Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza meets Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses COVID-19 in North Eastern Region
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed COVID related issues, particularly in the context of the North Eastern Region.
Mrs Shaiza conveyed her appreciation for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the precautionary measures taken in time to contain the spread of COVID pandemic. She also expressed confidence that India will be able to overcome this challenge.
Briefing about the activities during the current pandemic, Mrs Shaiza informed Dr Jitendra Singh about the services rendered in the wake of the nationwide lockdown, particularly in helping the people from North Eastern Region living in different parts of the country. She also presented to the Minister a broad road map about how to vocationally engage young boys and girls returning back to Northeast who are particularly skilled in certain specialised jobs.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the role, particularly by women Self Help Groups, during the last few weeks of the pandemic. He said, women in the North East had taken a lead in preparing several items during the lockdown period. He made a special mention of the face covers being prepared by the Self Help Groups in a wide variety and fancy designs, which are fast gaining popularity all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Member of National Commission for Women about the various steps taken by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in the wake of COVID pandemic. He said, the Ministry of DoNER had offered to financially assist and expeditiously process proposals from North Eastern States related to the health sector, especially for management of COVID and other infectious diseases. Appreciating the role of various State governments of the North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh assured Mrs Soso Shazia that every care is being taken for comfortable return and sustenance of people coming back from different parts of the country.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
" قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین " کی سینئر رکن محترمہ سوسو شاذیہ نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور شمال مشرق میں کووڈ – 19 کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 مئی / " قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین " ( این سی ڈبلیو ) کی سینئر رکن محترمہ سوسو شاذیہ نے آج شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور کووڈ سے متعلق امور ، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کے ضمن میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
محترمہ شاذیہ نے کووڈ وباء کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے وقت پر کئے گئے احتیاطی اقدامات کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اس چیلنج پر قابو پانے میں کامیاب ہو جائے گا ۔
موجودہ وباء کے دوران سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے محترمہ شاذیہ نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے پیش نظر فراہم کی گئیں خدمات ، خاص طور پر ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں رہنے والے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لوگوں کی مدد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو ایک نقشہ راہ بھی پیش کیا کہ کس طرح شمال مشرق میں واپس آنےوالے نو جوان لڑکوں لڑکیوں کو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر مصروف رکھا جا سکتا ہے اور انہیں روزگار فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
Description: C:\Users\Md Fuzil\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Word\image00163YM.JPG
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، خاص طور پر خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں کے ذریعہ پچھلے چند ہفتوں کے دوران ادا کئے گئے رول کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران شمال مشرق کی خواتین نے کئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں پہل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے خود امدادی گروپوں کے ذریعہ مختلف قسم کے فینسی ڈیزائن کے ماسک تیار کرنے کا ذکر کیا ، جو تیزی کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں مقبول ہو رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ڈبلیو سی کی رکن کو کووڈ عالمی وباء کے پیشِ نظر شمال مشرقی خطے میں ان کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے صحت کے سیکٹر ، خاص طور پر کووڈ اور دیگر متعدی بیماریوں کے بندوبست کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی تجاویز پر عمل در آمد کے لئے مالی امداد کی پیشکش کی ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی مختلف سرکاروں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے محترمہ سوسو شاذیہ کو یقین دلایا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے علاقے کے لوگوں کی آرام دہ واپسی کے لئے تمام اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔