Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
The southwest Monsoon advances further into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Advance of Southwest Monsoon
• With the strengthening of westerlies and increase in convective clouds, the southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through Lat.5°N/Long.72°E, Lat.6°N/Long.79°E, Lat.8°N/Long.86°E, Lat.11°N/Long.90°E, Lat.14°N/Long.93°E and Lat.16°N/Long.95°E.
Further advance of Monsoon during next 5 days
• Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Maldives-Comorin area during next 48 hours.
• A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May to 4th June, 2020. In view of this, conditions are very likely to become favourable from 1st June 2020 for onset of southwest Monsoon over Kerala.
Low Pressure Area over westcentral Arabian Sea
• A low pressure area has formed over westcentral Arabian Sea. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 48 hours. It is very likely to move northwestwards towards south Oman & east Yemen coast during next 3 days.
Fisherman warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentral Arabian Sea during 29th May, 2020 to 1st June, 2020.
• Fishermen are also advised not to venture into southeast & eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May, 2020 to 4th June, 2020.
Meanwhile,
♦ Under the influence of a Western Disturbance and an east-west trough in lower tropospheric levels, rain/thunderstorm accompanied with lightning, hail & squall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalaya Region & adjoining plains during 28th-30th May,.2020.
As a result, maximum temperatures over plains of north India and central & west India very likely to fall by 3-4°C during next 3-4 days. Hence the prevailing heat wave conditions are very likely to occur at isolated pockets of northwest & central India on today and abate thereafter.
♦ Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Tripura and Mizoram during next 24hours and Heavy rainfall over Assam & Meghalaya. Heavy rainfall at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 28th-31st May, 2020 with isolated Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall over Kerala and Lakshadweep during 30th-31st May 2020.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ
ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ-ਕੋਮੋਰਿਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਦੱਖਣ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ:
ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ
• ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਹਿਣਕ (convective) ਬੱਦਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ-ਕੋਮੋਰਿਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਦੱਖਣ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਹੁਣ ਵਿਥਕਾਰ 5° ਉੱਤਰ/ਲੰਬਕਾਰ 72° ਪੂਰਬ, ਵਿਥਕਾਰ 6°ਉੱਤਰ/ਲੰਬਕਾਰ 79° ਪੂਰਬ, ਵਿਥਕਾਰ 8°ਉੱਤਰ/ਲੰਬਕਾਰ 86° ਪੂਰਬ, ਵਿਥਕਾਰ 11°ਉੱਤਰ/ਲੰਬਕਾਰ 90° ਪੂਰਬ, ਵਿਥਕਾਰ 14°ਉੱਤਰ/ਲੰਬਕਾਰ 93° ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਥਕਾਰ 16°ਉੱਤਰ/ਲੰਬਕਾਰ 95° ਪੂਰਬ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ
• ਅਗਲੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ-ਕੋਮੋਰਿਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ - ਪੱਛਮ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
• 31 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 4 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੱਧ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਮਨ ਦਬਾਅ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ, 1 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮ-ਮੱਧ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ
• ਪੱਛਮ-ਮੱਧ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ (ਡਿਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮ ਵੱਲ ਦੱਖਣ ਓਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਯਮਨ ਤਟ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
• ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 29 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮ-ਮੱਧ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ।
• ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 31 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 4 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਮੱਧ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ,
♦ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਗੜਬੜ (Western Disturbance) ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੌਪੋਸਫੈਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਬ-ਪੱਛਮ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ, 28/30 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਗੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਂਹ/ ਹਨ੍ਹੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ, ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਅਗਲੇ 3-4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3-4 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ (ਹੀਟ ਵੇਵ) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
♦ ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ। 28 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਦੀਪੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਅਤੇ 30 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ।
ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ www.imd.gov.in ਦੇਖੋ।