ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
തെക്കു പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ കാലവര്‍ഷത്തിന് അനുകൂലമായ സാഹചര്യമെന്ന് കാലാവസ്ഥാ നിരീക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ്
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, 28 മെയ് 2020
പശ്ചിമവാതങ്ങളുടെ ശക്തി വര്‍ധിച്ചതോടെ തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ കാലവര്‍ഷം, മാലദ്വീപ് - കന്യാകുമാരി ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കും ബംഗാള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കടലിന്റെ തെക്കു ഭാഗത്തേയ്ക്കും ആന്‍ഡമാന്‍ കടല്‍, ആന്‍ഡമാന്‍ നിക്കോബാര്‍ ദ്വീപ സമൂഹം എന്നിവയുടെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഭാഗത്തേയ്ക്കും നീങ്ങുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ നിരീക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ് അറിയിച്ചു. അടുത്ത 48 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ മാലദ്വീപ് - കന്യാകുമാരി ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് തെക്ക് പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ മണ്‍സൂണ്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ മുന്നേറും.
അറബിക്കടലിന്റെ തെക്കു കിഴക്ക്, തെക്ക് മധ്യ ഭാഗത്തായി മെയ് 31 മുതല്‍ ജൂണ്‍ നാല് വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ ന്യൂനമര്‍ദം രൂപപ്പെടാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. അതിനാല്‍ കേരളത്തില്‍ ജൂണ്‍ 1 മുതല്‍ തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ കാലവര്‍ഷം ആരംഭിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യത ഏറെയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് അറിയിച്ചു.
മീന്‍ പിടുത്തക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള മുന്നറിയിപ്പ്
* മെയ് 29 മുതല്‍ ജൂണ്‍ ഒന്നു വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍, അറബിക്കടലിന്റെ പടിഞ്ഞാറ് മധ്യഭാഗത്ത് മീന്‍ പിടുത്തക്കാര്‍ കടലില്‍ പോകരുത്. മെയ് 31 മുതല്‍ ജൂണ്‍ നാല് വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍, അറബിക്കടലിന്റെ തെക്കു കിഴക്ക്, തെക്കു മധ്യ ഭാഗത്ത് മീന്‍പിടുത്തക്കാര്‍ കടലില്‍ പോകരുതെന്നും മുന്നറിയിപ്പുണ്ട്.
അതേസമയം പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ ഹിമാലയന്‍ പ്രദേശത്തും സമീപ സമതല പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും മെയ് 28 മുതല്‍ മെയ് 30 വരെ ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ടയിടങ്ങളില്‍ ഇടിയോട് കൂടിയ മഴയ്ക്കും ആലിപ്പഴ വര്‍ഷത്തിനും സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമായി മധ്യ ഇന്ത്യയിലും പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ പ്രദേശത്തും അടുത്ത 3 - 4 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ താപനിലയില്‍ മൂന്ന് മുതല്‍ 4 ഡിഗ്രി സെല്‍ഷ്യസ് വരെ കുറവ് സംഭവിച്ചേക്കാം. നിലവിലെ ഉഷ്ണതരംഗം ഇന്ന് ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ അുഭവപ്പെടുമെങ്കിലും തുടര്‍ന്നുള്ള ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ കുറയുമെന്നും കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അടുത്ത 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ ത്രിപുര, മിസോറാം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ വളരെ കനത്ത മഴയ്ക്കും, ആസാം, മേഘാലയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ കനത്ത മഴയ്ക്കും സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. കേരളം, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ മെയ് 30, 31 ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട കനത്ത മഴയ്ക്കു സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് അറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
The southwest Monsoon advances further into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Advance of Southwest Monsoon
• With the strengthening of westerlies and increase in convective clouds, the southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through Lat.5°N/Long.72°E, Lat.6°N/Long.79°E, Lat.8°N/Long.86°E, Lat.11°N/Long.90°E, Lat.14°N/Long.93°E and Lat.16°N/Long.95°E.
Further advance of Monsoon during next 5 days
• Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Maldives-Comorin area during next 48 hours.
• A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May to 4th June, 2020. In view of this, conditions are very likely to become favourable from 1st June 2020 for onset of southwest Monsoon over Kerala.
Low Pressure Area over westcentral Arabian Sea
• A low pressure area has formed over westcentral Arabian Sea. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 48 hours. It is very likely to move northwestwards towards south Oman & east Yemen coast during next 3 days.
Fisherman warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentral Arabian Sea during 29th May, 2020 to 1st June, 2020.
• Fishermen are also advised not to venture into southeast & eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May, 2020 to 4th June, 2020.
Meanwhile,
♦ Under the influence of a Western Disturbance and an east-west trough in lower tropospheric levels, rain/thunderstorm accompanied with lightning, hail & squall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalaya Region & adjoining plains during 28th-30th May,.2020.
As a result, maximum temperatures over plains of north India and central & west India very likely to fall by 3-4°C during next 3-4 days. Hence the prevailing heat wave conditions are very likely to occur at isolated pockets of northwest & central India on today and abate thereafter.
♦ Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Tripura and Mizoram during next 24hours and Heavy rainfall over Assam & Meghalaya. Heavy rainfall at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 28th-31st May, 2020 with isolated Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall over Kerala and Lakshadweep during 30th-31st May 2020.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in