Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza meets Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses COVID-19 in North Eastern Region
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Member of "National Commission for Women" (NCW), Mrs Soso Shaiza today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed COVID related issues, particularly in the context of the North Eastern Region.
Mrs Shaiza conveyed her appreciation for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for all the precautionary measures taken in time to contain the spread of COVID pandemic. She also expressed confidence that India will be able to overcome this challenge.
Briefing about the activities during the current pandemic, Mrs Shaiza informed Dr Jitendra Singh about the services rendered in the wake of the nationwide lockdown, particularly in helping the people from North Eastern Region living in different parts of the country. She also presented to the Minister a broad road map about how to vocationally engage young boys and girls returning back to Northeast who are particularly skilled in certain specialised jobs.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the role, particularly by women Self Help Groups, during the last few weeks of the pandemic. He said, women in the North East had taken a lead in preparing several items during the lockdown period. He made a special mention of the face covers being prepared by the Self Help Groups in a wide variety and fancy designs, which are fast gaining popularity all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Member of National Commission for Women about the various steps taken by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in the wake of COVID pandemic. He said, the Ministry of DoNER had offered to financially assist and expeditiously process proposals from North Eastern States related to the health sector, especially for management of COVID and other infectious diseases. Appreciating the role of various State governments of the North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh assured Mrs Soso Shazia that every care is being taken for comfortable return and sustenance of people coming back from different parts of the country.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की वरिष्ठ सदस्य श्रीमती सोसो शाइजा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 पर चर्चा की
28 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की वरिष्ठ सदस्य श्रीमती सोसो शाइजा आज केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और खासकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में कोविड-19 से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर बातचीत की ।
बातचीत के दौरान श्रीमती सोसो शाइजा ने कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए समय रहते किए गए एहतियाती उपायों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भरोसा भी जताया कि भारत इस चुनौती से निपटने में सक्षम होगा
श्रीमती शाइजा ने मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान की गई गतिविधियों के बारे में बताते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रह रहे खासकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों की मदद के लिए किए गए कार्यों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री के सामने एक रोडमैप भी प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें बताया गया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों में लौट रहे युवा लड़के और लड़कियों को कैसे रोजगार दिलाया जाए, जो किसी खास काम में विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षित हैं।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस महामारी के पिछले कुछ सप्ताहों के दौरान खासकर महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की महिलाएं लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान कई तरह की वस्तुएं बनाने में अग्रणी रही हैं। उन्होंने खासतौर पर स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के और फैंसी डिज़ाइन में बनाए जा रहे फेस कवर की चर्चा की जो देशभर में बड़ी तेजी के साथ लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की सदस्य श्रीमती सोसो शाइजा को कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र खासकर कोविड-19 और अन्य संक्रामक बीमारियों की रोकथाम के लिए लाए जाने वाले प्रस्तावों को वित्तीय मदद और शीघ्र पूरा करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए डॉ सिंह ने श्रीमती सोसो शाइजा को आश्वासन दिया कि देश के विभिन्न भागों में रह रहे पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों की वापसी को सुगम बनाने के लिए हर तरह का ध्यान रखा जा रहा है।