Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $177 million loan for state road improvements in Maharashtra
28 MAY 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $177 million loan to upgrade 450 kilometers (km) of state highways and major district roads in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the Maharashtra State Road Improvement Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Khare said that the project will improve connectivity between rural areas and urban centers in the state enabling rural communities to better access markets, employment opportunities and services. Improved mobility will expand development and livelihood opportunities outside of the state’s major urban centers to second-tier cities and towns thus reducing income disparities.
Mr. Yokoyama said that the project will also strengthen road safety measures by developing a road safety audit framework that will protect vulnerable groups such as the elderly, women, and children, following the international best practice. Giving more details, Mr. Yokoyama said that another feature of the project is to update road maintenance system by encouraging 5-year performance-based maintenance obligations to contractors to sustain asset quality and service levels.
Overall the project will upgrade 2 major district roads and 11 state highways, with combined length of 450 km, to 2-lane standard across seven districts of Maharashtra, and improve connectivity to national highways, interstate roads, seaports, airports, rail hubs, district headquarters, industrial areas, enterprise clusters and agricultural areas.
The project will also focus on training the Maharashtra Public Works Department project staff to build their capacity in climate change adaptation and disaster resilient features in road design, road maintenance planning and road safety.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மஹாராஷ்டிராவில் சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்த 177 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி (ADB), இந்தியா கையெழுத்து
28 MAY 2020 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மஹாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தில் 450 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு முக்கிய மாவட்ட சாலைகள், மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்த 177 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் (ADB), மத்திய அரசும் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் சார்பில் நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் (வங்கி நிதி மற்றும் ADB) திரு சமீர் குமார் காரே, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்திய இயக்குநர் திரு கெனிச்சி யோகோயாமா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டபின், திரு காரே கூறுகையில், இந்தத் திட்டம் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். இதன் மூலம் கிராம மக்கள் சந்தைகள், வேலை வாய்ப்புக்கு மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கு செல்ல முடியும் என்றார். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இயங்குதிறன், மாநிலத்தின் முக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கு வெளியேயுள்ள 2ம் நிலை நகரங்களில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்தும். இதன் மூலம் வருவாய் வித்தியாசங்கள் குறையும்.
திரு யோகோயாமா கூறுகையில், சர்வதேச தரத்தைப் பின்பற்றி இந்த சாலைத் திட்டம் அமைக்கப்படுவதால், சாலையின் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேம்படும். இது முதியோர், பெண்கள், மற்றும் குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் என்றார்.
மொத்தத்தில், இந்தத் திட்டம், 2 முக்கிய மாவட்ட சாலைகள் மற்றும் 450 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 11 மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளையும், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் 7 மாவட்டங்களுக்கு குறுக்கே உள்ள இருவழிச் சாலைகளுடனும் இணைத்து மேம்படுத்தும். மேலும், தேசிய நெடுங்சாலைகள், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான சாலைகள், துறைமுகங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், மாவட்ட தலைமையகங்கள், தொழிற்சாலை பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் பகுதிகளின் இணைப்பும் மேம்படும்.