Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
The southwest Monsoon advances further into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Advance of Southwest Monsoon
• With the strengthening of westerlies and increase in convective clouds, the southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through Lat.5°N/Long.72°E, Lat.6°N/Long.79°E, Lat.8°N/Long.86°E, Lat.11°N/Long.90°E, Lat.14°N/Long.93°E and Lat.16°N/Long.95°E.
Further advance of Monsoon during next 5 days
• Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Maldives-Comorin area during next 48 hours.
• A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May to 4th June, 2020. In view of this, conditions are very likely to become favourable from 1st June 2020 for onset of southwest Monsoon over Kerala.
Low Pressure Area over westcentral Arabian Sea
• A low pressure area has formed over westcentral Arabian Sea. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 48 hours. It is very likely to move northwestwards towards south Oman & east Yemen coast during next 3 days.
Fisherman warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentral Arabian Sea during 29th May, 2020 to 1st June, 2020.
• Fishermen are also advised not to venture into southeast & eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May, 2020 to 4th June, 2020.
Meanwhile,
♦ Under the influence of a Western Disturbance and an east-west trough in lower tropospheric levels, rain/thunderstorm accompanied with lightning, hail & squall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalaya Region & adjoining plains during 28th-30th May,.2020.
As a result, maximum temperatures over plains of north India and central & west India very likely to fall by 3-4°C during next 3-4 days. Hence the prevailing heat wave conditions are very likely to occur at isolated pockets of northwest & central India on today and abate thereafter.
♦ Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Tripura and Mizoram during next 24hours and Heavy rainfall over Assam & Meghalaya. Heavy rainfall at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 28th-31st May, 2020 with isolated Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall over Kerala and Lakshadweep during 30th-31st May 2020.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی مانسون کے آگے بڑھنے کے امکانات اچھے ہیں
جنوب مغربی مانسون مالدیپ-کومورِن علاقے کےبعض حصوں، جنوبی خلیج بنگال کے کچھ اور حصوں، انڈمان سمندر کے باقی ماندہ حصوں اور انڈمان ونکوبار جزیروں کے باقی ماندہ حصوں کی طرف آگے بڑھے گا
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 مئی، 2020، بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق قومی مرکز کے مطابق جنوب مغربی مانسون کی پیشرفت اس طرح ہوگی:
• مغربی ہواؤوں کے مستحکم ہونے اور گہرے بادلوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ جنوب مغربی مانسون مالدیپ- کومورِن علاقے کے بعض حصوں، جنوبی خلیج بنگال کے کچھ اور حصوں، انڈمان کے سمندر کے باقی ماندہ حصوں اور انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر کے باقی حصوں میں مزید آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔
• مانسون کی شمالی حد (این ایل ایم) اب عرض ا لبلد5 ڈگری شمال / طول البلد 72 ڈگری مشرق، عرض البلد 6 ڈگری شمال / طول البلد 79 ڈگری مشرق، عرض البلد 8 ڈگری شمال / طول البلد 86 ڈگری مشرق، عرض البلد 11 ڈگری شمال/ طول البلد 90 ڈگری مشرق، عرض البلد 14 ڈگری شمال/ طول البلد 93 ڈگری مشرق اور عرض البلد 16 ڈگری شمال/ طول البلد95 ڈگری مشرق سے گزر رہا ہے۔
اگلے پانچ دن کے دوران مانسون کی مزید پیش رفت
• اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون کے مالدیپ – کومورِن علاقے کے کچھ اور حصوں میں آگے بڑھنے کے اچھے آثار ہیں۔
• اکتیس مئی سے 4 جون 2020 کے دوران جنوب مشرقی اور نزدیک کے مشرقی وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ کےبننے کا امکان ہے۔اس کے پیش نظر کیرالہ میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کے پہلی جون 2020 کو پہنچنے کے کافی امکانات ہیں۔
مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا حلقہ
1. مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کےکم دباؤ کا حلقہ بن گیا ہے۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ اگلے 48 گے دوران اس علاقے پر ہوا کے شدید دباؤ میں تبدیل ہوجائے گا۔ اگلے تین دن کے دوران اس کے شمال مغرب کی سمت جنوبی عمان اور مشرقی یمن کی طرف بڑھنے کے کافی امکانات ہیں۔
ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ
1. ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ 29 مئی 2020 سے یکم جون 2020 کے دوران مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے نہ جائیں۔
2. ماہی گیرو ں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ 31 مئی 2020 سے 4 جون 2020 کے دوران جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی بحیرہ عرب میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے نہ جائیں۔
اس دوران
1. اٹھائیس سے 30 مئی 2020 کے دوران مغربی تیز ہواؤوں کے زیر اثر اور نچلی حرارتی سطحوں پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ والا مشرقی مغربی خطہ قائم ہوگا۔مغربی ہمالیائی علاقے اور قریب کے میدان میں بارش / گرج چمک کے ساتھ بعض جگہوں پر اولے پڑنے اور تیز ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرقی اور وسطی نیز بھارت کے میدان میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت میں اگلے تین چار دنوں کے دوران تین سے چار ڈگری سیلیس کی کمی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس طرح آج اور اس کے بعد شمال مغربی اور وسطی بھارت کے کچھ علاقوں میں سخت گرمی کی حالت کے برقرار رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
1. اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران تری پورہ اور میزورم میں کہیں کہیں تیز سے بہت تیز بارش ہوسکتی ہے اور آسام اور میگھالیہ میں شدید بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔ 28 سے 31 مئی 2020 کے دوران بھارت کے جنوبی جزیرہ نما کے کچھ حصوں میں تیز بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔ جبکہ 30،31 مئی 2020 کو کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ میں کہیں کہیں سے تیز سے بہت تیز بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے www.imd.gov.in