Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza meets Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses COVID-19 in North Eastern Region
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed COVID related issues, particularly in the context of the North Eastern Region.
Mrs Shaiza conveyed her appreciation for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the precautionary measures taken in time to contain the spread of COVID pandemic. She also expressed confidence that India will be able to overcome this challenge.
Briefing about the activities during the current pandemic, Mrs Shaiza informed Dr Jitendra Singh about the services rendered in the wake of the nationwide lockdown, particularly in helping the people from North Eastern Region living in different parts of the country. She also presented to the Minister a broad road map about how to vocationally engage young boys and girls returning back to Northeast who are particularly skilled in certain specialised jobs.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the role, particularly by women Self Help Groups, during the last few weeks of the pandemic. He said, women in the North East had taken a lead in preparing several items during the lockdown period. He made a special mention of the face covers being prepared by the Self Help Groups in a wide variety and fancy designs, which are fast gaining popularity all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Member of National Commission for Women about the various steps taken by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in the wake of COVID pandemic. He said, the Ministry of DoNER had offered to financially assist and expeditiously process proposals from North Eastern States related to the health sector, especially for management of COVID and other infectious diseases. Appreciating the role of various State governments of the North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh assured Mrs Soso Shazia that every care is being taken for comfortable return and sustenance of people coming back from different parts of the country.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ" ਦੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਸੋ ਸ਼ਾਇਜ਼ਾ (Soso Shaiza) ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਸੋ ਸ਼ਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੋਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਸੋ ਸ਼ਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੜਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ
Description: https://ci4.googleusercontent.com/proxy/m89eLWMUwiVTxsRCjJUolvJMDVxmyZeAGGz8BUaPI7NhMYG33EObVbMGnkKA-9MfMtnyXrabWu66k1fWl2BwIAd3Xz5ufhG8XR98wdPnLWsmMRhOGpaJ=s0-d-e1-ft#https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00163YM.jpg
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਂਸੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਫੇਸ ਕਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਸੋ ਸ਼ਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਸੋ ਸ਼ਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲ਼ਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।