Ministry of Jal Shakti
Annual action plan approved for Bihar under Jal Jeevan mission
30 MAY 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar State presented their Jal Jeevan Mission Annual Action Plan before Ministry of Jal Shakti for consideration and approval, wherein in it is planned to have 100% coverage of all households with functional tap water connections by 2020-21. Bihar state government has set an ambitious goal of providing all the remaining households with tap connection. It’s a huge target, but the State Government is all set with the roadmap to achieve the target. A proper plan is in place for 100% coverage of all 38 districts during 2020-21. Bihar Government is also giving special attention to providing 100% of Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in Aspirational districts, quality-affected habitations and SC/ST villages. Because of abundance of ground water and surface water in Bihar, the State is making all efforts in this regard.
State is planning to provide tap connections to remaining 1.50 Crore households in 2020-21. Government of India has allocated Rs. 1832.66 Crore for this during 2020-21.
During the scorching summer and COVID-19 pandemic, the importance of clean water takes precedence. Washing hands and maintaining good hygiene needs clean water. Mostly the rural population depend on stand posts or wells for water, thus making it difficult for the masses to observe social-distancing. The relevance of potable water in one’s household premise is a one-stop solution for the given problem. During this testing time of CoVid-19 pandemic, such attempt to provide household tap connections in rural areas will surely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls reducing their drudgery and making them safe and leading a dignified life.
Though, there has been a considerable improvement in water situation as compared to past many years, but a long road is yet to be covered. Besides, enabling every household with tap connection, Bihar has to give equal thrust on water conservation, rainwater harvesting, grey-water management & tackling over-extraction of groundwater.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has been launched in partnership with States, to enable every household in villages to have a FHTC within the premises by 2024. It has been envisaged that each household will have potable water supply of 55 lpcd of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis. it’s the endeavor of the Government to bring improvement in the lives of rural people by making provision of assured services at their doorsteps.
To implement the mission, institutional arrangements at various levels have been made and State's PHE/ Rural Water Supply Departments are to play a critical role along with the local community. Gram Panchayat/ village water sanitation committee/ user committee are encouraged to plan, implement, manage, operate, and maintain its in-village water supply scheme. A sense of ownership has to be instilled in the village community as they are at the center of this mission. The community is also expected to play a big role in water quality surveillance.
Rural women and adolescent girls spend a lot of time and energy in getting water for day-to-day use. This results in a lack of participation of women in income generation opportunities, loss of school days for girls, and adverse health impacts. JJM is to play a significant role in bringing 'ease of living' for the rural community, especially women. Women must lead JJM in their villages to meet their needs and aspirations.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ) ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
30 MAY 2020 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਟੂਟੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ 100% ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਵਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਡ-ਮੈਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ 38 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 100% ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਹੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤਾਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਕੀ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1832.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਿਆਨਕ ਗਰਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਫ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਹੈਂਡ ਪੰਪ ਜਾਂ ਖੂਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ (ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ) ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਹੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਹੈ ।ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਊਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਰਾਸਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਭੂ-ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲ਼ੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।ਇਹ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ 55 ਆਈਪੀਸੀਡੀ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਈ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਲ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ/ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ,ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ,ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ,ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਓ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਜਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ 'ਤੇ ਉਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ।