areas will surely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls reducing their drudgery and making them safe and leading a dignified life.
Though, there has been a considerable improvement in water situation as compared to past many years, but a long road is yet to be covered. Besides, enabling every household with tap connection, Bihar has to give equal thrust on water conservation, rainwater harvesting, grey-water management & tackling over-extraction of groundwater.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has been launched in partnership with States, to enable every household in villages to have a FHTC within the premises by 2024. It has been envisaged that each household will have potable water supply of 55 lpcd of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis. it’s the endeavor of the Government to bring improvement in the lives of rural people by making provision of assured services at their doorsteps.
To implement the mission, institutional arrangements at various levels have been made and State's PHE/ Rural Water Supply Departments are to play a critical role along with the local community. Gram Panchayat/ village water sanitation committee/ user committee are encouraged to plan, implement, manage, operate, and maintain its in-village water supply scheme. A sense of ownership has to be instilled in the village community as they are at the center of this mission. The community is also expected to play a big role in water quality surveillance.
Rural women and adolescent girls spend a lot of time and energy in getting water for day-to-day use. This results in a lack of participation of women in income generation opportunities, loss of school days for girls, and adverse health impacts. JJM is to play a significant role in bringing 'ease of living' for the rural community, especially women. Women must lead JJM in their villages to meet their needs and aspirations.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت بہار کے لئے سالانہ منصوبے کی منظوری
30 MAY 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 مئی / بہار کی ریاست نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کو اپنا جل جیون مشن سالانہ منصوبہ پیش کیا ہے تاکہ اس پر غور کرکے منظور کیا جا سکے ۔ اس منصوبے میں 21-2020 ء تک صد فی صد گھروں میں ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرنا شامل ہے ۔ بہار کی ریاستی حکومت نے بقیہ تمام گھروں میں بھی ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ یہ ایک بڑا ہدف ہے لیکن ریاستی حکومت اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک نقشہ راہ کے ساتھ تیار ہے ۔ 21-2020 ء کے دوران تمام 38 اضلاع کا 100 فی صد احاطہ کرنے کے لئے ایک مناسب منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ بہار سرکار امنگوں والے اضلاع میں ‘‘ گھروں میں چلنے والے ٹیپ کنکشن ’’ ( ایف ایچ ٹی سی ) 100 فی صد فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے ۔ بہار میں زیر زمین پانی کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ریاستی سرکار اس سلسلے میں تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔
ریاست 21-2020 ء میں باقی 1.50 کروڑ گھروں میں ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے ۔ بھارتی حکومت نے اس کے لئے 21-2020 ء کے دوران 1832.66 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے ہیں ۔
سخت گرمی اور کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران صاف پانی کی اہمیت بہت زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ بار بار ہاتھ دھونے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے صاف پانی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ دیہی آبادی زیادہ تر ہینڈ پمپ یا کنوؤں سے پانی حاصل کرتی ہے ۔ اس لئے سماجی دوری بر قرار رکھنا بہت مشکل ہے ۔ ان مشکلات کو دیکھتے ہوئے گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی واحد حل ہے ۔ کووڈ – 19 وباء کے اس مشکل وقت میں دیہی علاقوں میں تمام گھروں میں ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے سے دیہی علاقوں میں ، خاص طور پر لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لئے آسانی ہو گی اور پانی بھر کر لانے کا کام کم ہو گا ، جس سے وہ ایک محفوظ اور باوقار زندگی گذار سکیں گی ۔
اگرچہ پچھلے برسوں کے مقابلے پانی کی صورت حال میں قابل قدر بہتری آئی ہے لیکن ابھی بہت کام کیا جانا باقی ہے ۔ ہر گھر میں ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ بہار کو پانی کے تحفظ ، بارش کے پانی کی ہارویسٹنگ ، گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے اور زیر زمین پانی کے استعمال کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے پر بھی زور دینا ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن ، ریاستوں کی ساجھیداری میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد گاؤں کے ہر گھر میں 2024 ء تک ایف ایچ ٹی سی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس بات کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے کہ ہر گھر کو طویل مدتی بنیاد پر مسلسل 55 ایل پی ای ڈی پینے کا پانی سپلائی کیا جائے ۔ حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ لوگوں کو بنیادی خدمات ان کے گھروں پر ہی فراہم کرکے دیہی عوام کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ۔
مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے مختلف سطحوں پر ادارہ جاتی بندوبست کئے گئے ہیں اور ریاستی پی ایچ ای / پانی کی سپلائی کے دیہی محکموں کو مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ اہم رول ادا کرنا ہو گا ۔ گرام پنچایت / گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی کمیٹی / استعمال کرنے والی کمیٹی کو اس منصوبے کو نافذ کرنے ، بندوبست کرنے اور چلانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیئے ۔ گاؤں کی برادری میں ملکیت کے جذبے کو بیدار کرنا چاہیئے کیونکہ اس مشن کا اصل مرکز وہی ہیں ۔ گاؤں کی براردی سے بھی امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی ۔
دیہی خواتین اور نا بالغ لڑکیاں روز مرہ کے استعمال کے لئے پانی بھرنے میں اپنا کافی وقت اور توانائی خرچ کرتی ہیں ۔ اس کی وجہ سے خواتین آمدنی بڑھانے والی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت نہیں کر سکتیں ، لڑکیوں کا اسکول کی پڑھائی پر اثر پڑتا ہے اور صحت پر بھی منفی اثر پڑتا ہے ۔ جل جیون مشن دیہی برادری ، خاص طور پر خواتین کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا ۔ خواتین کو چاہیئے کہ وہ اپنے گاؤوں میں جے جے ایم کی قیادت کریں تاکہ ان کی ضرورتوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔