Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza meets Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses COVID-19 in North Eastern Region
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed COVID related issues, particularly in the context of the North Eastern Region.
Mrs Shaiza conveyed her appreciation for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the precautionary measures taken in time to contain the spread of COVID pandemic. She also expressed confidence that India will be able to overcome this challenge.
Briefing about the activities during the current pandemic, Mrs Shaiza informed Dr Jitendra Singh about the services rendered in the wake of the nationwide lockdown, particularly in helping the people from North Eastern Region living in different parts of the country. She also presented to the Minister a broad road map about how to vocationally engage young boys and girls returning back to Northeast who are particularly skilled in certain specialised jobs.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the role, particularly by women Self Help Groups, during the last few weeks of the pandemic. He said, women in the North East had taken a lead in preparing several items during the lockdown period. He made a special mention of the face covers being prepared by the Self Help Groups in a wide variety and fancy designs, which are fast gaining popularity all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Member of National Commission for Women about the various steps taken by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in the wake of COVID pandemic. He said, the Ministry of DoNER had offered to financially assist and expeditiously process proposals from North Eastern States related to the health sector, especially for management of COVID and other infectious diseases. Appreciating the role of various State governments of the North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh assured Mrs Soso Shazia that every care is being taken for comfortable return and sustenance of people coming back from different parts of the country.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌తో జాతీయ మహిళా కమిషన్‌ సభ్యురాలు సోసో షైజా సమావేశం
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో కొవిడ్‌-19 ప్రభావం, తిరిగి వస్తున్నవారికి ఉపాధిపై చర్చ
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత వాసులకు సౌకర్యవంతమైన జీవనోపాధి కల్పిస్తామని మంత్రి హామీ
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ మహిళా కమిషన్‌ సీనియర్‌ సభ్యురాలు శ్రీమతి సోసో షైజా, కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌తో సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో కొవిడ్‌-19 ప్రభావంపై చర్చించారు. కరోనా వైరస్‌కు అడ్డుకట్ట వేసేలా సమయానుకూలంగా ముందస్తు జాగ్రత్తలు చేపట్టిన ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీని ఆమె ప్రశంసించారు. భారత్‌ ఈ గడ్డు పరిస్థితి నుంచి గట్టెక్కుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో తాము చేపట్టిన సేవా కార్యక్రమాల గురించి శ్రీమతి షైజా మంత్రికి వివరించారు. ముఖ్యంగా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్న ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు అందించిన సాయం గురించి చెప్పారు. కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక ఉద్యోగాల్లో నైపుణ్యం ఉండి, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలకు తిరిగివస్తున్న యువతకు ఎలా ఉపాధి కల్పించాలన్న అంశంపై ఓ ప్రణాళికను ఆమె మంత్రికి అందించారు.
కరోనా సమయంలో, మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల పనితీరును మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ ప్రశంసించారు. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మహిళలు వివిధ వస్తువుల తయారీలో ముందడుగు వేశారని అన్నారు. స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు చేతుల్లో రూపుదిద్దుకుని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందుతున్న అనేక రకాల, ఫ్యాన్సీ డిజైన్లు ఉన్న ముఖ కవచాల గురించి ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
కరోనా వైరస్‌ సమయంలో, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన అనేక కార్యక్రమాల గురించి కూడా డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ జాతీయ మహిళా కమిషన్ సభ్యురాలు సోసో షైజాకు వివరించారు. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందించామన్నారు. వైద్య రంగానికి సంబంధించి, ముఖ్యంగా కరోనా వైరస్‌, ఇతర అంటువ్యాధులకు సంబంధించిన సాయం కోరుతూ ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి తమ వద్దకు అభ్యర్ధనలు వచ్చినప్పుడు వేగంగా వాటిని పరిష్కరించామన్నారు. కరోనా సమయంలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల ప్రభుత్వాలు స్పందించిన తీరును మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి తిరిగివచ్చే ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత వాసులకు సౌకర్యవంతమైన జీవనోపాధి కల్పించడానికి అన్ని జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటామని శ్రీమతి సోసో షైజాకు మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.