Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza meets Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses COVID-19 in North Eastern Region
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed COVID related issues, particularly in the context of the North Eastern Region.
Mrs Shaiza conveyed her appreciation for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the precautionary measures taken in time to contain the spread of COVID pandemic. She also expressed confidence that India will be able to overcome this challenge.
Briefing about the activities during the current pandemic, Mrs Shaiza informed Dr Jitendra Singh about the services rendered in the wake of the nationwide lockdown, particularly in helping the people from North Eastern Region living in different parts of the country. She also presented to the Minister a broad road map about how to vocationally engage young boys and girls returning back to Northeast who are particularly skilled in certain specialised jobs.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the role, particularly by women Self Help Groups, during the last few weeks of the pandemic. He said, women in the North East had taken a lead in preparing several items during the lockdown period. He made a special mention of the face covers being prepared by the Self Help Groups in a wide variety and fancy designs, which are fast gaining popularity all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Member of National Commission for Women about the various steps taken by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in the wake of COVID pandemic. He said, the Ministry of DoNER had offered to financially assist and expeditiously process proposals from North Eastern States related to the health sector, especially for management of COVID and other infectious diseases. Appreciating the role of various State governments of the North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh assured Mrs Soso Shazia that every care is being taken for comfortable return and sustenance of people coming back from different parts of the country.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த உறுப்பினரான திருமதி சோசோ ஷாய்சா இன்று மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தார்
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த உறுப்பினரான திருமதி சோசோ ஷாய்சா இன்று மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாடு, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் துறை ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்து கோவிட் 19 தொடர்பாக குறிப்பாக, வடகிழக்கு மண்டலப் பகுதியில் உள்ள பிரச்னைகள் குறித்து கலந்துரையாடினார்.
கோவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்காக சரியான நேரத்தில் அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு திருமதி ஷாய்சா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சவாலை இந்தியா சமாளித்து விடும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தின்போது எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிடம் தெரிவித்த திருமதி ஷாய்சா, தேசிய அளவிலான பொது முடக்க காலத்தின்போது ஆற்றிய சேவைகள் குறித்து குறிப்பாக நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் வாழும் வட கிழக்கு மண்டல பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக ஆற்றிய சேவைகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை சார்ந்த பெண்கள் குறிப்பாக, பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், கடந்த சில வாரங்களாக ஆற்றிவரும் பணிகள் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். பொதுமுடக்க காலத்தின்போது பல்வேறு பொருட்களைத் தயாரிப்பதில் வடகிழக்கு மண்டல பெண்கள் முன்னிலை வகிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ள பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து, தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினரிடம் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்