पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियाँ अनुकूल हैं
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों, दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों, अंडमान सागर के शेष भागऔर अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह में आगे बढ़ा
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून का आगे बढना
• पश्चिमी हवाओं के तेज होने और संवहनीय बादलों में वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों,दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों, अंडमान सागर के शेष भागऔर अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह में कुछ और आगे बढ़ाहै।
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) अब अक्षांश 5° उत्तर /देशांतर 72° पूर्व, अक्षांश 6° उत्तर/देशांतर 79° पूर्व, अक्षांश 8° उत्तर/देशांतर 86° पूर्व, अक्षांश 11° उत्तर/ देशांतर 90° पूर्व, अक्षांश14° उत्तर/देशांतर 93° पूर्वऔर अक्षांश 16° उत्तर/देशांतर 95° पूर्व से होकर गुजरती है।
अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान मॉनसून का और आगे बढ़ना
• अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र के कुछ और हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियाँ अनुकूल हो रही हैं।
• 31 मई से 4 जून, 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण-पूर्व और आसपास के पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर एक निम्न दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है। इस कारण, 1 जून 2020 से केरल में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की शुरुआत के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होने की प्रबल संभावना है।
पश्चिम-मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र
• पश्चिम-मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बना है। अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान इसके कम दबाव के क्षेत्र (डिप्रेशन) के रूप में केंद्रित होने की बहुत संभावना है। अगले 3 दिनों के दौरान इसके उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर -दक्षिण ओमान और पूर्वी यमन तट - जाने की संभावना है।
मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 29 मई, 2020 से 1 जून, 2020 के दौरान पश्चिम– मध्य अरब सागर में न जाएँ।
• मछुआरों को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 31 मई, 2020 से 4 जून, 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण-पूर्व और पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में न जाएँ।
इस दौरान,
पश्चिमी विक्षोभ और क्षोभमंडल के निचले स्तरों में एक पूर्व-पश्चिम कम दवाब के क्षेत्र के प्रभाव से, 28/30 मई, 2020 के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालय क्षेत्र और आसपास के मैदानी इलाकों में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर बिजली, ओलों व तेज हवाओं के साथ बारिश / आंधी की सम्भावना है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, उत्तर भारत के मैदानी इलाकों और मध्य एवं पश्चिम भारत में अधिकतम तापमान अगले 3-4 दिनों के दौरान 3-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक कम होने की संभावना है। इसलिए आज, उत्तर-पश्चिम और मध्य भारत के अलग-अलग इलाकों में गर्मी ( हीट वेव) की स्थिति बनी रहेगी तथा कल से गर्मी में कमी आयेगी।
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा असम और मेघालय में भारी वर्षा। 28 से 31 मई 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा तथा 30 से 31 मई, 2020 के दौरान केरल और लक्षद्वीप में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.inदेखें

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
The southwest Monsoon advances further into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Advance of Southwest Monsoon
• With the strengthening of westerlies and increase in convective clouds, the southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through Lat.5°N/Long.72°E, Lat.6°N/Long.79°E, Lat.8°N/Long.86°E, Lat.11°N/Long.90°E, Lat.14°N/Long.93°E and Lat.16°N/Long.95°E.
Further advance of Monsoon during next 5 days
• Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Maldives-Comorin area during next 48 hours.
• A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May to 4th June, 2020. In view of this, conditions are very likely to become favourable from 1st June 2020 for onset of southwest Monsoon over Kerala.
Low Pressure Area over westcentral Arabian Sea
• A low pressure area has formed over westcentral Arabian Sea. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 48 hours. It is very likely to move northwestwards towards south Oman & east Yemen coast during next 3 days.
Fisherman warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentral Arabian Sea during 29th May, 2020 to 1st June, 2020.
• Fishermen are also advised not to venture into southeast & eastcentral Arabian Sea during 31st May, 2020 to 4th June, 2020.
Meanwhile,
♦ Under the influence of a Western Disturbance and an east-west trough in lower tropospheric levels, rain/thunderstorm accompanied with lightning, hail & squall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalaya Region & adjoining plains during 28th-30th May,.2020.
As a result, maximum temperatures over plains of north India and central & west India very likely to fall by 3-4°C during next 3-4 days. Hence the prevailing heat wave conditions are very likely to occur at isolated pockets of northwest & central India on today and abate thereafter.
♦ Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Tripura and Mizoram during next 24hours and Heavy rainfall over Assam & Meghalaya. Heavy rainfall at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 28th-31st May, 2020 with isolated Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall over Kerala and Lakshadweep during 30th-31st May 2020.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in