Ministry of Defence
United Nations Award to Indian Army Officer Major Suman Gawani
29 MAY 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Major Suman Gawani, an Indian Army officer who served as a women peacekeeper with the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) in 2019 is being awarded the prestigious “United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the year Award” on 29 May 2020. She will receive the award from the UN Secretary General Mr Antonio Guterres during an online ceremony being organised at the UN Headquarters, New York on the occasion of International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers. Major Suman will be receiving this award alongwith a Brazilian Naval Officer Commander Carla Monteiro de Castro Araujo.
Major Suman served as a Military observer in UNMISS from November 2018 to December 2019. While at the mission, she was the principal focal point of contact for gender issues for Military Observers in the mission. The officer encouraged participation in joint military patrols to maintain gender balance, irrespective of the hardships under extreme field conditions. She visited various mission team sites across South Sudan to integrate gender perspective into the planning and military activity in the mission. The officer was selected to attend a specialised training on Conflict Related Sexual Violence (CRSV) at Nairobi and participated in various UN forums to demonstrate how a gender perspective can help in protecting civilians, especially from conflict related sexual violence. Apart from supporting the UNMISS Force initiatives, she also trained the South Sudan government forces on CRSV related aspects. The officer also commanded the UN Peacekeepers Day Parade organised at UNMISS, where she commanded twelve contingents of UNPOL, Military and Civilians.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کی افسر میجر سمن گوانی کو اقوام متحدہ کا ایوارڈ
29 MAY 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 مئی، 2020، بھارتی فوج کی ایک افسر میجر سمن گوانی کو، جنھوں نے 2019 میں جنوبی سوڈان میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن(یو این ایم آئی ایس ایس) کے ساتھ خاتون قیام امن کے طو رپر کام کیا تھا، 29 مئی 2020 کو مایہ ناز‘‘یونائیٹیڈ نیشنز ملیٹری جینڈر ایڈوکیٹ آف دی ایئرایوارڈ’’دیا جارہا ہے۔ انھیں یہ ایوارڈ اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر نیو یارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک آن لائن تقریب میں اقوام متحدہ سکریٹری جنرل جناب اینتونیو گتریس کے ذریعے دیا جائے گا۔ میجر سمن کو یہ ایوارڈبرازیل کے بحری آفیسر کمانڈر پارلا مونتیرو دا کاسترو آروجو کے ساتھ دیا جائے گا۔
میجر سمن نے نومبر 2018 سے دسمبر 2019 تک یو این ایم آئی ایس ایس میں ایک فوجی مشاہد کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی تھیں۔ مشن کے دوران انھوں نے صنفی مسائل پر رابطے کے لیے پرنسپل فوکل پوائنٹ کے طور پر کام کیا تھا۔ افسر موصوفہ نے میدان میں انتہائی سخت حالات کے باوجود صنفی توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مشترکہ فوجی گشت میں شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تھی۔ انھوں نے پورے جنوبی سوڈان میں مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور فوجی سرگرمیوں میں دونوں صنفوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ ا فسر موصوفہ کو نیروبی میں صنفی تشدد سے متعلق تنازع میں خصوصی تربیت میں شرکت کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے کہ کس طرح شہریوں، خاص طور پر تنازعات سے متعلق جنسی تشدد کے معاملے میں بچانے کے لیے جنسی منظر نامہ مددگار ہوسکتا ہے، اقوام متحدہ کے مختلف فورموں میں شرکت کی تھی۔ یو این ایم آئی ایس ایس فورس کے اقدامات کی مدد کرنے کے علاوہ انھوں نے سی آر ایس وی سے متعلق پہلوؤں کے بارے میں جنوبی سوڈان کی حکومت کی فوجوں کو تربیت بھی فراہم کی تھی۔افسر موصوفہ نے یو این ایم ا ٓئی ایس ایس میں منعقدہ یوم اقوام متحدہ قیام امن فورس کی پریڈ میں کمان بھی کی تھی جہاں انھوں نے فوجی اور شہریوں کے یو این پی او ایل کے 12 دستوں کی کمان کی تھی۔