பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
11 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 56 இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களை திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
29 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த அழுத்தம் தரப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயுவைப் (சிஎன்ஜி) பயன்படுத்தும் விதமாக, மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு, உருக்குத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இன்று ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றின் மூலமாக, 48 சிஎன்ஜி நிலையங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். நாட்டில் 8 இதர சிஎன்ஜி நிலையங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த 56 நிலையங்களும் , குஜராத், ஹரியானா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, புதுதில்லி, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், தெலங்கானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 11 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ளன. இவை பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும், தனியாருக்குச் சொந்தமான நிறுவனங்களும் அடங்கும்.
நாட்டில் எரிவாயுக் கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரது முயற்சிகளையும் பாராட்டிய திரு. பிரதான், நாட்டின் மக்கள்தொகையில் 72 சதவீதம் விரைவில் நகர எரிவாயு விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் வந்து விடுவார்கள் என்றும், இது 53 சதவீத புவிப்பரப்பு அளவுக்குப் பரந்திருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். எரிவாயு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தை நோக்கி நாடு சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிஎன்ஜி நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 25 லட்சத்திலிருந்து 60 லட்சமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், 28 ஆயிரம் தொழில்துறை வாயு இணைப்புகள், 41 ஆயிரமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், சிஎன்ஜி வாகனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 22 லட்சத்திலிருந்து 34 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் வாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பு விரிவாக்கத்தில், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன், தனியார்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் முழுமனதுடன் பங்கெடுத்துள்ளது மனநிறைவை அளிக்கும் விஷயம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வருங்காலத்தில் மக்கள் எரிபொருளை வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே பெற இயலும் என்று திரு. பிரதான் கூறினார்.
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கைவாயு அமைச்சகச் செயலர் திரு. தருண் குமார், உலகிலேயே எரிசக்தி நுகர்வில் இந்தியா 3-வது நாடாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். அதன் எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் 15 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு வாயுவைக் கொண்டு வர தீவிரமாகச் செயலாற்றி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கையும், நுகர்வு அளவும் அதிகரிக்கும் போது, எரிசக்தி நுகர்வும் உயரும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, எரிசக்தி ஆற்றல் கொண்ட, பொருளாதார ரீதியில் திறன் வாய்ந்த வாயுவை எரிபொருளாக மேம்படுத்த அரசு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations spread over 11 States/UTs;
Says CGD network will soon cover 72% of the country’s population
29 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through an online ceremony, today dedicated to the nation 48 CNG stations and inaugurated 8 other CNG stations in the country. These 56 stations are spread over 11 States/UTs -Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh, and belong to 11 different entities-public as well private.
Lauding the efforts of all the stakeholders in expansion of the gas network in the country, Shri Pradhan said that 72% population of the country will soon be covered through the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, with spread over 53% of the geographical area. He said that the Country is moving towards gas based economy. The number of PNG stations has gone up from 25 lakh to 60 lakh; 28 thousand industrial gas connections have risen to 41 thousand, and number of CNG vehicles has gone up from 22 lakh to 34 lakh. He said that it is a matter of satisfaction that besides the Public sector, private companies are whole-heartedly taking part in the expansion of gas infrastructure in the country.
The Minister said that the government is working on energy efficiency, affordability, security and accessibility. He envisioned that soon, the customers will have to go to only one place, where all types of fuels- Petrol, diesel, CNG, LNG and LPG will be made available, He said that the Government has already started mobile dispensers for diesel, and would like to expand the same for petrol and LNG. Shri Pradhan said that people would be able to get the home delivery of the fuel in future.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that India is the 3rd largest energy consumer of the world, and is working earnestly to have 15% share of gas in its energy basket. He said that as the economic activity and consumption level goes up in the country, the energy consumption is bound to go up. He said that the Government will promote and support the Gas as the fuel, for being environment friendly, energy efficient and economically efficient.
Senior officers of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Gas companies, OMCs, and other stakeholders also took part in this virtual inauguration ceremony.
Completion of work at these stations was affected due to the countrywide lockdown imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus. However, after easing of restrictions last month, the work gathered pace and was carried out ensuring all safety and social distancing norms. This ensured minimum delay in commissioning of these stations as against the original schedule. With the addition of these stations to India’s CNG network, the daily filling capacity in the country has gone up by over 50,000 vehicles.