Ministry of Jal Shakti
Annual action plan approved for Bihar under Jal Jeevan mission
30 MAY 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar State presented their Jal Jeevan Mission Annual Action Plan before Ministry of Jal Shakti for consideration and approval, wherein in it is planned to have 100% coverage of all households with functional tap water connections by 2020-21. Bihar state government has set an ambitious goal of providing all the remaining households with tap connection. It’s a huge target, but the State Government is all set with the roadmap to achieve the target. A proper plan is in place for 100% coverage of all 38 districts during 2020-21. Bihar Government is also giving special attention to providing 100% of Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in Aspirational districts, quality-affected habitations and SC/ST villages. Because of abundance of ground water and surface water in Bihar, the State is making all efforts in this regard.
State is planning to provide tap connections to remaining 1.50 Crore households in 2020-21. Government of India has allocated Rs. 1832.66 Crore for this during 2020-21.
During the scorching summer and COVID-19 pandemic, the importance of clean water takes precedence. Washing hands and maintaining good hygiene needs clean water. Mostly the rural population depend on stand posts or wells for water, thus making it difficult for the masses to observe social-distancing. The relevance of potable water in one’s household premise is a one-stop solution for the given problem. During this testing time of CoVid-19 pandemic, such attempt to provide household tap connections in rural areas will surely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls reducing their drudgery and making them safe and leading a dignified life.
Though, there has been a considerable improvement in water situation as compared to past many years, but a long road is yet to be covered. Besides, enabling every household with tap connection, Bihar has to give equal thrust on water conservation, rainwater harvesting, grey-water management & tackling over-extraction of groundwater.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has been launched in partnership with States, to enable every household in villages to have a FHTC within the premises by 2024. It has been envisaged that each household will have potable water supply of 55 lpcd of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis. it’s the endeavor of the Government to bring improvement in the lives of rural people by making provision of assured services at their doorsteps.
To implement the mission, institutional arrangements at various levels have been made and State's PHE/ Rural Water Supply Departments are to play a critical role along with the local community. Gram Panchayat/ village water sanitation committee/ user committee are encouraged to plan, implement, manage, operate, and maintain its in-village water supply scheme. A sense of ownership has to be instilled in the village community as they are at the center of this mission. The community is also expected to play a big role in water quality surveillance.
Rural women and adolescent girls spend a lot of time and energy in getting water for day-to-day use. This results in a lack of participation of women in income generation opportunities, loss of school days for girls, and adverse health impacts. JJM is to play a significant role in bringing 'ease of living' for the rural community, especially women. Women must lead JJM in their villages to meet their needs and aspirations.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बिहार राज्‍य जल जीवन मिशन (हर घर जल) की वार्षिक कार्य योजना को मंजूरी
30 MAY 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार राज्य ने अपनी जल जीवन मिशन वार्षिक कार्य योजना को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के समक्ष विचार और अनुमोदन के लिए प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें 2020-21 तक चालू नल के पानी कनेक्शन के साथ सभी परिवारों को 100% शामिल करने की योजना है। बिहार राज्य सरकार ने सभी शेष घरों को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। यह एक बहुत बड़ा लक्ष्य है, लेकिन राज्य सरकार ने इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान सभी 38 जिलों को 100% शामिल करने के लिए एक उचित योजना बनाई जा रही है। बिहार सरकार आकांक्षी जिलों, गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित बस्तियों और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के गांवों में 100% चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान करने पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। बिहार में भूजल और सतही जल की प्रचुरता के कारण, राज्य इस संबंध में सभी प्रयास कर रहा है।
राज्य 2020-21 में शेष 1.50 करोड़ घरों में नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बना रहा है। भारत सरकार ने इसके लिए वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 1832.66 करोड़ आवंटित किए हैं।
चिलचिलाती गर्मी और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, स्वच्छ पानी का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है। हाथ धोने और अच्छी स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए साफ पानी की जरूरत होती है। ज्यादातर ग्रामीण आबादी पानी के लिए हैंड पम्‍प या कुओं पर निर्भर करती है, इसके कारण जनता के लिए एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाकर रखना (सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग) मुश्किल हो जाता है। इस समस्‍या का एकमात्र समाधान घरेलू परिसर में पीने योग्य पानी का होना है। कोविद-19 महामारी की परीक्षा की इस घड़ी के दौरान, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के इस तरह के प्रयास से निश्चित रूप से महिलाओं और लड़कियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में सुधार होगा, जिससे उनका कठिन परिश्रम कम करने और उन्हें सुरक्षित बनाने तथा सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने में मदद मिलेगी।
हालांकि, पिछले कई वर्षों की तुलना में पानी की स्थिति में काफी सुधार हुआ है, लेकिन एक लंबा रास्‍ता तय करना बाकी है। इसके अलावा, प्रत्‍येक परिवार को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के साथ, बिहार जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन, भू-जल प्रबंधन और भूजल को अत्‍यधिक मात्रा में निकालने से रोकने पर समान जोर देना होगा।
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में शुरू किया गया है, जिससे 2024 तक गाँवों के प्रत्येक घर के परिसर को एफएचटीसी सक्षम बनाया जा सके। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि प्रत्येक घर में नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के 55 आईपीसीडी पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति होगी। सरकार का प्रयास है कि ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाकर उनके द्वार पर निश्चित सेवाओं का प्रावधान किया जाए।
मिशन को लागू करने के लिए, विभिन्न स्तरों पर संस्थागत व्यवस्था की गई है और राज्य के पीएचई/ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति विभागों को स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। ग्राम पंचायत/ग्राम जल स्वच्छता समिति/उपयोगकर्ता समिति को अपने गाँव में पानी की आपूर्ति की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। मिशन के केन्‍द्र में होने की वजह से ग्राम समुदाय में स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा की जानी चाहिए। उम्मीद है कि समुदाय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा।
ग्रामीण महिलाएं और किशोर लड़कियां रोजमर्रा के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए पानी लाने में अपना बहुत समय और ऊर्जा खर्च करती हैं। इसका परिणाम आय सृजन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में कमी, लड़कियों के लिए स्कूल के दिनों का नुकसान और स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने के रूप में सामने आता है। जेजेएम ग्रामीण समुदाय, विशेषकर महिलाओं का जीवनयापन सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। महिलाओं को अपनी जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपने गांवों में जेजेएम का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।