Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) – April, 2020
29 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2020 increased by 3 points and stood at 329 (three hundred and twenty nine). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 0.92 per cent between March and April, 2020 compared to (+) 0.97 per cent increase between corresponding months of previous year.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food group contributing (+) 2.43 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Wheat, Wheat Atta, Arhar Dal, Moong Dal, Mustard Oil, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry (Chicken), Brinjal, Cabbage, Cauliflower, French Bean, Green Coriander Leaves, Lady’s Finger, Palak, Potato, Radish, Tomato, Banana, Lemon, Mango (Ripe), Sugar, Cooking Gas, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Garlic, Onion, Parval, Petrol, Flowers/Flower Garlands, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
Year-on-year inflation based on all-items stood at 5.45 per cent for April, 2020 as compared to 5.50 per cent for the previous month and 8.33 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.56 per cent against 6.67 per cent of the previous month and 4.92 per cent during the corresponding month an year ago.
At centre level, Doom-Dooma Tinsukia recorded the maximum increase of 14 points followed by Salem (12 points) and Surat (10 points). Among others, 9 points increase was observed in 2 centres, 8 points in another 2 centres, 7 points in 3 centres, 6 points in 2 centres, 5 points in 5 centres, 4 points in another 5 centres, 3 points in 11 centres, 2 points in 10 centres and 1 point in 18 centres. On the contrary, Chhindwara, Vadodara, Bhilai, Yamunanagar and Jamshedpur recorded a decrease of 1 point each. Rest of 12 centres’ indices remained stationary.
The indices of 33 centres are above All-India Index and 44 centres’ indices are below national average. The index of Rourkela centre remained at par with All-India Index.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of May, 2020 will be released on Tuesday 30th June, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنان (مزدوروں) کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو) اپریل 2020
29 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29مئی 2020/ اپریل 2020 میں آل انڈیا سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو-3 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر 329 پوائنٹس کی سطح پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ایک ماہ کے دوران فی صد میں ہوئی تبدیلی کے لحاظ سے، مارچ اور اپریل 2020 کے درمیان اس میں (+) 0.92 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران یعنی اپریل 2019 کے مقابلے میں اس میں (+) 0.97 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
موجودہ عدد اشاریہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ خوردنی / کھانے (فوٹو گروپ) گروپ کے سبب ہوا ہے جس نےکل تبدیلی میں (+) 2.43 فی صد کا تعاون دیا ہے۔ اشیاء (آئیٹم) کی سطح پر چاول، گیہوں، گیہوں کا آٹا، ارہر کی دال، مونگ کی دال، سرسوں کا تیل، تازہ مچھلی ، بکرے کا گوشت ، پولٹر (چکن) بیگن، گوبھی، پھول گوبھی، فرینچ بینس، ہرے دھنیے کی پتی، بھنڈی، پالک آلو، مٹر ، ٹماٹر ، کیلا ، لیموں، آم (پکا ہوا) چینی، رسوئی گیس، وغیرہ عدد اشاریہ میں اس اضافے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ حالانکہ اس اضافے پر لہسن، پیاز، پرول، پھولوں کی مالا وغیرہ نے روک لگائی ہے جس سےعدد اشاریہ میں گراوٹ کا رخ بنا۔
تمام اشیا یا اشیا ہر سال بہ سال افراز زر اپریل 2020 میں5.45 فی صد رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ یہ 5.50 فی صد اور گزشتہ برس اسی مہینے میں 8.33 فی صد تھی۔ اسی طرح غذائی افراط زر کا تخمینہ اپریل 2020 میں 6.56 فی صد تھا جبکہ پچھلےمہینے یہ 6.67 فی صد تھا۔ اور ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے میں یہ 4.92 فی صد تھا۔
مرکز کی سطحں پر ڈوم، ڈوما تنسکیا عدد اشاریہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 14 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد بالترتیب سلیم (12 پوائنٹس) اور سورت (10 پوائنٹس) کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ اسی طرح 2 سینٹرس میں 9 نمبر، دوسرے دو مراکز میں 8 نمبر، 3 سینٹرس میں 7 نمبر، 2 سینٹرس میں 6 نمبر، 5 مراکز میں5 نمبر ، دوسرے 5 مراکز میں 4 نمبر ، 11 سینٹرس میں 3 نمبر 10 مراکز میں 2 نمبر ہیں اور 18 مراکز میں ایک ایک پوائنٹ کا اضافہ نوٹ کیا گیاہ ے۔ اس کے برعکس ، چھندواڑہ، وڈودرا، بھلائی ، یمنا نگر اور جمشید پور کے عدد اشاریہ میں ایک ایک پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ بقیہ 12 مراکز کے عدد اشاریہ مستحکم رہے۔
33 مراکز کے اشاریہ آل انڈیا انڈیکس سے زیادہ ہیں اور 44 مراکز کا انڈیکس قومی اوسط سے کم ہے۔ دوسری جانب راؤرکیلا مرکز کا انڈیکس آل انڈی اانڈیکس کے مساوی رہا۔
مئی2020 کےلئے اگلا سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیوڈیٹا 30 جون2020 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہدفتر کی ویب سائٹwww.labourbureaunew.gov.in. پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2899